Event_Coverage

All Roads Lead to Victory for Coimbra, China

  • Boards
  • Print


TOURNAMENT CENTER
All Roads Lead to Victory!
Hall of Famer Randy Buehler and Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall recap the 2009 Magic World Championships.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

With the Eternal City of Rome providing an unforgettable backdrop, the 2009 Magic World Championships delivered thrilling games throughout the entire Top 8 and National Team competition. When the dust settled, André Coimbra of Portugal had completed the journey of a lifetime to be crowned Magic World Champion. Coimbra, armed with a Naya deck designed to beat Jund, defeated Austria’s David Reitbauer and his Jund deck in the finals.

The individual portion of Sunday was filled with recognizable names all looking for their career-defining performance, but for the National Team final, it was all about a nation-defining moment for Magic The fresh-faced team from China made up of Bo Li, Wu Tong, and Zhiyang Zhang took home the title with a victory over Austria. This marks only the second time Chinese players have made it to the Sunday stage, but it certainly could be a harbinger for a Magic explosion in China.

Congratulations are also extended to Yuuya Watanabe as the 2009 Player of the Year and Lino Burgold as the 2009 Rookie of the Year, as well as the three new inductees to the Magic Pro Tour Hall of Fame: Antoine Ruel, Kamiel Cornelissen, and Frank Karsten. Thanks to all the players, judges, and staff for making the 2009 season and World Championships so memorable, and we’ll see you again at Pro Tour–San Diego in February!


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 David Reitbauer   David Reitbauer, 3-0        
8 Florian Pils   David Reitbauer, 3-2
       
4 Terry Soh   Terry Soh, 3-2   André Coimbra, 3-0
5 Manuel Bucher    
       
2 William Cavaglieri   Bram Snepvangers, 3-2
7 Bram Snepvangers   André Coimbra, 3-2
       
3 André Coimbra   André Coimbra, 3-1
6 Marijn Lybaert    



  National Team Semifinal   National Team Final   Team Champion
1 Czech Republic   Austria    
4 Austria   China
       
2 China   China
3 Netherlands    

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog and the Worlds Podcasts.


Decks
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top 4 National Team Decks (Standard, Extended, Legacy)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Extended Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Standard Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
Sunday
  • Feature: Worlds is the Capital of the World
    By Nate Price
  • Video: Day Four Wrap-up
    By Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video: Sunday at Worlds
    By Evan Erwin
  • Finals: The Clean Sweep
    André Coimbra (Naya) vs. David Reitbauer (Jund)
    by Bill Stark
  • Team Finals, Standard: Seas the Day
    Benedikt Klauser (AUS) vs. Wu Tong (CHI)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Team Finals, Extended: Extending the Hand
    Bernhard Lehner (AUS) vs. Zhiyang Zhang (CHI)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Team Finals, Legacy: Fishy Business
    Benjamin Rozhon (AUS) vs. Bo Li (CHI)
    by Tom Lapille
  • Magic Online Finals:: Yaya? Nono!
    Shouta Yasooka (yaya3) vs. Anssi Myllymäki (Anathik)
    by Nate Price
  • Semifinals: Need for Speed
    David Reitbauer vs. Terry Soh
    by Dave Guskin
  • Semifinals: Bushwhacked
    André Coimbra (Naya) vs. Bram Snepvangers (Boros Bushwhacker)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Team Semifinals: Wink of an Eye
    Austria vs. Czech Republic
    by Bill Stark
  • Team Semifinals: The Rising Tide
    China vs. Netherlands
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: ‘Round the Long Way
    William Cavaglieri (Mono-White Tokens) vs. Bram Snepvangers (Boros Bushwhacker)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: Blightning Storm
    David Reitbauer (Jund) vs. Florian Pils (Jund)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Quarterfinals: Ruinblaster? Hardly Know Her
    André Coimbra (Naya) vs. Marijn Lybaert (Jund)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Quarterfinals: Walking the Path
    Manuel Bucher (Bant) vs. Terry Soh (Naya)
    by Nate Price
  • Feature: Magic Online Championships Enter Home Stretch
    by Dave Guskin
  • Feature: 2009 Player of the Year - Yuuya Watanabe
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: 2009 Rookie of the Year - Lino Burgold
    by Dave Guskin
  • Feature: Top 8 Player Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Top 4 Team Profiles
    by Rich Hagon
  • Deck Lists: Top 4 National Team Decks (Standard, Extended, Legacy)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard
    by Event Coverage Staff
Saturday
  • Video: Day Three Wrap-up
    By Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video: Saturday at Worlds
    By Evan Erwin
  • Round 18: All In
    Adam Koska (All-in Red) vs. Tomoharu Saito (Saito Zoo)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 17: The Writing on the Wall
    Patrizio Golia (All-in Red) vs. Manuel Bucher (Bant)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 16: The Sun Also Rises
    Tomoharu Saito (Saito Zoo) vs. Makihito Mihara (Scapeshift)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Feature: Extended Archetype Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 15: Interesting Choices
    Andre Coimbra (Saito Zoo) vs. Petr Brozek (Burn)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Photo Essay: Roman Holiday
    by Craig Gibson and Nate Price
  • Video Deck Tech: Highlander Blue-white Control Combo with Frank Karsten (Extended)
    By Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Scapeshift with Ben Stark (Extended)
    By Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Zoo with Andre Coimbra (Extended)
    By Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Spread ‘Em with Gerry Thompson (Standard PTQ)
    By Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 14: Being a Hater
    Brad Nelson (Zoo) vs. Joel Calafell (Dredge)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 13: Seeing Double
    Marijn Lybaert (Rubin Zoo) vs. Bram Snepvangers (Dark Depths)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Video: Magic Online World Championship Update
    by Randy Buehler
  • Team Round 4: Creatures of the Sea
    China vs. Germany
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Team Round 3: Changing the Subject
    Carlos Romao (BRA) vs. Bernhard Lehner (AUS)
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Magic Online Championships Continue
    by Dave Guskin
  • Photo Essay: National Teams
    by Craig Gibson
Friday
  • Video: Day Two Wrap-up
    by Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video: Friday at Worlds
    by Evan Erwin
  • Video: First Pick, First Pack?
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video: Draft Dilemma Follow-up
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • News: Disqualifications in the Draft Rounds
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Video: Magic Brothers in Arms
    by Richard Hagon
  • Round 12: Between a Maw and a Hallowed Place
    Marijn Lybaert vs. Bram Snepvangers
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 11: What a Kicking
    Terry Soh vs. Patrizio Golia
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 10: Doing the Math
    Shouta Yasooka vs. Bram Snepvangers
    by Bill Stark
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 9: Two Friends Enter
    Marijn Lybaert vs. Tomoharu Saito
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 8: Allied Strategies
    Robert Jurkovic vs. David Ochoa
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 7: Peak Performance
    Marijn Lybaert vs. Makihito Mihara
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Draft Tech: Marijn Lybaert
    by Randy Buehler
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: 2009 Magic Online Championship
    by Dave Guskin
  • Column: Faces in the Crowd
    by Brian David-Marshall
Thursday
  • Video: Day One Wrap-up
    by Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video: Thursday at Worlds
    by Evan Erwin
  • Team Round 2: Dredge of Your Seat
    Tiago Goncalves (PRT) vs. Yuuya Watanabe (JPN)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Team Round 1: One of the Lucky Ones
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (BRA) vs. Cerag Kucukcaglayan (TUR)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Deck Tech: Jacerator with Joel Calafell (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Standard Dredge with Michael Jacob (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Green-white Aggro with Martin Juza (Standard)
    by Randy Buehler
  • Video Deck Tech: Magical Christmasland with Conley Woods (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Jund with Luis Scott-Vargas (Standard)
    by Randy Buehler
  • Video Deck Tech: White Weenie with Rob Dougherty (Standard)
    by Randy Buehler
  • News: Disqualification in Round 6
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Standard Metagame Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 6: No Wrong Questions
    Manuel Bucher (Bant) vs. Yuuma Shiota (Jund)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 5: “Let’s Lucksack One Time”
    Remi Fortier (Jund) vs. Rasmus Sibast (Jund)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 4: On the Warpath
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Jund) vs. Terry Soh (Naya Zoo)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 3: Wise, Mise, or Otherwise
    Kai Budde (Jund) vs. Matej Zatlkaj (Green-White)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 2: Return of the Slaps
    Tomoharu Saito (Jund) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Jund)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 1: It's a Coin Flip
    Antoine Ruel (Bant) vs. Martin Juza (Dark Bant)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video: Wednesday at Worlds
    by Evan Erwin
  • Hall of Fame Profile:Antoine Ruel
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Kamiel Cornelissen
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Frank Karsten
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video: Worlds Preview
    by Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall
  • Preview: The Worlds of Tomorrow
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Preview: Counting the Days
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Main Event Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Public Events Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  André Coimbra $45,000
 2.  David Reitbauer $24,000
 3.  Terry Soh $15,000
 4.  Bram Snepvangers $14,000
 5.  William Cavaglieri $11,000
 6.  Manuel Bucher $10,500
 7.  Marijn Lybaert $10,000
 8.  Florian Pils $9,500
Pairings Results Stand Team
Final
By Format
18
17
16
15
14
13
Team 4
Team 3
18
17
16
15
14
13
Team 4
Team 3
18
17
16
15
14
13
--
--
18
17
16
15
14
13
Team 4
Team 3

12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7

Team 2
Team 1
6
5
4
3
2
1
Team 2
Team 1
6
5
4
3
2
1
--
--
6
5
4
3
2
1
Team 2
Team 1
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator