column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Sydney

  • Print
Author Image

Centrepoint Tower, home of Grand Prix Sydney 2003There’s no denying that Magic in Australia is on the rise, with GP Sydney 2003 now holding the record for the largest number of competitors in an Australian GP. A very healthy combination of foreign players and the ever-present locals have combined to make a field of 274 players. Located in the same venue as the previous GP Sydney, many players will be hoping that the tower will remain lucky for them as they crack open their sealed deck, whilst others will be praying that this new tournament will erase any old misfortunes. With Mirrodin only a few weeks old it should prove interesting to see which colour and card combinations work best together, so keep checking back here to see how the standings progress as play gets underway on the first day of the Sydney Grand Prix!



Top 8 Final Standing

 1. Andrew Grain   $2,400
 2. Andrew Gordon   $1,700
 3. Lenny Collins   $1,200
 4. Itaru Ishida   $1,000
 5. Shun Jiang   $800
 6. Jake Hart   $800
 7. Daniel Turner   $800
 8. Tim He   $800
  Andrew Grain Wins Grand Prix Sydney 2003!
Congratulations to Andrew Grain!

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Shun Jiang   Itaru Ishida 2-0        
8 Itaru Ishida   Andrew Grain 2-0
       
4 Andrew Grain   Andrew Grain 2-0   Andrew Grain 2-0
5 Jake Hart    
       
2 Andrew Gordon   Andrew Gordon 2-0
7 Tim He   Andrew Gordon 2-1
       
3 Lenny Collins   Lenny Collins 2-1
6 Daniel Turner    


Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Andrew Gordon vs. Andrew Grain
    by Dan Gow
  • Semifinals: Itaru Ishida vs. Andrew Grain
    by Dan Gow
  • Quarterfinals: Lenny Collins vs. Daniel Turner
    by Andrew Corney
  • Quarterfinals: Itaru Ishida vs. Shun Jiang
    by Liam Coltman
  • Quarterfinals: Tim He vs. Andrew Gordon
    by Andrew Plinston
  • Quarterfinals: Jake Hart vs. Andrew Grain
    by Ray Walkinshaw

  • Round 14: Itaru Ishida vs. Chris Nadebaum
    by Andrew Plinston
  • Round 13: Frankie Bow vs. Will Copeman
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 12: Lenny Collins vs. Itaru Ishida
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 12: Jake Hart vs. Ben Fleming
    by Andrew Plinston
  • Draft 2: Pods
    by Staff

  • Round 11: Andrew Grain vs. Anatoli Lightfoot
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 10: Lenny Collins vs. Andrew Gordon
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 9: Russell Barlow vs. Tim He
    by Andrew Plinston
  • Round 9: Dion Stratford vs. Richard Grace
    by Dan Gow
  • Draft 1: Lenny Collins
    by Liam Coltman
  • Draft 1: Russell Barlow
    by Andrew Plinston
  • Draft 1: Richard Grace
    by Dan Gow
  • Draft 1: Pods
    by Staff

  • Decks: Day One Undefeated Decks
    by Staff
  • Round 8: Ben Seck vs. Chris Kwan
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 7: Andrew Gordon vs. Shun Jiang
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 6: Itaru Ishida vs. Jarron Puszet
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 5: Richard Grace vs. Andrew Varga
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 4: Osamu Fujita vs. Tom Haddy
    by Dan Gow
  • Round 3: Chris Allen vs. Andrew Gordon
    by Liam Coltman
  • Round 2: Lee Copus vs. Mark Brown
    by Dan Gow
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings Results Standings
Final
14
13
12
11
10
9
14
13
12
11
10
9
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator