Event_Coverage

Nassif: The Greater Power

  • Boards
  • Print


TOURNAMENT CENTER
Nassif's Historic Win
Hall of Famer Randy Buehler and Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall recap an amazing Pro Tour, including an interview with champion Gabriel Nassif.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

Gabriel Nassif cemented his place alongside Jon Finkel and Kai Budde as one of the top three Magic players of all time by winning Pro Tour-Kyoto. Nassif, playing in his ninth Top 8, defeated the scorchingly hot Luis Scott-Vargas on the back of a double Cruel Ultimatum in the final game to capture his second career Pro Tour win.

Ever the vanguard in Constructed formats, Nassif brought an updated Five-Color Control to the Standard portion of Kyoto. Thanks to the power of Cruel Ultimatum, Broodmate Dragon, and Cryptic Command, Nassif had enough ammunition to beat LSV’s Black-White Tokens in five games.

Sunday’s matches were overloaded with drama and historic moments. Nassif’s “called shot” Cruel Ultimatum to win his quarterfinal matchup against Matteo Orsini Jones now joins Craig Jones’s Lightning Helix as one of the greatest top decks in Pro Tour history, and LSV’s run of amazing success on the Tour came up a game short of his second PT win in the last six months.

The split Standard/Booster Draft format was a big hit, testing players all weekend and providing enthralling storylines. If Kyoto’s any indication, it’s going to be an amazing season on the Pro Tour. We hope you’re along for the entire ride on to Honolulu in June, Austin in October, and then the World Championships in Rome in November.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Luis Scott-Vargas   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-0        
8 Masayasu Tanahashi   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-1
       
4 Cedric Phillips   Brian Robinson, 3-0   Gabriel Nassif, 3-2
5 Brian Robinson    
       
2 Matteo Orsini Jones   Gabriel Nassif, 3-2
7 Gabriel Nassif   Gabriel Nassif, 3-1
       
3 Akimasa Yamamoto   Akimasa Yamamoto, 3-2
6 Jan Ruess    

Last Updated: Saturday, 5:30 p.m. Last Updated: Saturday, 7:15 p.m.

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog and the Kyoto Podcasts.


EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION

    DECK LISTS

  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Standard Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists A-G
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists H-M
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists N-Z
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • SUNDAY

  • Finals: Controlling the Giant
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
    by Nate Price
  • Semifinals: Slow Burn
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Akimasa Yamamoto (Red-White Reveillark)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Semifinals: I See What You Did There
    Brian Robinson (Dark Bant) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: Boat Boat
    Jan Reuss (Boat Brew) vs. Akimasa Yamamoto (Boat Brew)
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: Ridiculous
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Matteo Orsini Jones (Black-White Tokens)
    by Nate Price
  • Quarterfinals: “That Was Ugly”
    Cedric Phillips (Red-White Kithkin) vs. Brian Robinson (Dark Bant)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Quarterfinals: All Business
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-Whtie Tokens) vs. Masayasu Tanahashi (Faeries)
    by Sam Black
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Standard Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff

  • SATURDAY

  • Photo Essay: On the Scene
    by Craig Gibson and Bill Stark
  • Round 14: Five For Fighting
    Brian Kowal (Red-White Reveillark) vs. Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 14: He’s Got It
    Ari Lax (Faeries) vs. Brian Robinson (Dark Bant)
    by Nate Price
  • Round 13: Draw Two
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Shouta Yasooka (Faeries)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 12: That Bitter Taste
    Martin Juza (Blightning Beatdown) vs. Tommi Lindgren (Black-White Tokens)
    by Nate Price
  • Round 11: Falling Out
    Yann Massicard (Five-Color Control) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Deck Tech: Five-Color Planeswalkers with A.J. Sacher
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Black-White Tokens with Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Boat Brew with Brian Kowal
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Five-Color Control with Gabriel Nassif
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Draft Tech: Esper with Charles Gindy
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Four Masters, Four Techniques
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 10: Silence in the Arena
    Shuhei Nakamura vs. Matteo Orsini-Jones
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 9: Big Story
    Charles Gindy vs. Cedric Phillips
    by Nate Price
  • Round 8: Good Enough!
    Thomas Driessen vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Bill Stark
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Table 6
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Inside the Magic Studio: Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 2 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff

  • FRIDAY

  • Video Draft Tech: Esper with Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 7: Clone Wars
    Kamui Kaye vs. Akimasa Yamamoto
    by Nate Price
  • Round 6: Time and Tidehollow
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Shouta Yasooka
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 5: The Brothers’ War, Part Deux
    Antoine Ruel vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Bill Stark
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Table 3
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Photo Essay: The View from Kyoto
    by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
  • Video Deck Tech: Kithkin with Charles Gindy
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Esper Lark with David Irvine
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Blightning Beatdown with Mark Herberholz
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Faeries with Sam Black
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Standard Archetype Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 4: Funeral Procession
    Brandon Scheel (Esper Lark) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
    by Nate Price
  • Round 3: Hat Trick
    Gadiel Szleifer (Faeries) vs. Jacob Van Lunen (Red-White Kithkin)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 2: Destiny Unraveled
    Osamu Fujita (Red-White Kithkin) vs. David Irvine (Esper Lark)
    by Nate Price
  • Round 1: Jace to the Face
    Koutaru Ootsuka (Blue-Red Swans) vs. Kenji Tsumura (Blue-Red Swans)
    by Bill Stark
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Column:A Boy and his Lark
    by Brian David Marshall
  • Column: Countdown to Kyoto
    by Mike Flores
  • Column: Finding Your Way
    by Steve Sadin
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff

 1.  Nassif, Gabriel $40,000
 2.  Scott-Vargas, Luis $20,000
 3.  Yamamoto, Akimasa $15,000
 4.  Robinson, Brian $13,000
 5.  Orsini Jones, Matteo $11,000
 6.  Phillips, Cedric $10,500
 7.  Ruess, Jan $10,000
 8.  Tanahashi, Masayasu $9,500
Pairings Results Standings
Standings by Format Final Standings

14
13
12
11
10
9
8
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
14
13
12
11
10
9
8

7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TWITTER

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator