column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Amsterdam

  • Print
Author Image

Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi are the champions of Grand Prix Amsterdam!

198 teams showed up to the RAI in Amsterdam to play the Onslaught Sealed Format. Day One whittled the field down to twenty teams brimming with talent and ability. Shock leaders after day one, Boys of Summer, failed to capitalize on early promise and just missed out on the top 4. Phoenix Foundation also failed to make it, despite going unbeaten through the draft portion again. They finished 5th as no team with two losses made it into the Top 4.

In the end the multinational trio of Carlos Romao (Brazil), Jose Barberos (Argentina) and Wilfried Ranque defeated the equally multinational trio of Kamiel Cornelissen (Netherlands), Jon Finkel and Eric Froehlich (USA) in a final that saw the Wheshiwheshi boys overcome unfavorable matchups.


Top 4 Final Standing

1.Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi (International) $4,500
2.Ace Ten Off (International) $3,000
3.Object of Affection (Sweden) $2,100
4.Boston Tea Party (Germany) $2,000

(Click here for complete final standings)



Semifinals Finals Champion
1 Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi, 2-0
4 Boston Tea Party Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi
2 Object of Affection Ace Ten Off, 2-0
3 Ace Ten Off

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Jose Barbero vs. Eric Froehlich
    by Mark Wraith
  • Finals: Carlos Romao vs. Jon Finkel
    by Craig Jones
  • Finals: Wilfried Ranque vs. Kamiel Cornelissen
    by Tomi Walamies
  • Finals Draft: Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi vs. Ace Ten Off
    by Mark Wraith
  • Semifinals: Object of Affection vs. Ace Ten Off
    by Craig Jones
  • Semifinals: Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi vs. Boston Tea Party
    by Mark Wraith
  • Semifinal Draft: Object of Affection vs. Ace Ten Off
    by Mattias Jorstedt
  • Semifinal Draft: Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi vs. Boston Tea Party
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 11: Object of Affection vs. Cleeman’s Fan Club
    by Mark Wraith
  • Draft 3: Object of Affection vs. Cleeman’s Fan Club
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 10: Object of Affection vs. Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 10: Boys of Summer vs. Dan Clegg Uncut
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 9: magiccorporation.com vs. Free Pat Chapin
    by Craig Jones
  • Draft 1: magiccorporation.com vs. Free Pat Chapin
    by Gijsbert Hoogendijk

  • Round 8: JC Experience vs. Burning Houses
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 7: Goldmember vs. Phoenix Foundation
    by Mark Wraith
  • Feature: Who's Who
    by Gijs Hoogendijk
  • Round 6: Wesh Wesh Crew vs. Object of Affection
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 5: Kai's Gonna Get it! vs. Rankko Bongo Wheshiwheshi
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 4: Hobby One vs. Dan Clegg Uncut
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 3: God's Gift to Women vs. www.lowlandgames.com
    by Craig Jones
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Team List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Results
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Standings
Final
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator