column

Live Coverage of 2002 Grand Prix Melbourne

  • Print
Author Image

As yet another Australian GP runs to a close we find a an old favourite winning on a second GP title this home on his home turf.

A diverse field with competitors travelling over from New Zealand and Singapore attempted to wrestle the title away from Australia but they were unsuccessful with GP Cape Town winner Ben Seck emerging triumphant. He ducked, swerved and weaved his way through the swiss portion of the tournament before beating Tristan Gall in the final match, his U/W/r draft deck proving too powerful for Gall's R/W beatdown deck.

Congratulations to Ben Seck, all those who entered the tournament, and all the judges and staff who, as usual, made the event run excellently and smoothly.


Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Ben Seck $2,400
 2.  Tristan Gall $1,700
 3.  Jarron Puszet $1,200
 4.  Shun Jiang $1,000
 5.  Richard Grace $800
 6.  Milton Jian Xiong Lin $800
 7.  Chris Allen $800
 8.  Jake Hart $800

(Click here for complete final standings)


Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Champion
1 Ben Seck Ben Seck, 2-1
8 Jake Hart Ben Seck, 2-0
4 Shun Jiang Shun Jiang, 2-0 Ben Seck, 2-1
5 Richard Grace
2 Jarron Puszet Jarron Puszet, 2-0
7 Chris Allen Tristan Gall, 2-1
3 Tristan Gall Tristan Gall, 2-1
6 Milton Jian Xiong Lin

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Ben Seck vs. Tristan Gall
    by Dan Gow
  • Semifinals: Ben Seck vs. Shun Jiang
    by Dan Gow
  • Quarterfinals: Ben Seck vs. Jake Hart
    by Liam Coltman
  • Quarterfinals: Tristan Gall vs. Milton Jian Xiong Lin
    by Will Copeman
  • Quarterfinals: Chris Allen vs. Jarron Puszet
    by Peter Pohlman
  • Top 8 Draft: Ben Seck
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 13: Tristan Gall vs. Sam Kissajukian
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 12: Dane Coltman vs. Shun Jiang
    by Peter Pohlman
  • Round 11: Ben Seck vs. Albertus Law
    by Liam Coltman
  • Draft 2: Albertus Law
    by Liam Coltman
  • Draft 2: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 10: Scott Richards vs. Tim He
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 9: Nathan Russell vs. Simon Leung
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 8: Albertus Law vs. Jake Hart
    by Liam Coltman
  • Draft 1: Scott Richards
    by Dan Gow
  • Draft 1: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 7: Justin West vs. Chris Nadebaum
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 7: Andrew Bailey vs. Mark Brown
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 6: Andrew Lai vs. Ben Seck
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 5: Rob Nadebaum vs. Stephen Campbell
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 4: Cole Swannack vs. Andrew Gordon
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 3: Merlyn Evans vs. John Ou
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 2: Peter Pohlman vs. Adam Kemp
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 1: Egidio De Gois vs. Anthony War
    by Liam Coltman
  • Interview: Cole Swannack
    by Liam Coltman
  • Interview: Justin West
    by Liam Coltman
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Results
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Standings
Final
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator