tpc12

Watanabe Wins Magic Players Championship

  • Boards
  • Print

VIDEO ARCHIVES

Yuuya Watanabe found a way to defeat the nearly invincible Shouta Yasooka in the finals of the Players Championship to capture his second Player of the Year title. Watanabe joins the immortal Kai Budde as the only multiple Player-of-the-Year winners.

Yasooka entered the Top 4 as the dominant favorite, having dropped just one match over the entire tournament prior to the finals. But Watanabe prevailed in a thrilling five-game match over his countryman to be crowned the 2011-2012 Player of the Year.

  Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Shouta Yasooka   Shouta Yasooka
3-0
   
4 Jon Finkel   Yuuya Watanabe
3-2
       
2 Yuuya Watanabe   Yuuya Watanabe
3-1
3 Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa    
PLAYER PROFILES
TOP 4
Shouta Yasooka Yuuya Watanabe Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa Jon Finkel
OTHER COMPETITORS
Reid Duke Samuele Estratti Alexander Hayne Jun'ya Iyanaga
Martin Juza Brian Kibler Tzu-Ching Kuo Shuhei Nakamura
David Ochoa Luis Scott-Vargas Owen Turtenwald Josh Utter-Leyton


Decks
 
Friday


  • by Rich Hagon and Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Day Three Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day Three Chat Archive

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 5 Cards of Magic Players Championship 2012:

  • by Nate Price
    Finals:
    Crushing Cascades
    Yuuya Watanabe (Jund) vs.
    Shouta Yasooka (U/R/G Control)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Semifinals:
    The Side-Steppe
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Zoo) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (Jund)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Semifinals:
    The Vial Files
    Jon Finkel (W/U Aggro) vs.
    Shouta Yasooka (U/R/G Control)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive :
    Chat with Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Chat with Shuhei Nakamura and Shouta Yasooka

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Chat with Luis-Scott Vargas

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Chat with Brian Kibler

  • Column: Postcards from Seattle: Wish I Was There
    by Brian David-Marshall
 
Thursday


  • by Rich Hagon and Sheldon Menery
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day Two Chat Archive

  • by Craig Gibson and Steve Sadin
    Photo Essay:
    Magic Players Championship

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 12:
    Burned by Misfortune
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Zoo) vs.
    Martin Juza (Jund)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 11:
    Relics Take On Vials
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Zoo) vs.
    Shouta Yasooka (U/R/G Control)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 10:
    The Hexproof Hustle
    David Ochoa (Zoo) vs.
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Zoo)

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Magic 2013 Draft Tech with Brian Kibler

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Drafting with Jon Finkel

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 9:
    Falcon Punch
    Jon Finkel vs. Alexander Hayne (Draft)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 8:
    Fast and Furious
    Shuhei Nakamura vs. Shouta Yasooka (Draft)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Metagaming Madness

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 7:
    Primal Beatdowns
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa vs. Brian Kibler (Draft)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Magic 2013 Draft Pod 1
 
Wednesday


  • by Rich Hagon and Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day One Chat Archive

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Meet the Teams

  • by Nate Price
    Round 6:
    Bolted Hopes
    Alexander Hayne (U/R/G Delver) vs.
    Martin Juza (Jund)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 5:
    Always A-Vialable
    Jon Finkel (W/U Aggro) vs.
    Shouta Yasooka (B/R/G Control)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Modern Warfare, and Playing it Safe

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 4:
    The Goyfs Clash
    Shuuhei Nakamura (Jund) vs.
    David Ochoa (Zoo)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Deck Tech:
    The Nightmare Cube Deck

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Upheaval, the Draft Sculptor

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Unorthodox Archetypes in Cube with Tom LaPille

  • by Rashad Miller
    Video Feature:
    Cube Draft Tech with Reid Duke

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive Feature:
    Quick Hits: Favorite Ravnica Guild

  • by Nate Price
    Round 3:
    The Relentless Race
    Alexander Hayne vs. Samuele Estratti (Cube Draft)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 2:
    Shoved Under the Plow
    Martin Juza vs. Brian Kibler(Cube Draft)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Round 1:
    A Burning Nightmare
    Alexander Hayne vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Cube Draft)

  • by Jon Hickey and Nate Price
    CoverItLive Feature:
    Quick Hits: Mana Over Bombs?

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Cube Draft Signposts

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Cube Draft Pod 2

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Cube Draft Pod 1

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    An Intro to the Cube

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Cube Draft 2 Pack List
  • by Rich Hagon and Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    Preview

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Cube Draft 1 Pack List
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Cube Draft Pods
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Cube Draft Card Pool
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: List of Competitors
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Event Information
 1.  Yuuya Watanabe $40,000
 2.  Shouta Yasooka $20,000
 3.  Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa $10,000
 4.  Jon Finkel $10,000
Final Standings
Standings by Format
Pairings Results Standings

12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7

6
5
4
3
2
1
6
5
4
3
2
1
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator