column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Lyon

  • Print
Author Image

Congratulations to Yann Hamon, champion of GP Lyon!

Records have fallen again. Grand Prix Lyon was a monster as over a thousand players, 770 of them from the host nation France, turned up to compete with the brand new and very shiny Mirrodin cards. This broke the European record and made GP Lyon the second largest Grand Prix ever after GP Kobe.

The early story of the tournament was provided by 17-year-old Swiss player Daniel Madan as he battled his way off one bye to a 12-0 record straight into the top 8. His run was finally ended in the Semi's by friend and fellow player from Lausanne, Bruno Carvalho.


Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Yann Hamon (France) $2,400
 2.  Bruno Carvalho (Switzerland) $1,700
 3.  Daniel Madan (Switzerland) $1,200
 4.  Jeroen Remie (Netherlands) $1,000
 5.  Kevin Desprez (France) $800
 6.  Loïc Degrau (France) $800
 7.  Sebastien Bernaud (France) $800
 8.  Jelger Wiegersma (Netherlands) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)

In the other Semi-Final Yann Hamon, one of four Frenchmen in the top 8, overcame a monstrous deck of Dutchman Jeroen Remie that featured Glissa and Arc Slogger. In the final it was Hamon's green-black-red deck versus Carvalho's blue-white fast evasion deck. In the end it came down to unlikely cards as in Game 1 a Slith Predator became impossible to handle thanks to a few tricks. And in Game 2 the fear ability of Hamon's Woebearer turned out to be very relevant even despite a set jammed full of artifacts.

After appearing in the finals of GP London Hamon went one better this time to claim a Grand Prix title on his home soil.



Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Bruno Carvalho   Bruno Carvalho, 2-1        
8 Jelger Wiegersma   Bruno Carvalho, 2-1
       
4 Daniel Madan   Daniel Madan, 2-0   Yann Hamon, 2-0
5 Sebastien Bernaud    
       
2 Kevin Desprez   Yann Hamon, 2-0
7 Yann Hamon   Yann Hamon, 2-0
       
3 Loïc Degrou   Jeroen Remie, 2-0
6 Jeroen Remie    

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Yann Hamon vs Bruno Carvalho
    by Craig Jones
  • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
    by Craig Jones
  • Semifinals: Yann Hamon vs Jeroen Remie
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Semifinals: Daniel Madan vs Bruno Carvalho
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Quarterfinals: Jelger Wiegersma vs Bruno Carvalho
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Quarterfinals: Kevin Desprez vs Yann Hamon
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Quarterfinals: Daniel Madan vs Sebastien Bernaud
    by Paul Benjamin
  • Quarterfinals: Jeroen Remie vs Loic Degrou
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Decklists: Top 8 Decks
    by Paul Benjamin

  • Round 15: R Will vs Y Hamon
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 15: J Wiegersma vs L Perin
    by Frank Karsten
  • Interview: INFO sur la vie des Lausannois !! (en français)
    by Bruno Carvalho
  • Round 14: W Eder vs J Wiegersma
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Round 14: K Desprez vs L Degrou
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 13: K Budde vs S Fiori
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 13: F Meraghni vs O Ruel
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Draft 1: Table 2
    by Frank Karsten
  • Draft 2: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 12: P Malherbaud vs F Courtois
    by Frank Karsten
  • Round 12: J Wiegersma vs Y Hamon
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 11: K Budde vs O Ruel
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Round 11: D Baberowski vs R Blech
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 10: L Perin vs A Tenenbaum
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Round 10: D Madan vs W Eder
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Draft 1: Table 1
    by Frank Karsten
  • Draft 1: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff

  • Interview: Renaud Libralesso
    by Craig Jones
  • Decklists: Day 1 Undefeated Decks
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Round 9: A Tenenbaum vs D Madan
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Round 9: N Labarre vs R Gennari
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 8: O Sagol vs D Baberowski
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Round 8: S Gomersall vs F Meraghni
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Round 7: W Ranque vs F Karsten
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 7: F Canu vs D Lacroix
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 6: C Haim vs F Jeudon
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Round 6: M Jorstedt vs F Dato
    by Stan van der Velden
  • Round 5: M Pascoli vs J Remie
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Round 5: K Budde vs N Herzog
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 4: A Tenenbaum vs A Menaud (en français)
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Round 4: M Veron vs M Jorstedt
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Round 3: W Ranque vs G Jauneau (en français)
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Round 2: P Gysemans vs S Manaranche
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Decks: Sealed Deck Analysis - Kai Budde
    by Craig Jones
  • Decks: Sealed Deck Analysis - Jeroen Remie
    by Eelco van Ruth
  • Decks: Sealed Deck Analysis - Gabriel Nassif
    by Victor van den Broek
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings Results Standings
Final
15
14
13
12
11
10
15
14
13
12
11
10
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator