ptavr12

Angels Carry Hayne to Miraculous Victory

  • Boards
  • Print



Alexander Hayne looked to be a long shot when Sunday dawned at Pro Tour Avacyn Restored. But when your deck features 16 miracles, anything is possible. A thrilling run through the Top 8 with victories over all-time great Jon Finkel, Joshua Cho, and Gaudenis Vidugiris secured the title of Pro Tour champion, the lead seat on the Canadian national team at this summer’s World Magic Cup, a spot in the Magic Players Championship, and Rookie of the Year honors for Hayne.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Gaudenis Vidugiris   Gaudenis Vidugiris, 3-2        
8 Naoki Shimizu   Gaudenis Vidugiris, 3-2
       
4 Ken Yukuhiro   Ken Yukuhiro, 3-2   Alexander Hayne, 3-2
5 Denniz Rachid    
       
2 Jon Finkel   Alexander Hayne, 3-2
7 Alexander Hayne   Alexander Hayne, 3-2
       
3 Joshua Cho   Joshua Cho, 3-0
6 Thomas Holzinger    





What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

Decks
Sunday

  • by Rich Hagon and
    Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature: Day Three Wrap-up


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 3 Session

  • by Nate Price
    Top 5 Cards:

  • by Josh Bennett
    Finals:
    Miracle Whipped
    Alexander Hayne (White-Blue Miracle) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Semifinals:
    Overzealous Outcomes
    Joshua Cho (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Alexander Hayne (White-Blue Miracle)

  • by Nate Price
    Semifinals:
    No Geists, No Glory
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists) vs.
    Ken Yukuhiro (Reanimator)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Quarterfinals:
    Rising to the Occasion
    Denniz Rachid (White-Green Humans) vs.
    Ken Yukuhiro (Reanimator)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Quarterfinals:
    Flash, Flicker, and Fly Onward
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    One Miraculous Match
    Jon Finkel (Geists) vs.
    Alexander Hayne (White-Blue Miracle)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Quarterfinals:
    We Didn't Start the Bonfire
    Joshua Cho (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Thomas Holzinger (Wolves and Angels)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    2012 World Magic Cup Captains Set

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    2012 Magic Player Championships

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Rookie of the Year - Alexander Hayne

  • by Trick Jarrett
    Feature:
    The Fantasy Breakdown

  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Archetype Breakdown for Pro Tour Avacyn Restored

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8: Decklists


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8: Profiles

Saturday


  • by Rich Hagon and
    Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature: Day Two Wrap-up


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 2 Session

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Day Two Constructed Metagame Breakdown

  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    6-0 Limited Pros

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Deck Tech
    Red-Green Wolf Run with Matthias Hunt

  • by Nate Price
    Round 16 Feature Match:
    Dancing with Werewolves
    Stanislav Cifka (Reanimator) vs.
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    From Draft to Block Constructed

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 15 Feature Match:
    Seconds, Please
    Denniz Rachid (White-Green Humans) vs.
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels)

  • by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Avacyn Restored Photo Essay

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 14 Feature Match:
    Black and Blue
    Josh Cho (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Geists)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 13 Feature Match:
    An American Idol
    Jon Finkel (Geists) vs.
    Naoki Shimizu (Wolves and Angels)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 12 Feature Match:
    Galvanic Gains
    Shahar Shenhar (Red-Green Wolf Run) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (White-Blue-Red Geists)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Angels Everywhere

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Drafting Mono Black with Korey McDuffie

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Draft Tech:
    with Paul Rietzl


  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 11 Feature Match:
    They Came From Above
    Michael Hetrick vs. David Ochoa (Draft)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    A Look at Flicker Effects in Avacyn Restored Limited

  • by Nate Price
    Round 10 Feature Match:
    Trusting Opponents
    Jon Finkel vs. Shahar Shenhar (Draft)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Drafting Green in Avacyn Restored

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 9 Feature Match:
    Go Easy On Me, Okay?
    Antonio De Rosa vs. Matthias Hunt (Draft)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 1


Friday


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 1 Session


  • by Rich Hagon and
    Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature: Day One Wrap-up


  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Day One Constructed Metagame Breakdown


  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Draft Tech:
    with Jon Finkel


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 3


  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Avacyn Restored Limited - Expectations and Reality

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Blurring the Lines Between Beatdown and Control


  • by Nate Price
    Round 7 Feature Match:
    Blazing Bonds
    Tomek Pedrakowski vs. Shouta Yasooka (Draft)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 6 Feature Match:
    Haymaker Havoc
    Kai Budde vs. Brad Nelson (Draft)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 5 Feature Match:
    Rite Back At You!
    Pat Cox (Reanimator) vs.
    Jeremy Neeman (Blue-Red-Green Control)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 4 Feature Match:
    Going for the Gold
    Melissa DeTora (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Florian Pils (Wolves)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Spotlight on Wolfir Silverheart


  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Planeswalkers in Innistrad Block Constructed

  • by Nate Price
    Round 3 Feature Match:
    Do You See the Plan?
    Sam Black (Geists) vs.
    Shuhei Nakamura (White-Green Humans)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Magic Players Championship Final Stretch


  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 2 Feature Match:
    Goldnight or Glory?
    Gabriel Nassif (White-Blue-Red Control) vs.
    Elie Pichon (Reanimator)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 1 Feature Match:
    Hearts of Silver
    Antonino De Rosa (Wolves and Angels) vs.
    Luis Scott-Vargas (White-Green Humans)

  • by Trick Jarrett
    Feature: The Evolving Coverage Landscape


  • by Brian David-Marshall
    and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Fantasy Pro Tour Preview


  • by Brian David-Marshall
    and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature: Players to Watch


  • by Brian David-Marshall
    and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature: Cards to Watch


  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Column: Barcelona Briefs


  • by Mike Flores
    Column: Block Constructed Preview


  • by Steve Sadin
    Column:
    Avacyn Restored Booster Draft Preview

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Pro Tour Avacyn Restored Information


 1.  Alexander Hayne $40,000
 2.  Gaudenis Vidugiris $20,000
 3.  Joshua Cho $12,500
 4.  Ken Yukuhiro $12,500
 5.  Jon Finkel $10,000
 6.  Denniz Rachid $10,000
 7.  Thomas Holzinger $10,000
 8.  Naoki Shimizu $10,000
     

Final Standings
Standings by Format

Pairings Results Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator