column

Grand Prix Trial Decklists

  • Print

First Trial

Jeffrey Giwens - Top 8
Green-Blue Madness

Andrew Brand - Top 8
Punisher

Joshua Dolinger - Top 8
Goblins!

Neil Juliano - Top 8
Goblins!

Olwen Wee - Top 8
Mirari's Wake

Michael Linkinhoker - Top 8
Goblins!

Tim Doss - Top 8
Blue-Green Madness

Main Deck

60 cards

Cephalid Coliseum
City of Brass
Forest
10  Island

22 lands

Aquamoeba
Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Wild Mongrel
Wonder

18 creatures

Careful Study
Circular Logic
Deep Analysis
Mana Leak
Roar of the Wurm
Unsummon

20 other spells

Sideboard
Deep Analysis
Island
Phantom Centaur
Stupefying Touch
Turbulent Dreams
Upheaval
Wonder

15 sideboard cards


Second Trial

Joshua Niehaus – Top 8
Burning Bridge

Main Deck

60 cards

Barbarian Ring
Forgotten Cave
16  Mountain
Temple of the False God

27 lands


0 creatures

Blaze
Ensnaring Bridge
Firebolt
Hammer of Bogardan
Lava Dart
Shock
Sulfuric Vortex
Violent Eruption
Volcanic Hammer

33 other spells

Sideboard
Boil
Earth Rift
Flashfires
Rorix Bladewing
Stone Rain

15 sideboard cards


Anand Khare – Top 8
Mono-Black

Main Deck

57 cards

Barren Moor
23  Swamp
Unholy Grotto

26 lands

Braids, Cabal Minion
Graveborn Muse
Nantuko Shade
Nekrataal
Rotlung Reanimator
Withered Wretch

23 creatures

Cabal Therapy
Smother

8 other spells

Sideboard
Chainer's Edict
Haunting Echoes
Headhunter
Vicious Hunger

15 sideboard cards


Hal White – Top 8
Blue-Black Zombies

Main Deck

60 cards

Island
Polluted Delta
16  Swamp
Unholy Grotto

24 lands

Gempalm Polluter
Graveborn Muse
Headhunter
Nantuko Shade
Rotlung Reanimator
Shadowmage Infiltrator
Withered Wretch

25 creatures

Cabal Therapy
Mutilate
Smother

11 other spells

Sideboard
Braids, Cabal Minion
Shambling Swarm
Stifle
Vicious Hunger

15 sideboard cards


Jeremy Anderson – Top 8
Blue-Green Madness

Richard Bowles – Top 8
Red-Green

Third Trial

Robert Peacock - 2nd Place
Goblin Bidding

Adam Chernoff - Top 4
Goblins!

Ryan Thomas - Top 4
Zombies!

Shawn Roush - Top 8
Zombies!

Main Deck

60 cards

22  Swamps
Unholy Grotto

24 lands

Braids, Cabal Minion
Carrion Feeder
Festering Goblin
Nantuko Shade
Rotlung Reanimator
Shambling Swarm
Withered Wretch

26 creatures

Cabal Therapy
Phyrexian Arena
Smother

10 other spells

Sideboard
Blackmail
Cabal Interrogator
Dark Banishing
Nekrataal
Rancid Earth

15 sideboard cards


Fourth Trial

Richie Chua - Winner
Goblin Bidding

Philip Calvo – Second Place
Red-Green

Benjamin Wienburg – Top 4
Burning Bridge

Main Deck

60 cards

Barbarian Ring
18  Mountain

22 lands


0 creatures

Carbonize
Chain of Plasma
Ensnaring Bridge
Fiery Temper
Firebolt
Lava Dart
Skullscorch
Sonic Seizure
Sulfuric Vortex
Volcanic Hammer

38 other spells

Sideboard
Flaring Pain
Hammer of Bogardan
Lava Dart
Shock
Threaten

15 sideboard cards


Roy Freeman – Top 8
Red-White Slide

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator