column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Pittsburgh

  • Print
Author Image

If this tournament teaches us anything, it is that tiebreakers do mean something after all.

As Round 8 came to a close yesterday, Illuminati was seen hovering around their standings trying to figure out what crazy series of events needed to occur in order for them to make Day 2. They were 6-2, and were sitting in 29th after round 7. As only the top 20 teams advance, their chances looked bad.

But all the right teams lost, and through some miracle of fate that last win moved them up ten places in the standings.

After Illuminati defeated Peter Szigeti and "Efro Naked" to start Day 2, Zvi Mowshowitz was asked if he thought his squad could make the Top 4 if they won out. "Unlikely," he admitted, "We'd need a miracle, but not as big of a miracle as the one that got us here."

Top 4 Final Standing

1.Illuminati (USA) $4,500
2.Prodigy (USA) $3,000
3.Phoque Foundation (Canada/France) $2,100
4.Northern Lights #5 (USA) $2,000
(Click here for complete final standings)
Well, after two more wins and a lot of nail-biting, the trio of Mowshowitz, Justin Gary, and Alex Shvartsman pulled it off, and were announced as the number four seed.

From there, they never looked back. They took down the Phoque Foundation and then capped it off with a 3-0 smashing of Prodigy, cementing themselves as one of the best teams of all time.



Semifinals Finals Champion
1 Phoque Foundation Illuminati, 2-1
4 Illuminati Illuminati, 3-0
2 Prodigy Prodigy, 2-1
3 Northern Lights #5

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Justin Gary vs. Jamie Duguid
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Finals: Zvi Mowshowitz vs. Charlie Gindy
    by Ted Knutson
  • Finals: Alex Shvartsman vs. Manny Orellana
    by John Stephens
  • Finals Draft: Illuminati vs. Prodigy
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Semifinals: Illuminati vs. Phoque Foundation
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Semifinals: Northern Lights #5 vs. Prodigy
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Semifinal Draft: Illuminati vs. Phoque Foundation
    by Ted Knutson
  • Semifinal Draft: Northern Lights #5 vs. Prodigy
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 11: Northern Lights #5 vs. Ubermenschen
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Round 10: Prodigy vs. Ubermenschen
    by Ted Knutson
  • Draft 2: Prodigy vs. Ubermenschen
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Round 9: 2020 vs. The Fun Police
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Draft 1: 2020 vs. The Fun Police
    by Ted Knutson
  • Feature: Teams that Made Day 2
    by Aaron Forsythe and Mary Van Tyne

  • Sealed Deck Breakdown: Rounds 1-4
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Round 8: Supernova vs. Prodigy
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Round 7: Slay Pillage Gerard vs. Brock Bottom
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Round 6: The Jokas vs. Ubermenschen
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Round 5: The Muppet Show vs. Juice Bottle Gnome
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Sealed Deck 2: The Muppet Show
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Round 4: Kem Cards vs. Team TOGIT
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Round 3: Illuminati vs. Wascally Weasels
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Round 2: I Got The Magic Stick vs. Patty’s Boys
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Round 1: Marari vs. Whine and Cheese
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Sealed Deck 1: Slay-Pillage-Gerard
    by Aaron Forsythe
  • Sealed Deck 1: Your Move Games
    by Mary Van Tyne
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Results
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Standings
Final
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator