column

Live Coverage of 2003 France National Championships

  • Print
Author Image

French Nationals is over, and the new National Champion is Stephane Damizet. The amateur blitzed through the swiss, then defeated past champion Yann Hamon in the quarterfinals, Olivier Ruel in the semifinal, and then Farid Meraghni in a very close and exciting Game 3 in the finals.

The French Worlds team is Stephane Damizet, Farid Meraghni, and Olivier Ruel.



Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Stéphane Damizet €3,200
 2.  Farid Meraghni €2,400
 3.  Olivier Ruel €1,300
 4.  Wilfried Ranque €1,050
 5.  Antoine Menard €800
 6.  Karim Aouidad €750
 7.  Alexandre Peset €600
 8.  Yann Hamon €550

(Click here for complete final standings)


Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Champion
1 Stéphane Damizet Stéphane Damizet,
2-1
8 Yann Hamon Stéphane Damizet,
2-0
4 Karim Aouidad Wilfried Ranque,
2-1
Stéphane Damizet, 2-1
5 Wilfried Ranque
2 Olivier Ruel Olivier Ruel,
2-1
7 Alexandre Peset Farid Meraghni,
2-0
3 Antoine Menard Farid Meraghni,
2-0
6 Farid Meraghni

3rd/4th-Place Playoff

Wilfried Ranque Olivier Ruel, 2-0
Olivier Ruel

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • en Français: Mais qui est Stéphane Damizet ?
    by Thomas Shaw
  • Finals: Stéphane Damizet vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • 3rd/4th Playoff en Français: Olivier Ruel vs. Wilfried Ranque
    by Julien Silverstone
  • Semifinals: Olivier Ruel vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • Quarterfinals en Français: Stéphane Damizet vs. Yann Hamon
    by Thomas Shaw
  • Quarterfinals en Français: Karim Aouidad vs. Wilfried Ranque
    by Pierre Malherbaud
  • Quarterfinals en Français: Olivier Ruel vs. Alexandre Peset
    by Rémy Solna
  • Quarterfinals: Antoine Menard vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • Decklists: Top 8 Decks
    by Sideboard Staff

  • Round 11: Alexandre Peset vs. Bastien Perez
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 10: Gabriel Nassif vs. Farid Meraghni
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 9: Antoine Menard vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Info: Deck Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 8: Benjamin Caumes vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 7: Farid Meraghni vs. Florent Jeudon
    by Mark Wraith
  • en Français: La seconde journée a commencé !
    by Sideboard Staff

  • Round 6: Wilfried Ranque vs. Kevin Gameiro
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 5: Florent Jeudon vs. Pierre Baussaron
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 4: Christophe Haim vs. Olivier Ruel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Draft 2: Pod 3
    by Mark Wraith
  • Info: Draft 2 Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 3: Frederic Courtois vs. Pierre Malherbaud
    by Mark Wraith
  • en Français: La troisième ronde est bien entamée
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round 2: Gabriel Nassif vs. Fabien Demazeau
    by Mark Wraith
  • Round 1: Franck Canu vs. Adrien Claudel
    by Mark Wraith
  • Draft 1: Franck Canu
    by Mark Wraith
  • Info: Draft 1 Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • en Français: Bienvenue à Chambéry !
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Decklists: Undefeated Grinder Decks
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Results
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Standings
Final
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator