column

2002 Grand Prix Hamburg Photo Coverage

  • Print
Caption Day Category
Winner Simon Hockwin receives his trophy from Ingo Muhs Sunday Players
Runner-up Arndt Meier receives his trophy from Ingo Muhs Sunday Players
Felix Huybrechts and Ingo Muhs prepare to present the awards Sunday Players
A crowd gathers to watch the final Sunday Players
Simon Hockwin vs Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Simon Hockwin vs Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Simon Hockwin Sunday Players
Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Patrick Plößer vs Simon Hockwin Sunday Players
Patrick Plößer Sunday Players
Jens Krause vs Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Jens Krause vs Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Pikachu assault!! Sunday Players
Dennis Schmitz Sunday Players
Simon Hockwin Sunday Players
Last obstacle to German dominance: Piotr Sienko from Poland Sunday Players
Quarter Finals from above Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Nico Wendt Sunday Players
Patrick Plößer Sunday Players
Simon Hockwin Sunday Players
Piotr Sienko Sunday Players
Dennis Schmitz Sunday Players
Nico Wendt Sunday Players
Jens Krause Sunday Players
Arndt Meier Sunday Players
Patrick Plößer Sunday Players
Jean Charles Salvin Sunday Players
The Top 8 Sunday Players
Is there still a chance? Simon Hockwin vs Henning Fiedler Sunday Players
Pressure Match: Peer Kröger vs Jens Krause Sunday Players
For Top 8: Patrick Plösser vs Rouven Korvetz Sunday Players
Patrick Plösser Sunday Players
Rouven Korvetz Sunday Players
For Top 8: Janosch Kühn vs Dennis Schmitz Sunday Players
Janosch Kühn Sunday Players
Dennis Schmitz Sunday Players
Lars Birch vs Uli Hoenle Sunday Players
Uli Hoenle Sunday Players
Lars Birch Sunday Players
Jan Doise vs Antonin Weber Sunday Players
Antonin Weber Sunday Players
Jan Doise Sunday Players
Reinhard Blech prepares to unleash a horde of bears Sunday Players
Jaroslav Sita Sunday Players
Dennis Schmitz - Glory, that look says it all Sunday Players
Arndt Meier - I like Glory Sunday Players
The Prerelease tournaments on day two prove very popular Sunday Players
What do these cards do? Sunday Players
Artist Ben Thompson hard at work signing cards Sunday Staff
Daniel Berenhof vs Rene Kraft Sunday Players
Rene Kraft Sunday Players
Daniel Barenhof Sunday Players
The Remaining 64 battle Sunday Players
Day 2 from the Balcony Sunday Players
Jens Krause vs Yann Blumer Sunday Players
Jens Krause about to win his first ever feature match Sunday Players
Yann Blumer Sunday Players
Svante Landgraf Sunday Players
Torben Zwiefel Sunday Players
Janosch Kühn vs Simon Hockwin Sunday Players
Simon Hockwin Sunday Players
Janosch Kühn Sunday Players
Head Judge Justus Roennau keeps a watchful eye on proceedings Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder vs Peer Kröger Sunday Players
Peer Kröger Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Battle of the undefeated Nico Wendt vs Lukas Egloff Sunday Players
Lukas Egloff Sunday Players
Nico Wendt Sunday Players
The judges tuck into a well deserved feast at the end of Day one Saturday Staff
Sideboard Reporters hard at work - Claudia Loroff and Craig Jones Saturday Staff
Who will make Day 2? Saturday Players
Battling for a perfect record Saturday Players
Jean Charles Salvin Saturday Players
Sebastien Hebisch Saturday Players
This years runner-up at Worlds: Mark Ziegner Saturday Players
Steffen Hagen Saturday Players
Bernd Keller - I am the One Saturday Staff
Philip Schulz Saturday Staff
Michael Huellecremer Saturday Staff
Ingo Muhs, Justus Roennau and Felix Huybrechts at the Judges dinner the night before Saturday Staff
Jens Krause vs Jaroslave Sita Saturday Players
Jaroslav Sita Saturday Players
Jens Krause Saturday Players
Battle of the undefeated - Rene Kraft vs Marten Jensen Saturday Players
Rene Kraft Saturday Players
Rene Kraft - I have all the Aces up my sleeve Saturday Players
Marten Jensen Saturday Players
Janosch Kühn vs Frederick Boberg Saturday Players
Frederick Boberg in a sticky situation. Saturday Players
Janosch Kühn Saturday Players
Christian Martin Saturday Players
Gunnar Refsdal Saturday Players
Andre Delere bullying small child Saturday Players
Peer Kröger vs Luis van Riet watched on by Claudia Loroff Saturday Players
Luis van Riet Saturday Players
Peer Kröger Saturday Players
Jan Doise vs Marc Tschirch Saturday Players
Marc Tschirch Saturday Players
Jan Doise Saturday Players
Georg Sheljasov vs Geoffrey Siron Saturday Players
Geoffrey Siron Saturday Players
Georg Sheljasov Saturday Players
Is this constructed? Saturday Players
Jim Herold vs Arend Folkerts Saturday Players
Multiple GP winning Jim Herold Saturday Players
Arend Folkerts Saturday Players
Players always forget to tick the drop box but a simple solution is on hand Saturday Players
Jan Tomcani Saturday Players
Svante Landgraf Saturday Players
Christoph Hölzl vs Daniel Ohlmann Saturday Players
Mr Teeth appears to give Ohlmann problems Saturday Players
Christoph Hölzl Saturday Players
Curio-Haus is an appropriately grand venue Saturday Players
Let Battle Commence Saturday Players
Round 1 Saturday Players
Round 1 in progress Saturday Players
Bird's Eye view of Round 1 Saturday Players
Round 1 begins Saturday Players
And they're off... Saturday Players
Polish Judge Mike krobicki Saturday Staff
A few last minute problems to resolve at the scorekeeper's desk Saturday Staff
Judges waiting to pounce on deck sheets Saturday Staff
Judges holding the fort Saturday Staff
Waiting for the start of the tournament Saturday Players
Plenty of players Saturday Players
The Curio-Haus is packed with Magic Players Saturday Players
Last minute playtesting Saturday Players
Last minute preparations Saturday Players
Rune Horvik and fellow judges hard at work on Registration Saturday Staff
Registration Saturday Players
As ever the flying blue man guides players to the site Saturday Site
Curio-Haus Entrance Saturday Site
Curio-Haus Saturday Site
Tournament Venue - Curio-Haus Saturday Site
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator