column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Singapore

  • Print
Author Image

Mikael Polgary blitzed his way thorough the top 8 field with his amazing red green beats deck, sporting 4 Timberwatch Elves he failed to drop a game during the 3 matches he played. Terry Soh and his Akroma tried hard in the final to take the championship away from him but it was not to be.

After piloting his sealed deck to an undefeated 7-0 top of Swiss ranking after day one, he fought his way through the 6 day 2 rounds and into the top 8, proving that it wasn't just luck that was getting him through round after round.

Congratulations to Mikael Polgary, Grand Prix Singapore Champion!


Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Mikael Polgary (Sweden) $2,400
 2.  Terry Soh (Malaysia) $1,700
 3.  Kelvin Yew Teck Hoon (Singapore) $1,200
 4.  Sam Lau (Singapore) $1,000
 5.  Chang Chua (Singapore) $800
 6.  Kai Cheong Tang (Hong Kong) $800
 7.  Gary Talim (USA) $800
 8.  Antonino De Rosa (USA) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)


Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Champion
1 Kelvin Yew Teck Hoon Kelvin Yew Teck Hoon,
2-1
8 Antonino De Rosa Mikael Polgary, 2-0
4 Mikael Polgary Mikael Polgary,
2-0
Mikael Polgary, 2-0
5 Kai Cheong Tang
2 Chang Chua Terry Soh,
2-0
7 Terry Soh Terry Soh, 2-1
3 Sam Lau Sam Lau,
2-0
6 Gary Talim

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Mikael Polgary vs. Terry Soh
    by Dan Gow
  • Semifinals: Kelvin Hoon vs. Mikael Polgary
    by Liam Coltman
  • Quarterfinals: Mikael Polgary vs. Kai Cheong Tang
    by Liam Coltman
  • Quarterfinals: Sam Lau vs. Gary Talim
    by Dan Gow
  • Decklists: Top 8 Decks
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Top 8 Draft: Mikael Polgary and Chang Chua
    by Liam Coltman

  • Round 13: Yujian Zhou vs. Antonino De Rosa
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 11: Rob Nadebaum vs. Wei San Ng
    by Liam Coltman
  • Draft 2: Rob Nadebaum
    by Liam Coltman
  • Info: Draft 2 Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 10: John Lagges vs. Albertus Law
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 9: Peter Szigeti vs. Jing Yang Yap
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 8: Wei Ren Khoo vs. Chau Cheng
    by Dan Gow
  • Draft 1: Wei Ren Khoo
    by Dan Gow
  • Draft 1: Peter Szigeti
    by Liam Coltman
  • Info: Draft 1 Pods
    by Sideboard Staff

  • Decklists: Day 1 Undefeated Decks
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 7: Nick Wong vs. Leck Koon Yeo
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 6: Gary Talim vs. Ben Seck
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 5: Antonino De Rosa vs. Xuan-Ji Wang
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 4: Vincent Gan vs. Sam Lau
    by Dan Gow
  • Sealed Deck: Sam Lau
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 3: Kelvin Hoon vs. Takeshi Miyasaka
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 2: Kevin Di Yao Goh vs. Nick Chin Wee Cher
    by Dan Gow
  • Sealed Deck: Antonino De Rosa
    by Liam Coltman
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Attendance Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Results
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Standings
Final
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator