column

Draft 1: Panzer Hunter vs. Your Move Games

  • Print
Author Image

The Masters began with the hometown favorite Team Panzer Hunter facing off against the Boston team Your Move Games. The seating was as follows:

Seat A Panzer	Seat B Panzer	Seat C Panzer
Itaru Ishida	Kazuyuki Momose	Reiji Andou

Darwin Kastle	Rob Dougherty	Dave Humpherys
Seat C YMG	Seat B YMG	Seat A YMG

Team Panzer Hunter won the die roll, and chose to receive first. This started the draft with Rob Doughery of Your Move Games. The picks for the draft went as follows:

Pack 1
YB: Krosan Archer
YC: Stalking Bloodsucker
PA: Fledgling Imp
PB: Thermal Blast
PC: Elephant Ambush
YA: Peek
YA: Think Tank
PC: Scorching Missile
PB: Barbarian Ring
PA: Auramancer
YC: Careful Study
YB: Ravaged Highlands
YB: Cease-Fire
YC: Sphere of Duty
PA: Pardic Swordsmith

Pack 2
YC: Firebolt
PA: Kirtar's Desire
PB: Halberdier
PC: Dusk Imp
YA: Cephalid Scout
YB: Cartographer
YB: Centaur Garden
YA: Mystic Visionary
PC: Filthy Cur
PB: Time Stretch
PA: Think Tank
YC: Coffin Purge
YC: Cease-Fire
PA: Balshan Beguiler
PB: Kahmal's Desire

Pack 3
PA: Treetop Sentinel
PB: Flame Burst
PC: Morbid Hunger
YA: Repel
YB: Rabid Elephant
YC: Acceptable Losses
YC: Crashing Centaur
YB: Seton's Desire
YA: Sphere of Grace
PC: Druid Lyrist
PB: Rites of Initiation
PA: Patrol Hound
PA: Thought Nibbler
PB: Decaying Soil
PC: Cabal Inquisitor

Pack 4
PB: Chainflinger
PC: Dirty Wererat
YA: Mystic Zealot
YB: Patchwork Gnomes
YC: Gravedigger
PA: Afflict
PA: Krosan Avenger
YC: Steamclaw
YB: Blazing Salvo
YA: Patron Wizard
PC: Timberland Ruins
PB: Price of Glory
PB: Confessor
PC: Life Burst
YA: Tremble

Pack 5
PC: Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor
YA: Aether Burst
YB: Roar of the Wurm
YC: Deluge
PA: Cephalid Scout
PB: Elephant Ambush
PB: Krosan Archer
PA: Hallowed Healer
YC: Careful Study
YB: Scorching Missile
YA: Pilgrim of Justice
PC: Ravaged Highlands
PC: Aboshan's Desire
YA: Steamclaw
YB: Pardic Swordsmith

Pack 6
YA: Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor (2 in a row!)
YB: Elephant Ambush
YC: Dreamwinder
PA: Mystic Zealot
PB: Ember Beast
PC: Zombie Assassin
PC: Thought Eater
PB: Aura Graft
PA: Kirtar's Desire
YC: Escape Artist
YB: Druid Lyrist
YA: Peek
YA: Overeager Apprentice
YB: Magma Vein
YC: Simplify

Pack 7
YA: Aven Fisher
PC: Psychatog
PB: Overrun
PA: Chainflinger
YC: Afflict
YB: Rabid Elephant
YB: Millikin
YC: Dusk Imp
PA: Phantom Whelp
PB: Mad Dog
PC: Bog Wreckage
YA: Dwarven Grunt
YA: Pedantic Learning
PC: Life Burst
PB: Confessor

Pack 8
PC: Moment's Peace
PB: Liquid Fire
PA: Mystic Crusader
YC: Sadistic Hypnotist
YB: Nantuko Disciple
YA: Embolden
YA: Mystic Visionary
YB: Demoralize
YC: Frightcrawler
PA: Abandoned Outpost
PB: Cartographer
PC: Aboshan's Desire
PC: Coffin Purge
PB: Pardic Swordsmith
PA: Sarcatog

Pack 9
PB: Flame Burst
PA: Treetop Sentinel
YC: Malevolent Awakening
YB: Springing Tiger
YA: Aven Fisher
PC: Gravedigger
PC: Morgue Theft
YA: Cephalid Coliseum
YB: Mad Dog
YC: Ray of Distortion
PA: Phantom Whelp
PB: Volley of Boulders
PA: Words of Wisdom
YC: Earth Rift

Pack 10
PA: Overrun
YC: Patriarch's Desire
YB: Firebolt
YA: Dreamwinder
PC: Concentrate
PB: Elephant Ambush
PB: Hallowed Healer
PC: Zombie Assassin
YA: Angelic Wall
YB: Sphere of Duty
YC: Phantom Whelp
PA: Bog Wreckage
PA: Druid Lyrist
YC: Simplify
YB: Obstinate Familiar

Pack 11
YC: Persuasion
YB: Rites of Initiation
YA: Aven Smokeweaver
PC: Ghastly Demise
PB: Nantuko Disciple
PA: Patrol Hound
PA: Shelter
PB: Resilient Wanderer
PC: Screams of the Damned
YA: Seafloor Debris
YB: Druid Lyrist
YC: Thought Nibbler
YC: Mind Burst
YB: Earth Rift
YA: Tireless Tribe

Pack 12
YB: Diligent Farmhand
YA: Repel
PC: Dirty Wererat
PB: Minotaur Explorer
PA: Psionic Gift
YC: Filthy Cur
YC: Barbarian Lunatic
PA: Blazing Salvo
PB: Demoralize
PC: Sphere of Law
YA: Touch of Invisibility
YB: Demolish
YB: Woodland Druid
YA: Cantivore
PC: Confessor

Pack 13
YB: Grim Lavamancer
YC: Compulsion
PA: Hydromorph Guardian
PB: Pitchstone Wall
PC: Crippling Fatigue
YA: Militant Monk
YA: Shade's Form
PC: Unhinge
PB: Centaur Veteran
PA: Obsessive Search
YC: Cephalid Snitch
YB: Kamahl's Sledge
YB: Dwell on the Past
YC: Frantic Purification
PA: Enslaved Dwarf

Pack 14
YC: Chainer's Edict
PA: Waste Away
PB: Acorn Harvest
PC: Skywing Aven
YA: Cabal Torturer
YB: Petravark
YB: Longhorn Firebeast
YA: Obsessive Search
PC: Dawn of the Dead
PB: Anurid Scavenger
PA: Floating Shield
YC: Flaming Gambit
YC: Restless Dreams
PA: Cabal Ritual
PB: Centaur Veteran

Pack 15
PA: Skywing Aven
PB: Fiery Temper
PC: Soul Scourge
YA: Teroh's Faithful
YB: Equal Treatment
YC: Shade's Form
YC: Mystic Familiar
YB: Far Wanderings
YA: Liquify
PC: Tainted Field
PB: Parallel Evolution
PA: Cleansing Meditation
PA: Invigorating Falls
PB: Barbarian Outcast
PC: Cabal Ritual

Pack 16
PB: Narcisissm
PC: Soul Scourge
YA: Churning Eddy
YB: Acorn Harvest
YC: Pardic Collaborator
PA: Mesmeric Fiend
PA: Floating Shield
YC: Obsessive Search
YB: Petravark
YA: Plagiarize
PC: Cabal Coffers
PB: Crackling Club
PC: Krosan Constrictor
YA: Cabal Ritual

Pack 17
PC: Narcissism
YA: Circular Logic
YB: Nantuko Cultivator
YC: Cabal Torturer
PA: Mesmeric Fiend
PB: Nantuko Calmer
PB: Liquify
PA: Mind Sludge
YC: Churning Eddy
YB: Pardic Lancer
YA: Cabal Surgeon
PC: Spirit Flare
PC: Barbarian Outcast
YA: Invigorating Falls
YB: Accelerate

Pack 18
YA: Breakthrough
YB: Nantuko Cultivator
YC: Faceless Butcher
PA: Waste Away
PB: Nantuko Calmer
PC: Aquamoeba
PC: Tainted Isle
PB: Liquify
PA: Teroh's Faithful
YC: Unhinge
YB: Flash of Defiance
YA: Mystic Familiar
YA: Cleansing Meditation
YB: Kamahl's Sledge
YC: Cabal Ritual

Dave Humpherys
Team Your Move Games “A” Deck, PT Osaka Masters

Main Deck Sideboard
              
                
2 Mystic Visionary 1 Mystic Zealot 1 Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor 2 Aven Fisher 1 Aven Smokeweaver 1 Cephalid Scout 1 Dreamwinder 1 Mystic Familiar 1 Teroh's Faithful
              
                
1 Embolden
1 Aether Burst
2 Peek
2 Repel
1 Think Tank
1 Breakthrough
1 Churning Eddy
1 Circular Logic
1 Liquify
1 Plagiarize
              
            
              
                
1 Seafloor Debris
1 Steamclaw
1 Angelic Wall
1 Cantivore
1 Pilgrim of Justice
1 Sphere of Grace
1 Tireless Tribe
1 Patron Wizard
1 Pedantic Learning
1 Touch of Invisibility
1 Overeager Apprentice
1 Dwarven Grunt
1 Tremble
1 Cleansing Meditation
1 Militant Monk
1 Obsessive Search
1 Cabal Ritual
1 Cabal Surgeon
1 Cabal Torturer
1 Shade's Form
1 Invigorating Falls
              
            

Rob Dougherty
Team Your Move Games “B” Deck, PT Osaka Masters

Main Deck Sideboard
              
                
1 Millikin 1 Patchwork Gnomes 1 Cartographer 1 Diligent Farmhand 2 Druid Lyrist 1 Krosan Archer 1 Nantuko Disciple 2 Rabid Elephant 1 Springing Tiger 1 Grim Lavamancer 2 Nantuko Cultivator
              
                
1 Demoralize
1 Firebolt
1 Rites of Initiation
1 Elephant Ambush
1 Roar of the Wurm
1 Seton's Desire
1 Equal Treatment
1 Acorn Harvest
              
            
              
                
1 Centaur Garden
1 Cease-Fire
1 Sphere of Duty
1 Blazing Salvo
1 Demolish
1 Earth Rift
1 Mad Dog
1 Magma Vein
1 Obstinate Familiar
1 Pardic Swordsmith
1 Scorching Missile
1 Woodland Druid
1 Accelerate
1 Flash of Defiance
2 Kamahl's Sledge
1 Longhorn Firebeast
1 Pardic Lancer
2 Petravark
1 Dwell on the Past
1 Far Wanderings
              
            

Darwin Kastle
Team Your Move Games “C” Deck, PT Osaka Masters

Main Deck Sideboard
              
                
1 Dreamwinder 1 Dusk Imp 1 Filthy Cur 1 Frightcrawler 1 Gravedigger 1 Sadistic Hypnotist 1 Stalking Bloodsucker 1 Cabal Torturer 1 Faceless Butcher 1 Pardic Collaborator
              
                
2 Careful Study
1 Persuasion
1 Afflict
1 Coffin Purge
1 Malevolent Awakening
1 Patriarch's Desire
1 Firebolt
1 Churning Eddy
1 Compulsion
1 Obsessive Search
1 Chainer's Edict
1 Unhinge
              
            
              
                
1 Steamclaw
1 Cease-Fire
1 Ray of Distortion
1 Sphere of Reason
1 Deluge
1 Escape Artist
1 Phantom Whelp
1 Thought Nibbler
1 Mind Burst
1 Acceptable Losses
1 Barbarian Lunatic
1 Earth Rift
1 Crashing Centaur
2 Simplify
1 Frantic Purification
1 Mystic Familiar
1 Cephalid Snitch
1 Cabal Ritual
1 Restless Dreams
1 Shade's Form
1 Flaming Gambit
              
            

Itaru Ishida
Team Panzer Hunter “A” Deck, PT Osaka Masters

Main Deck Sideboard
              
                
1 Auramancer 1 Hallowed Healer 1 Mystic Crusader 1 Mystic Zealot 2 Patrol Hound 1 Cephalid Scout 2 Treetop Sentinel 1 Teroh's Faithful 1 Hydromorph Guardian 1 Skywing Aven 2 Mesmeric Fiend
              
                
2 Kirtar's Desire
1 Shelter
1 Psionic Gift
1 Think Tank
1 Afflict
1 Obsessive Search
2 Waste Away
              
            
              
                
1 Bog Wreckage
1 Sarcatog
1 Balshan Beguiler
2 Phantom Whelp
1 Thought Nibbler
1 Words of Wisdom
1 Fledgling Imp
1 Blazing Salvo
1 Chainflinger
1 Pardic Swordsmith
1 Druid Lyrist
1 Krosan Avenger
1 Overrun
1 Cleansing Meditation
2 Floating Shield
1 Mind Sludge
1 Enslaved Dwarf
1 Invigorating Falls
              
            

Kazuyuki Momose
Team Panzer Hunter “B” Deck, PT Osaka Masters

Main Deck Sideboard
              
                
1 Chainflinger 1 Ember Beast 1 Halberdier 1 Mad Dog 1 Minotaur Explorer 1 Cartographer 1 Krosan Archer 1 Nantuko Disciple 1 Pitchstone Wall 1 Anurid Scavenger 2 Nantuko Calmer
              
                
2 Flame Burst
1 Liquid Fire
1 Thermal Blast
2 Elephant Ambush
1 Overrun
1 Crackling Club
1 Fiery Temper
1 Acorn Harvest
1 Narcissism
              
            
              
                
1 Barbarian Ring
2 Confessor
1 Hallowed Healer
1 Resilient Wanderer
1 Aura Graft
1 Time Stretch
1 Decaying Soil
1 Demoralize
1 Kamahl's Desire
1 Pardic Swordsmith
1 Price of Glory
1 Rites of Initiation
1 Volley of Boulders
1 Simplify
2 Liquify
1 Barbarian Outcast
2 Centaur Veteran
1 Parallel Evolution
              
            

Reiji Andou
Team Panzer Hunter “C” Deck, PT Osaka Masters

Main Deck Sideboard
              
                
1 Psychatog 1 Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor 1 Thought Eater 2 Dirty Wererat 1 Dusk Imp 1 Filthy Cur 1 Gravedigger 2 Zombie Assassin 1 Aquamoeba 1 Skywing Aven 2 Soul Scourge 1 Krosan Constrictor
              
                
1 Concentrate
1 Ghastly Demise
1 Morbid Hunger
1 Morgue Theft
1 Screams of the Damned
1 Moment's Peace
1 Crippling Fatigue
1 Narcissism
              
            
              
                
1 Ravaged Highlands
1 Timberland Ruins
1 Confessor
2 Life Burst
1 Sphere of Law
2 Aboshan's Desire
1 Cabal Inquisitor
1 Coffin Purge
1 Druid Lyrist
1 Elephant Ambush
1 Cabal Coffers
1 Tainted Field
1 Spirit Flare
1 Cabal Ritual
1 Dawn of the Dead
1 Unhinge
1 Barbarian Outcast
              
            
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator