ptgtc13

Martell Calls Down Reckoning at Pro Tour

  • Boards
  • Print



The Pro Tour Gatecrash Top 8 opened with a moment of history hanging in the balance for all eight players. When the dust had cleared, Tom Martell emerged victorious over Joel Larsson in a battle highlighting the power of Boros Reckoner. Martell and his Aristocrats deck defeated Larsson's Blue-White-Red deck in a thrilling four-game final match.

 SUNDAY VIDEO ARCHIVES  

The Sunday field in Montreal featured notable first-time Top 8ers Gerry Thompson, Owen Turtenwald, and Melissa DeTora. Thompson and Turtenwald, spotlighted just before the tournament as two of the top players yet to reach the Top 8, fell to Larsson and Eric Froehlich, respectively, in the quarterfinals. DeTora, who became the first female player to make a Pro Tour Top 8, lost to eventual champion Martell. Ben Stark, who was chasing his second Pro Tour title, defeated Stephen Mann in the quarters but lost to Larsson in the semis.

The other big news coming during Day Two of the Pro Tour was the announcement of a fourth Pro Tour being added to the 2013-14 schedule. It will be run in conjunction with the summer Core Set. Further details can be found here.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Ben Stark   Ben Stark, 3-1        
8 Stephen Mann   Joel Larsson, 3-2
       
4 Joel Larsson   Joel Larsson, 3-1   Tom Martell, 3-1
5 Gerry Thompson    
       
2 Owen Turtenwald   Eric Froehlich, 3-1
7 Eric Froehlich   Tom Martell, 3-2
       
3 Melissa DeTora   Tom Martell, 3-1
6 Tom Martell    




What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

decks


 
Sunday


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 5 Cards of Pro Tour Gatecrash:


  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day Three Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: Top 8 Standard Decks

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Profiles: Top 8 Players

  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Archetype Breakdown for Pro Tour Gatecrash

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Finals:
    Triumphant Aristocracy
    Joel Larsson (UWR Flash) vs.
    Tom Martell (The Aristocrats)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Semifinals:
    Spiraling Out of Control
    Joel Larsson (UWR Flash) vs.
    Ben Stark (Esper Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Semifinals:
    Royal Reckonings
    Eric Froehlich (Saito Zoo) vs.
    Tom Martell (The Aristocrats)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Quarterfinals:
    The Reason We Play the Games
    Melissa DeTora (Wolf Run Bant) vs.
    Tom Martell (The Aristocrats)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Quarterfinals:
    Serenity Supreme
    Stephan Mann (Jund Midrange) vs.
    Ben Stark (Esper Control)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    Planeswalking Perils
    Eric Froehlich (Saito Zoo) vs.
    Owen Turtenwald (Jund)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Quarterfinals:
    Charming
    Joel Larsson (UWR Flash) vs.
    Gerry Thompson (UWR Flash)

 
Saturday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-Up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day Two Chat Archive

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Friends, Grecians, Countrymen

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Geist Effect, and the Variations of UWR

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day 2 Draft with Melissa DeTora

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Drafting Gruul with Tom Martell and Reid Duke

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Draft Tech with Ben Stark

  • by Rich Hagon and Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Draft Recap

  • by Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Drafting Simic

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Team Performances on Day One

  • by Nate Price and Nick Fang
    Feature:
    Day Two Standard Metagame Breakdown

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Drafting Orzhov with Ben Stark

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 1

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Drafting Dimir

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Pods: Draft 2

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 16:
    Grueling Odds
    Stephan Mann (Jund Midrange) vs.
    Shahar Shenhar (Gruul Aggro)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 15:
    Angelic Action
    Melissa DeTora (Wolf Run Bant) vs.
    Dave Shiels (UWR Flash)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 14:
    No Return on Investment
    Pat Cox (Jund Midrange) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (UWR Gideon)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 12:
    Oh the Humanity!
    Shahar Shenhar (Gruul Aggro) vs.
    Paul Rietzl (The Aristocrats)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Round 9:
    Spies in the Skies
    Raphael Levy vs.
    Shahar Shenhar (Draft)

 
Friday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-Up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day One Chat Archive

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Game Time with Zac Hill

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    5 Cards to Watch Out For This Weekend

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Draft Tech with Gaudenis Vidugiris

  • by Blake Rasmussen, Nate Price, and Josh Bennett
    Feature:
    Standard Metagame Breakdown

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Marshall Law - "Best Case Scenario Mentality"

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Drafting Boros with Paul Rietzl

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 27

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Pods: Draft 1

  • by Trick Jarrett
    Feature:
    More Features, Fewer Matches

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Pro Tour Gatecrash Preview

  • by Nate Price
    Round 8:
    Banes, Blue Spells, and Brawls
    Raphael Levy (Wolf Run Bant) vs.
    Ben Stark (Esper Control)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 6:
    Snapbacks, Slaughters, and Combacks
    Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Esper Control) vs.
    Conley Woods (Black By Popular Demand)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 5:
    Lords of the Lands
    David Gleicher (Bant Black) vs.
    Raphael Levy (Bant)

  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 4:
    Running Out of Time
    Melissa DeTora (Bant) vs.
    Robert Jurkovic (UWR Control)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 3:
    The Minds that Bind
    Robert Jurkovic vs.
    Denniz Rachid (Draft)

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Round 2:
    Soldiers and Standoffs
    Ben Friedman vs.
    Grgur Petric Maretic (Draft)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Column:
    Next Man Up!

  • by Rich Hagon
    Feature:
    Looking Ahead to Pro Tour Gatecrash

  • by Mike Flores
    Column:
    It's Beginning to Look a Lot Like Gatecrash

  • by Jacob van Lunen
    Column:
    Setting a New Standard

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Column:
    Expected Results

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Pro Tour Gatecrash Event Information

 1.  Tom Martell $40,000
 2.  Joel Larsson $20,000
 3.  Ben Stark $12,500
 4.  Eric Froehlich $12,500
 5.  Owen Turtenwald $10,000
 6.  Melissa DeTora $10,000
 7.  Gerry Thompson $10,000
 8.  Stephen Mann $10,000

Final Standings
Standings by Format

Pairings Results Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator