wmc12

Feature: Teams of the World Magic Cup

  • Print
Author Image

Day Two of the World Magic Cup is just starting up, and so we wanted to take the time to introduce all the teams who came to Gen Con to compete. Here, then, are photos of all the teams, posted in the order they finished after Day One. Coincidentally, the players' names are listed by the number of points they earned for their team (i.e., not by the order shown in the picture).

1st: Croatia (Hrvatska) (Grgur Petric Maretic, Toni Portolan, Stjepan Sučić, Goran Elez)

2nd: Slovak Republic (Robert Jurkovic, Ivan Floch, Filip Valis, Patrik Surab)

3rd: United States (Alex Binek, Joe Pennachio, Brian Kibler, Luis Scott-Vargas)

4th: Chinese Taipei (Tzu-Ching Kuo, Tung-Yi Cheng, Yu Min Yang, Paul Renie)

5th: Argentina (Nicolas De Nicola, Danilo Sendra, Matias Leveratto, Matias Bollati)

6th: Scotland (Stephen Murray, bradley barclay, Andrew Morrison, Chris Davie)

7th: Philippines (Andrew Cantillana, Gerald Camangon, Zax Ozaki, Jeremy Bryan Domocmat)

8th: Canada (Lucas Siow, Jamie Blanchette, Alexander Hayne, Marc Anderson)

9th: France (Raphael Levy, Yohan Dudognon, Stephane Soubrier, Damien Mace)

10th: Uruguay (Martin Castillo, Federico Bigalli, Nicolas Righetti, Mauro Betschart)

11st: Hungary (Tamás Glied, Gabor Kocsis, Tamas Nagy, Máté Schrick)

12nd: Norway (Andreas Nordahl, Vidar Espenes, Christan Bakkehaug, Tore Skaalevik)

13th: Portugal (Mauro Peleira, Joao Andrade, Marcio Carvalho, Tiago Santos)

14th: Estonia (Taavi Ludvi, Oliver Oks, Hannes Kerem, Simon Robberts)

15th: Peru (Jimmy Sam, Sergio Sanabio, Gabriela Ruiz)

16th: Ukraine (Igor Skrypov, Oleksandr Onosov, Mike Krasnitski, Vlad Ovsyannikov)

17th: Singapore (Chapman Sim, Kelvin Chew, Ryan Luo, Mark Yaocheng)

18th: Poland (Tomek Pedrakowski, Mateusz Kopec, Adam Bubacz, Jan Pruchniewicz)

19th: Brazil (Juliano Souza, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, Leonardo Siqueira, Elton Carneiro)

20th: Sweden (Denniz Rachid, Martin Lindström, David Fallgren, Jonas Yzermans)

21st: Finland (Sami Häggkvist, Max Sjoblom, Eetu Perttula, Matti Salmi)

22nd: Spain (Joel Calafell, Sergio Garcia Gonzalez, Rafael Ramon Fraga, Carlos Moral)

23rd: Romania (Alexandru Dimitriu, Sebastian Mahu, Pavel Radu, Adrian Iulian Vasile)

24th: Puerto Rico (Jorge Iramain, Gabriel Nieves, Cesar Soto, Jonathan Paez)

25th: Bolivia (Alejandro Van Mourik, Leonardo Quiroga Flores, A. Guillermo Ibanez Loayza, Benjamin Bedregal)

26th: Netherlands (Jelger Wiegersma, Bart van Etten, Floris de Haan, Roy Oever)

27th: Switzerland (Christian Fehr, Olivier Duport, Andreas Ganz, Yann Blumer)

28th: Slovenia (Andrej Dolenc, Matic Penko, Bojan Zunko, Robin Dolar)

29th: Austria (Benjamin Leitner, Gerald Leitzinger, Thomas Holzinger, Thomas Angelmahr)

30th: Greece (Fondas Papadatos, Vangelis Pelekanos, Antonis Fyssas, Panagiotis Papadopoulos)

31st: Dominican Republic (Ronald Rodriguez, Jayme Castellanos, Pedro Pappaterra, Manuel Parra)

32nd: Malaysia (Chee Choong Hiew, Terry Soh, Kenneth Wong, Kian Keat Gan)

33rd: England (Marco Orsini Jones, Manveer Samra, Richard Bland, Carrie Oliver)

34th: Czech Republic (Martin Juza, Jakub Vojta, Pavel Ceska, Tomas Vanek)

35th: Serbia (Todor Rosic, Milos Stajic, Aleksa Telarov, Marko Cukovic)

36th: China (Xin Sui, XinRuo Ji, Ding Yi, Yang zhankun)

37th: El Salvador (Juan Pablo Vega Trigueros, Ivan Oro, Juan Canizales, Juan Navarro)

38th: Guatemala (Christopher Virula, Emilio Hastedt, Rigoberto Castellan, Fernando Jose Juarez Oliva)

39th: Italy (Alessandro Portaro, Samuele Estratti, Marco Dolazza, Dario Battiston)

40th: Germany (Anton Karlinski, Bernd Brendemühl, David Gruia, Kristof Diehl)

41st: Belarus (Nicolay Potovin, Yehor Polschak, Evgeniy Zakharenkov, Ihar Klionski)

42nd: Iceland (Hedinn Haraldsson, Unnsteinn Barkarsson, Jon Sverrisson, Oddur Eysteinn Fridriksson)

43rd: Belgium (Vincent Lemoine, Marijn Lybaert, Peter Vieren, Christophe Gregoir)

44th: Hong Kong (Kon Fai Wu, Zhang Meng Qiu, Tsz Yeung Lam, Shi Tian Lee)

45th: Chile (Patricio Roman, Maximiliano Sanchez, David Reyes Kiekebusch, Cristobal Parrado)

46th: Colombia (Luis felipe Sotelo, Juan Felipe Velasquez Franco, Daniel Moreno, Juan Felipe Mira Uribe)

47th: Australia (John-Paul Kelly, Justin Cheung, Jeremy Neeman, Jonathan Winter)

48th: Costa Rica (Marino Donato, Miguel Gatica, Rodolfo Nunez, Josue Feng)

49th: New Zealand (Matthew Rogers, Aaron Sewell, Jason Chung, John Seaton)

50th: Venezuela (Humberto Patarca, Luis Luks, Jose Nasiff, Alfredo Torres)

51st: Panama (Nikola Mislov, Manuel Succari, Saul Alvarado)

52nd: Lithuania (Gaudenis Vidugiris, Andrius Jautakis, Algirdas Neniskis, Kostas Zdanys)

53rd: Israel (Niv Shmuely, Aviad Ben Zaken, Amit Galanty, Ori Horev)

54th: Indonesia (Benny Soewanda, Steven Gunarto, Chrisandi Sudibyo, Utama Putranto)

55th: Wales (Lewis Mcleod, Aaron Boyhan, Peter Bannister, James Sawyer)

56th: Korea (South) (Jung Ga Ram, Hoyeon Choi, Sungbum Lee, Cynic Kim)

57th: Denmark (Allan Asmussen, Allan Christensen, Anders Gotfredsen, Andreas Bendix Nielsen)

58th: Macedonia (Gorgi Ivanov, Dimitar Prodanov, Ivo Petrovski, Andrej Loparski)

59th: Mexico (Jorge Padierna, Isaias Cantu, Emmanuel Ramirez Sanchez, Marcelino Freeman)

60th: Japan (Akira Tanaka, Yuuya Watanabe, Sunao Nakai, Yuuta Takahashi)

61st: Cyprus (Daniel Antoniou, Nick Kennedy, Michael Ide)

62nd: Russian Federation (Egor Khodasevich, Alexander Privalov, Konstantin Levteev, Kholopenko Wasia)

63rd: Ecuador (Francisco Cedeno, Daniel López, Santiago Yerovi, Gustavo Matute)

64th: Luxembourg (Mathias Derruau, Steve Hatto, Charles Thoss, Charles Delvaux)

65th: Northern Ireland (Alan Warnock, Ryan Creaney, Chris Kane, Samuel Bunting)

66th: Ireland (Gergely Lukacsy, Cormac Smith, Dara Butler, Maciej Nowak)

67th: Thailand (Mat Marr, Nonthakorn Kositaporn, Sittisak Wachirakaphan, Nutdanai Sadangrit)

68th: Turkey (Söz Ar, M. Gokhan Habiboglu, Batuhan Ucuzal, Sureyya Dipsar)

69th: Latvia (Aleksejs Laizans, Marat Belov, Martins Zogots, Pavel Rizhikov)

70th: Bulgaria (Kaloyan Kirilov, Martyn Hristov, Dobrin Paskov)

71st: South Africa (Nicholas Chrysochou, Keraan Chetty, James Combrink, De Wet Janse Van Rensburg)

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator