ptdgm13

Voice Raises Wescoe Above All at Pro Tour

  • Boards
  • Print


With so much on the line as the Pro Tour season concluded, Craig Wescoe defeated Dusty Ochoa in the Finals of Pro Tour Dragon's Maze here in San Diego. Wescoe's Green-white Tokens deck featuring Voice of Resurgence powered him to a 3-0 win and a Pro Tour title, and with it a seat at the Magic World Championship and Platinum status in the Pro Players Club.

 SUNDAY VIDEO ARCHIVES  

Believed to be heavy underdog based on deck archetypes, Wescoe's blisteringly fast starts and ability to recover from Ochoa's Supreme Verdicts due to the Voice of Resurgence and Advent of the Wurm overwhelmed Ochoa and his Blue-black-white Control deck.

Wescoe wasn't the only person taking home a trophy this weekend. Josh Utter-Leyton earned Player of the Year honors due to his Top 8 appearance, edging past two-time winner Yuuya Watanabe down the stretch on Saturday. Felipe Tapia Becerra of Chile won the Rookie of the Year title, becoming the first player from Latin America to win that award.

In addition, all 16 slots for the Magic World Championship have been decided, as well as the 71 National Champions for the World Magic Cup . Join us for Worlds Week in Amsterdam on July 31-August 4 for those two epic tournaments!


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Craig Wescoe   Craig Wescoe, 3-2        
8 Andrejs Prost   Craig Wescoe, 3-1
       
4 Andrew Shrout   Josh Utter-Leyton, 3-1   Craig Wescoe, 3-0
5 Josh Utter-Leyton    
       
2 Rob Castellon   Dusty Ochoa, 3-2
7 Dusty Ochoa   Dusty Ochoa, 3-2
       
3 Makihito Mihara   Makihito Mihara, 3-2
6 Matej Zatlkaj    





What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

 
Friday


 
Sunday
  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Top 5 cards of Pro Tour Dragon's Maze

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Player of the Year: Josh Utter-Leyton

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    2013 Rookie of the Year: Felipe Tapia Becerra

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Undefeated Drafters

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Hallowed Halls with Brian David-Marshall

  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Archetype Breakdown for Pro Tour Dragon's Maze

  • by Nate Price
    Finals:
    Supremely Swept
    Dusty Ochoa (Esper Control) vs.
    Craig Wescoe (Selesnya Aggro)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Semifinals:
    Selesnya's Courage
    Josh Utter-Leyton (Boros Blitz) vs.
    Craig Wescoe (Selesnya Aggro)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Semifinals:
    Comebacks Countered
    Makihito Mihara (Esper Control) vs.
    Dusty Ochoa (Esper Control)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Quarterfinals:
    A Lucky Charm
    Andrew Shrout (UWR Control) vs.
    Josh Utter-Leyton (Boros Blitz)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    Landfall
    Makihito Mihara (Esper Control) vs.
    Matej Zatlkaj (Esper Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Quarterfinals:
    Insane Comebacks
    Rob Castellon (4-Color Midrange) vs.
    Dusty Ochoa (Esper Control)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Quarterfinals:
    Experiment Successful
    Andrej Prost (Azorius Control) vs.
    Craig Wescoe (Selesnya Aggro)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Profiles:
    Top 8 Players

 
Saturday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Richard Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-Up

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Game Time with Zac Hill

  • by Sheldon Menery
    Video Feature:
    The Command Zone with Sheldon Menery

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Draft Tech with Craig Wescoe

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Other Side of the Maze

  • by Craig Gibson and Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Photo Essay: Pro Tour Dragon's Maze

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Day Two Constructed Metagame Breakdown

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Pick Your Poison

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Inside the Maze

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Day 2 Draft with Bob Maher

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 2

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Things are Looking Up for Princess Buttercup

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Going Four-or-More Colors in Return to Ravnica Block Draft

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Pods: Round 9

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Forcing your Way Through the Maze with Ben Stark

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 16:
    Vargas Value
    Ari Lax (Esper Control) vs.
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Esper Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 15:
    Crawling Past the Finish Line
    Brian Kibler (Junk Aggro) vs.
    Makihito Mihara (Esper Control)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 14:
    Blitzed
    Reid Duke (Bant Control) vs.
    Josh Utter-Leyton (Boros Blitz)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 13:
    Plasms and Plans Captured
    Patrick Chapin (Bant Control) vs.
    Gabriel Nassif (Bant Control)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 12:
    The Great Jace Race
    Kai Budde (Esper Control) vs.
    Robert Jurkovic (Esper Control)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 10:
    Stolen and Consumed Hopes
    Reid Duke (Dimir) vs.
    Tomoharu Saito (Rakdos)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 9:
    Pulling the POY Back to the Pack
    Eric Froehlich (Golgari) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (Azorius)

 
Friday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Richard Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-Up

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Teams Toiling and Troubling

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Richard Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day 1 Wrap-Up

  • by Blake Rasmussen and Nate Price
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Dragon's Maze Metagame Breakdown

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Ravnica's Maze Runners and the Amazing Maze's End

  • by Zac Hill and Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Day 1 Draft with Luis Scott-Vargas

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Marshall Law - Drafting Return to Ravnica Block

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Top 5 Dragon's Maze Cards to Watch for This Weekend

  • by Adam Styborski
    Feature:
    Going Aggressive in Return to Ravnica Block Draft

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Draft Tech with Denniz Rachid

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Drafting with Gabriel Nassif

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 26

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Introduction to the Pro Players Club

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Pods: Draft 1

  • by Nate Price
    Round 8:
    Razor-Thin Margins
    Eric Froehlich (Esper Control) vs.
    Zvi Mowshowitz (Bant Control)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 6:
    One Step Ahead
    Samuele Estratti (UWR Control) vs.
    Uri Peleg (Azorius Control)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 5:
    A Decade of Drawing Cards
    Eric Froehlich (Esper Control) vs.
    Bob Maher (Bant Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 4:
    Three "Games"
    Ben Stark (Boros Blitz) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Bant Control)

  • by Adam Styborski
    Round 2:
    Riding the Pike to Victory
    Gabriel Nassif (Rakdos) vs.
    Martin Jůza (Boros)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Feature:
    Maze's End - A Pro Tour Dragon's Maze Preview

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    The Week That Was:
    Taking Care of Business

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Limited Information:
    Dragon's Maze Booster Draft Preview

  • by Jacob Van Lunen
    Perilous Research:
    Running the Maze -- A Block Constructed Overview

  • by Wizards of the Coast
    Information:
    Pro Tour Dragon's Maze Event Information

 1.  Craig Wescoe $40,000
 2.  Dusty Ochoa $20,000
 3.  Makihito Mihara $12,500
 4.  Josh Utter-Leyton $12,500
 5.  Rob Castellon $10,000
 6.  Andrew Shrout $10,000
 7.  Matej Zatlkaj $10,000
 8.  Andrejs Prost $10,000

Final Standings
Standings by Format
Pairings Results Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator