column

Live Coverage of 2004 Grand Prix Zurich

  • Print

Manuel Bucher is the 2004 Grand Prix Zurich champion!

After two long, hot days, this relatively unknown amateur-ranked player stepped up and gave everyone a furious beating with his Tooth and Nail deck. Named Britney Spears, the deck was capable of whipping out huge baddies like the dreaded Darksteel Colossus and establishing a huge mana pool with the combo of Sylvan Scrying to fetch his Cloudposts.

  

Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Manuel Bucher (Switzerland) $2,400
 2.  Matteo Cirigliano (Italy) $1,700
 3.  Sebastien Roux (France) $1,200
 4.  Frank Karsten (Netherlands) $1,000
 5.  Leonard Barbou (France) $800
 6.  Bertrand Fagnoni (France) $800
 7.  Timo Groth (Germany) $800
 8.  Charles Delvaux (Luxembourg) $850

(Click here for complete final standings)


In a final match that mirrored an earlier feature match, Bucher had to redeem himself against Marco Cirigliano, who had previously beat him with his tricky Crystal Shard deck that frustrated opponents and sailed Marco smoothly into the top slot coming into the finals.

Congratulations to Manual Bucher, the 2004 Grand Prix Zurich champion!


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Matteo Cirigliano   Matteo Cirigliano, 2-0        
8 Charles Delvaux   Matteo Cirigliano, 2-1
       
4 Frank Karsten   Frank Karsten, 2-0   Manuel Bucher, 2-0
5 Leonard Barbou    
       
2 Sebastien Roux   Sebastien Roux, 2-1
7 Timo Groth   Manuel Bucher, 2-0
       
3 Manuel Bucher   Manuel Bucher, 2-0
6 Bertrand Fagnoni    

EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Manuel Bucher vs. Marco Cirigliano
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Frank Karsten vs. Mattio Cirigliano
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Manuel Bucher vs. Sebastien Roux
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Frank Karsten vs. Leonard Barbou
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Manuel Bucher vs. Bertrand Fagnoni
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Decks: The Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff

  • Round 14: Christian Kreher vs. Bertrand Fagnoni
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 13: Matteo Cirigliano vs. Adam Urban
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 12: Matteo Cirigliano vs. Manuel Bucher
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 11: Jelger Wiegersma vs. Yann Hamon
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 10: Jan Brodzak vs. Matteo Cirigliano
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 9: Sylvain Lauriol vs. Frank Karsten
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Deck Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Decks: The Top Decks of Day 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff

  • Round 8: Alexandre Peset vs. Reinhard Blech
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 7: Raffaele Lo Moro vs. Adam Urban
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 6: Fabian Keim vs. Sylvain Lauriol
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 5: Nils Vermehren vs. David Montreuil
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 4: Mattias Jorstedt vs. Andre Mueller
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 3: Matthias Lerch vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
Pairings Results Standings
Final
14
13
12
11
10
9
14
13
12
11
10
9
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator