ptdka12

Kibler Triumphs in Epic Pro Tour

  • Boards
  • Print



Move over, Dragonmaster…Brian Kibler may need to be known as the Huntmaster now. The Pro Tour Hall of Famer put Huntmaster of the Fells to exceptional use in his Wolf Run Ramp Standard deck at Pro Tour Dark Ascension, defeating Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa in a five-game final. Kibler got to the final with an astounding semifinal victory over the legendary Jon Finkel in what will go down as one of the greatest matches in Magic history. Not to be lost amid this memorable Sunday is the accomplishment of Raphael Levy, who tied Kai Budde for the all-time lead in career Pro Points at 500.

In a comeback to the game that started with a Top 8 at Pro Tour Honolulu in 2009, Kibler joins an elite group of two-time Pro Tour champions. Congratulations to the new Huntmaster, Brian Kibler.



Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa   Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, 3-0        
8 Jelger Wiegersma   Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, 3-1
       
4 Mamoru Nagai   Mamoru Nagai, 3-1   Brian Kibler, 3-2
5 Lukas Blohon    
       
2 Denniz Rachid   Brian Kibler, 3-1
7 Brian Kibler   Brian Kibler, 3-2
       
3 Jon Finkel   Jon Finkel, 3-1
6 Matthew Costa    




What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

Decks
Sunday
  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day 3 Wrap-up

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Top 5 Cards:

  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Archetype Breakdown for Pro Tour Dark Ascension

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    Fantasy Breakdown

  • by Bill Stark
    Finals:
    One Titanic Conclusion -
    Brian Kibler (Wolf Run Ramp) vs.
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Semifinals:
    Top Players and Top Decks -
    Jon Finkel (Delver-Spirits) vs.
    Brian Kibler (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Semifinals:
    Everyday They're Shufflin' -
    Mamoru Nagai (Three-Color Ramp) vs.
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Quarterfinals:
    Geists of Past and Present -
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Wolf Run Ramp) vs.
    Jelger Wiegersma (Delver-Spirits)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Quarterfinals:
    Captain of the Team of Captains -
    Matt Costa (White-Blue Delver) vs.
    Jon Finkel (Delver-Spirits)

  • by Bill Stark
    Quarterfinals:
    Titanic Turns -
    Lukas Blohon (Birthing Pod) vs.
    Mamoru Nagai (Three-Color Ramp)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Quarterfinals:
    On the Hunt -
    Brian Kibler (Wolf Run Ramp) vs.
    Denniz Rachid (Delver-Humans)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Profiles

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Decks: Standard

Saturday

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day 2 Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 2 Session

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 16 Feature Match:
    A Mythic Clash -
    Samuele Estratti (White-Blue Delver) vs.
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 15 Feature Match:
    Causing a Ratchet -
    Mamoru Nagai (Three-Color Wolf Run) vs.
    Jelger Wiegersma (Delver Spirits)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 14 Feature Match:
    Running Rampant -
    Jason Schousboe (Wolf Run Aggro) vs.
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Craig Gibson and Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Dark Ascension Photo Essay

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 13 Feature Match:
    Lingering Threats -
    Jon Finkel (Delver Spirits) vs.
    Shouta Yasooka (Blue-Black Control)

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    The World Magic Cup

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 12 Feature Match:
    Doomed -
    Christian Calcano (White Weenie) vs.
    Robert Jurkovic (Blue-Black Control)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    New Limited Archetypes Ascending

  • by Rich Hagon
    Draft Feature: :
    Drafting Dark Ascension with Ben Stark

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Back to Beach House Battling

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 11 Feature Match:
    Bark At The Moonmist -
    Andrew Cuneo vs. Gerard Fabiano (Draft)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 10 Feature Match:
    Racing the Pack -
    Josh Utter-Leyton vs. Gaudenis Vidugiris (Draft)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 1

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 9 Feature Match:
    Subway Strategies - Martin Juza vs. Ben Stark (Draft)

Friday

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day 1 Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Chat:
    Day 1 Session

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Limited Time to Analyze

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Drafting with Reid Duke

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 8 Feature Match:
    Showing Some Spirit(s) - Samuele Estratti vs. David Gleicher (Draft)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Plays of the Day from Cover It Live

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 7 Feature Match:
    A Morbid Battle - Reid Duke vs Christian Calcano (Draft)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Getting Your Head in the Game

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Dark Ascension Metagame Breakdown

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 6 Feature Match:
    A Slow Death - Carrie Oliver vs Ricky Sidher (Draft)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 1

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 5 Feature Match:
    Something Wicked This Way Comers -
    Andre Mueller (Grand Summoning) vs.
    Adam Yurchick (White-Blue Delver)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Beach House Battles

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 4 Feature Match:
    Down a Leak, Without a Paddle -
    Matthew Costa (White-Blue Delver) vs.
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Round 3 Feature Match:
    Snapcast, Crackle, and Pop -
    Willy Edel (White-Blue Delver) vs.
    Conley Woods (Three-Color Wolf Run)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 2 Feature Match:
    If You Can't Beat 'em, Join 'em -
    Samuele Estratti (White-Blue Delver) vs.
    Ben Stark (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    The Top Dogs of Dark Ascension

  • by Bill Stark
    Round 1 Feature Match:
    Perilous Adventures -
    Christian Calcano (White Weenie) vs.
    David Williams (Three-Color Pod)

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Cards to Watch

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Players to Watch

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Fantasy Pro Tour Preview

  • by Bill Stark
    Feature:
    Covering it Live

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Column:
    Who to Watch For

  • by Zac Hill
    Column:
    What the Pro Tour Giveth

  • by Mike Flores
    Column:
    Blinding Sunrise, Dark Ascension

  • by Steve Sadin
    Column:
    Pro Tour Dark Ascension Limited Preview

  • by Richard Hagon
    Feature:
    Knowing Where to Look: A Pro Tour Dark Ascension Preview

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Pro Tour Dark Ascension Information
 1.  Brian Kibler $40,000
 2.  Paulo Vitor da Rosa $20,000
 3.  Jon Finkel $12,500
 4.  Mamoru Nagai $12,500
 5.  Denniz Rachid $10,000
 6.  Lucas Blohon $10,000
 7.  Matt Costa $10,000
 8.  Jelger Wiegersma $10,000
     

Final Standings
Standings by Format

Pairings Results Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator