Auction of The People Decks

  • Boards
  • Print
Author Image

The letter N!ext week (May 11-13) is the Eighth Annual Magic Invitational, Magic's equivalent of the all-star game. The following sixteen players will be meeting at the E3 (Electronic Entertainment Expo) Convention to play a 15 round round-robin tournament to see who will earn the honor of designing their very own Magic card:

Magic Invitational

Slot 1) Last Year's Duelist Invitational Winner
Jens Thoren (Sweden)

Slot 2) World Champion
Daniel Zink (Germany) – NOT ATTENDING

Slot 3) Top Ranked DCI Member (Composite Rating)
Jordan Berkowitz (United States)

Slot 4) Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points
Kai Budde (Germany)

Slot 5) 2nd Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points
Justin Gary (United States)

Slot 6) 3rd Highest Rated Player, Pro Points
Mattias Jorstedt (Sweden)

Slot 7) 4th Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points
Dirk Baberowski (Germany)

Slot 8) 5th Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points
Bob Maher (United States)

Slot 9) Top Ranked North American Player, Pro Points
Osyp Lebedowicz (United States)

Slot 10) Top Rated Latin American Player, Pro Points
Carlos Romao (Brazil)

Slot 11) Top Rated European Player, Pro Points
Nicolai Herzog (Norway)

Slot 12) Top Rated APAC Player, Pro Points
Masashi Ooiso (Japan)

Slot 13) Highest Ranked, Fan Ballot
Jon Finkel (United States)

Slot 14) 2nd Highest Ranked, Fan Ballot
Zvi Mowshowitz (United States)

Slot 15) 3rd Highest Ranked, Fan Ballot
Brian Kibler (United States)

Slot 16) 4th Highest Ranked, Fan Ballot
Jin Okamoto (Japan)

Slot 17) 5th Highest Ranked, Fan Ballot
Gary Wise (Canada) – ATTENDING AS REPLACEMENT FOR DANIEL ZINK

One of the formats for the Invitational is called the Auction of the People. In this format, the players will bid starting life and hand size on seventeen decks built by the magicthegathering.com readers. These decks, which are to be played on-line, had one restriction: all the cards, other than basic land, had to be illustrated by the same artist.

Here for the first time are the seventeen decks selected for this year's Auction of the People.

Changing Your Colors (GlenAngus)

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Island
Mountain
Shadowblood Ridge
Swamp

26 lands

Ancient Kavu
Metathran Transport
Spiritmonger
Tidal Visionary
Tsabo's Assassin

20 creatures

Collapsing Borders
Disorder
Distorting Lens
Sever Soul

14 other spells



Legacy (John Avon)


Brains, It's What's For Dinner... (Thomas M. Baxa)

Main Deck

60 cards

23  Swamp

23 lands

Festering Goblin
Filth
Gluttonous Zombie
Rotlung Reanimator
Smokespew Invoker
Soulless One
Spined Basher

26 creatures

Oversold Cemetery
Tsabo's Decree
Zombie Infestation

11 other spells



Library? Who Said You Could Have A library? (Dave Dorman)


Weird Wizards (Scott M. Fischer)

Main Deck

60 cards

14  Island
10  Plains

24 lands

Puppeteer
Samite Archer
Voidmage Prodigy

12 creatures

Coat of Arms
Complicate
Cowardice
Fervent Denial
Last Word
Pure Reflection
Righteous Cause
Zur's Weirding

24 other spells



Nightscape (Andrew Goldhawk)

Main Deck

60 cards

Island
Mountain
12  Swamp
Underground River

28 lands

Nightscape Apprentice
Nightscape Battlemage
Nightscape Master
Revenant

16 creatures

Bog Down
Cremate
Engineered Plague
Soul Burn

16 other spells



Aetheral Emergence (Heather Hudson)


Meddling Emperor (Christopher Moeller)

Main Deck

60 cards

13  Island
10  Plains

23 lands

Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor
Aven Fisher
Meddling Mage
Razor Golem
Thieving Magpie
Tidal Kraken
Triskelion
Wall of Spears

24 creatures

Blessed Reversal
Compulsion
Confiscate
Fodder Cannon

13 other spells



Swing While You're Winning (Alan Pollack)

Main Deck

60 cards

Island
10  Swamp
Tainted Isle

23 lands

Cephalid Constable
Cephalid Scout
Deepwood Ghoul
Urborg Skeleton
Whirlpool Drake

18 creatures

Mask of Memory
Recoil
Sleeper's Robe
Tooth of Chiss-Goria
Waste Away

19 other spells



Online Open-legal Flying Deck (rk post)

Main Deck

60 cards

11  Island
Mountain
11  Plains

27 lands

Emissary of Hope
Faerie Squadron
Fatespinner
Lightning Angel
Lumengrid Augur
Morphling
Voice of All

27 creatures

Teferi's Moat
Worship

6 other spells



Confusion In The Ron-ks (Ron Spencer)


Fun With Tokens (Greg Staples)


Clock Of Beasts (Arnie Swekel)

Main Deck

60 cards

17  Forest
Plains

25 lands

Anurid Brushhopper
Clockwork Dragon
Clockwork Vorrac
Juggernaut
Krosan Drover
Phantom Nishoba
Ravenous Baloth

23 creatures

Fog
Soul Foundry
Sylvan Might
Wipe Clean

12 other spells



Steelhorn And Blackblood (Anthony Szczudlo)

Main Deck

60 cards

Island
16  Swamp

24 lands

Cabal Interrogator
Cephalid Inkshrouder
Gravedigger
Primoc Escapee
Quicksilver Elemental
Wall of Blood

22 creatures

Death Pulse
Essence Drain
Grave Pact
Spawning Pit

14 other spells



Adventures With Pete (Pete Venters)

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Mountain
12  Swamp

24 lands

Cabal Archon
Flametongue Kavu

8 creatures

Death Pit Offering
Duress
Natural Affinity
Phyrexian Arena
Searing Flesh
Spark Spray
Wrench Mind

28 other spells



Kill U With Myr (Kev Walker)

Main Deck

60 cards

14  Island
10  Plains

24 lands

Copper Myr
Gold Myr
Iron Myr
Leaden Myr
Silver Myr
Vedalken Archmage

24 creatures

Glorious Anthem
Soulscour
Upheaval

12 other spells



Egg Assassin (Mark Zug)

Join us for the Invitational May 11-13 to see how these decks fare.

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator