column

Grinder Winning Decklists

  • Print

Kazuya Terasawa
2002 Japan Open #1 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

Cephalid Coliseum
Darkwater Catacombs
11  Island
Salt Marsh
Swamp
Underground River

25 lands

Nightscape Familiar
Psychatog

8 creatures

Circular Logic
Counterspell
Fact or Fiction
Force Spike
Memory Lapse
Probe
Repulse
Upheaval

27 other spells

Sideboard
Deep Analysis
Duress
Engineered Plague
Ghastly Demise
Possessed Aven
Slay

15 sideboard cards



Akihide Suzuki
2002 Japan Open #1 Finalist




Shuu Komuro
2002 Japan Open #3 Finalist


Taiki Fukuhara
2002 Japan Open #3 Finalist


Yuuta Ushie
2002 Japan Open #4 Finalist


Takeshi Takagi
2002 Japan Open #4 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

Cabal Pit
Darkwater Catacombs
Forest
Island
Salt Marsh
Swamp
Yavimaya Coast

25 lands

Mystic Snake
Skywing Aven
Spiritmonger

7 creatures

Chainer's Edict
Counterspell
Divert
Duress
Fact of Fiction
Haunting Echoes
Peek
Pernicious Deed
Repulse
Undermine

28 other spells

Sideboard
Alter Reality
Compost
Gainsay
Lobotomy
Shadowmage Infiltrator
Slay
Spiritmonger

15 sideboard cards



Yasuki Sakai
2002 Japan Open #5 Finalist


Jun'ichi Kinoshita
2002 Japan Open #5 Finalist



Tomohiro Kaji
2002 Japan Open #6 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
11  Forest
Mountain
Swamp

24 lands

Birds of Paradise
Eastern Paladin
Flametongue Kavu
Spiritmonger
Wild Mongrel

17 creatures

Boil
Call of the Herd
Chainer's Edict
Destructive Flow
Duress

19 other spells

Sideboard
Compost
Engineered Plague
Pernicious Deed
Slay
Spiritmonger

15 sideboard cards



Youhei Yamamoto
2002 Japan Open #7 Finalist


Tadashi Yokoyama
2002 Japan Open #7 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

Cephalid Coliseum
Darkwater Catacombs
12  Island
Salt Marsh
Swamp
Underground River

25 lands

Nightscape Familiar
Psychatog

8 creatures

Circular Logic
Counterspell
Fact or Fiction
Force Spike
Memory Lapse
Probe
Repulse
Upheaval

27 other spells

Sideboard
Deep Analysis
Duress
Engineered Plague
Ghastly Demise
Possessed Aven

15 sideboard cards



Kenji Hamamoto
2002 Japan Open #8 Finalist


Jinpei Hassaku
2002 Japan Open #8 Finalist


Kouta Arakawa
2002 Japan Open #9 Finalist


Daigo Hirata
2002 Japan Open #9 Finalist


Keisuke Yamaguchi
2002 Japan Open #10 Finalist


Yasufumi Sasahara
2002 Japan Open #10 Finalist


Akira Fujiwara
2002 Japan Open #11 Finalist


Kazuhiro Igarashi
2002 Japan Open #11 Finalist


Kei Tomita
2002 Japan Open #12 Finalist


Kenta Suzuki
2002 Japan Open #12 Finalist


Yasutaka Ootsuka
2002 Japan Open #12 Finalist


Hiroaki Okada
2002 Japan Open #13 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

Cephalid Coliseum
Darkwater Catacombs
10  Island
Salt Marsh
Swamp
Underground River

25 lands

Nightscape Familiar
Psychatog

8 creatures

Circular Logic
Counterspell
Fact or Fiction
Force Spike
Memory Lapse
Probe
Rpulse
Upheaval

27 other spells

Sideboard
Deep Analysis
Duress
Ghastly Demise
Haunting Echoes
Hibernation
Possessed Aven

15 sideboard cards



Yuuki Mochizuki
2002 Japan Open #14 Finalist


Tsuyoshi Iwai
2002 Japan Open #14 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Llanowar Waste
14  Swamp
Tainted Wood

24 lands

Braids, Cabal Minion
Ichorid
Nantuko Shade
Phyrexian Rager
Ravenous Rats
Shambling Swarm
Spiritmonger

24 creatures

Call of the Herd
Chainer's Edict
Duress
Pernicious Deed

12 other spells

Sideboard
Compost
Duress
Innocent Blood
Mortivore
Phyrexian Arena
SImplify
Slay

15 sideboard cards



Atsushi Terada
2002 Japan Open #15 Finalist


Toshiki Tsukamoto
2002 Japan Open #15 Finalist

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Island
Yavimaya Coast

22 lands

Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Birds of Paradise
Merfolk Looter
Wild Mongrel

16 creatures

Circular Logic
Compulsion
Counterspell
Fact or Fiction
Opposition
Squirrel Nest
Upheaval

22 other spells

Sideboard
Bearscape
Compost
Gainsay
Jungle Barrier
Mana Short
Static Orb
Upheaval

15 sideboard cards



  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator