ptnag11

Sharfman Masters Magic Weekend Nagoya

  • Boards
  • Print


 SUNDAY VIDEO ARCHIVES  

Magic Weekend agrees with David Sharfman. The 21-year-old Floridian defeated Toshiyuki Kadooka 3-0 in the finals of Pro Tour Nagoya, following up his Grand Prix victory back at Magic Weekend Paris in February. Qualifying for the Pro Tour via the his Grand Prix finish in Paris, Sharfman swept all three of his opponents en route to earning the Pro Tour champion’s trophy. Sharfman joins Geoffrey Siron and Paul Rietzl as Pro Tour winners who didn’t lose a game on Sunday.

Sunday began with thoughts of a Tsuyoshi Fujita-Luis Scott-Vargas final, but the new blood of the Top 8 showed the old guard a thing or two about Scars of Mirrodin drafting. Sharfman defeated Fujita in the quarterfinals and then dispatched Fabian Thiele in the semifinals.

Congratulations to David Sharfman and all the competitors at Magic Weekend Nagoya. We'll see you all again at Magic Weekend Philadelphia in September.

Note: Players were paired randomly for their quarterfinal matches. The bracket does not represent Swiss finish order.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Toshiyuki Kadooka   Toshiyuki Kadooka, 3-1        
8 Luis Scott-Vargas   Toshiyuki Kadooka, 3-0
       
4 Pat Cox   Elie Pichon, 3-1   David Sharfman, 3-0
5 Elie Pichon    
       
2 Gaudenis Vidugiris   Fabian Thiele, 3-2
7 Fabian Thiele   David Sharfman, 3-0
       
3 David Sharfman   David Sharfman, 3-0
6 Tsuyoshi Fujita    

 

Click on the images to navigate to the Magic Weekend Blog, Podcasts, and Facebook Photo Galleries.


Decks

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8:
    Booster Draft Deck Lists

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists:
    Block Constructed Lists of Top 8 Competitors

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists:
    Top Block Constructed Decks, 18 Points or Better

Sunday
  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Magic Weekend Nagoya in Five Cards

  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Three Wrap-Up

  • by Bill Stark
    Finals: A Short, Sharp Shock
    Toshiyuki Kadooka vs. David Sharfman

  • by Josh Bennett
    Semifinals: Drawing a Blank
    Toshiyuki Kadooka vs. Elie Pichon

  • by Nate Price
    Semifinals: Foreign Legions
    David Sharfman vs. Fabian Thiele

  • by Steve Sadin
    Quarterfinals: Decision Points
    Gaudenis Vidugiris vs. Fabian Thiele

  • by Josh Bennett
    Quarterfinals: Some Assembly Required
    Toshiyuki Kadooka vs. Luis Scott-Vargas

  • by Bill Stark
    Quarterfinals: A Class Act
    Pat Cox vs. Elie Pichon

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals: History
    Tsuyoshi Fujita vs. David Sharfman

  • by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
    Photo Essay:
    Sunday at the Pro Tour

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Top 8 Draft Analysis

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8:
    Booster Draft Deck Lists

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Top 8 Draft

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8:
    Booster Draft Packs

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8:
    Player Profiles

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists:
    Block Constructed Lists of Top 8 Competitors

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists:
    Top Block Constructed Decks, 18 Points or Better

Saturday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-up

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Round 16: Bad Beats
    Francesco Cipolleschi (Red-Black Karn Control) vs. Elie Pichon (Tempered Steel)

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 16: Red Dawn
    Rob Dougherty (Mono-White Equipment) vs. Fabian Thiele (Big Red)

  • by Rashad Miller
    Round 15: Pour the Poison in my Ear
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Mono-Black Infect) vs. Ben Stark (Tempered Steel)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 14: Koth of the Hammer's Untapping a Mountain. Why's He Untapping a Mountain?
    Toshiyuki Kadooka (Big Red) vs. Shou Yoshimori (Tempered Steel)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    SOM Block Constructed Single-Card Spotlights

  • by Nate Price and Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    SOM Block Constructed Quick Questions

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    From Casual to Phenom with Fabian Thiele

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Red-green Fresher-maker with Christian Valenti

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 13: Steel Had All These
    Daniel Gräfensteiner (Tempered Steel) vs. Jeremy Neeman (Tempered Steel)

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 12: Cats and Bombs
    Rob Dougherty (Mono-White Equipment) vs. Tsuyoshi Fujita (Four-Color Control)

  • by Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    Day Two Metagame Breakdown

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Mono-Black Infect with Gaudenis Vidugiris

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Mono-Red with Fabian Thiele

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Inside the Future Future League

  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Pack 1, Pick 1

  • by Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    6-0 Draft Archetypes

  • by Nate Price and Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Some Draft Quick Questions

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    Planeswalkers to Pro Tours

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Suture Priest Beatdown with Michael Jacob

  • by Nate Price
    Round 11: Just Unnatural
    Patrick Cox vs. Pascal Maynard

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 10: Death, or Darksteel?
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Gaudenis Vidugiris

  • by Nate Price
    Round 9: From The Heart
    Tsuyoshi Fujita vs. Fabian Thiele

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Table 1

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Decks to Draft, Decks to Avoid

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Podcaster with Kenny Oberg

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    White Weenie with Pat Cox

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Tempered Steel with Luis Scott-Vargas

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Mono-White Control with Marijn Lybaert

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Commander Overview

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Commander with Ken Nagle

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Day Two Country Breakdown

Friday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-up

  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Magic 2012 Card Previews

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Draft Tech:
    Luis Scott-Vargas

  • by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Day 1 Photo Essay

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Table 1

  • by Nate Price
    Round 8: The Right Tools for the Job
    Tsuyoshi Fujita vs. Gaudenis Vidugiris

  • by Rashad Miller
    Round 7: Blessed Are the Souleaters
    Jun'ya Nakamura vs. David Sharfman

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 6: Snagged and Slagged
    Jeremy Neeman vs. Luis Scott-Vargas

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Quick Questions:
    What New Phyrexia Common Do You Most Want to Open?

  • by Nate Price
    Metagame Breakdown:
    Elephant Hunting

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 5: Black and Blue and Red All Over
    Bo Li (Tempered Steel) vs. Yuuya Watanabe (Grixis Tezzeret)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 4: Holy Cats!
    Marijn Lybaert (Mono-White Control) vs. Shouta Yasooka (Tezzeret)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Big Plays on Campus

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 3: Cyanide (A Loving Tribute to Poison)
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Mono-Black Infect) vs. Kenny Öberg (Podcaster)

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    Last Chance Qualifier Deck Lists and Winners

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 2: Super Mage Best
    Rob Dougherty (Mono-White Equipment) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Tempered Steel)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 1: Feature Match Snapshots

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 1: The Fighting... Wellsprings?
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Tempered Steel) vs. Matthias Hunt (Blue-Black Control)

  • by Brian David Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Players to Watch

  • by Brian David Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Cards to Watch

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Country Breakdown

  • Info: Magic Weekend Nagoya Event Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Magic Weekend Nagoya Public Events Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
Pairings Results Standings
Final Standings
Standings by Format
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator