column

Pro Tour–Kobe Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Mike Guptil for the decklists. These decks are the Sealed Deck builds from the Swiss, rather than the Top 8 Booster Draft decks shown from other PTQs.

David Felske
1st Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1


Brett Piazza
2nd Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Dimir Aqueduct
Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Island
Mountain
Swamp

16 lands

Civic Wayfinder
Cytospawn Shambler
Dimir House Guard
Drift of Phantasms
Enemy of the Guildpact
Orzhov Euthanist
Petrahydrox
Plaxcaster Frogling
Selesnya Guildmage
Siege Wurm
Silkwing Scout
Stinkweed Imp
Torch Drake
Vedalken Dismisser

14 creatures

Cackling Flames
Clutch of the Undercity
Fists of Ironwood
Galvanic Arc
Gather Courage
Orzhov Signet
Peel from Reality
Spectral Searchlight
Wildsize
Wrecking Ball

10 other spells

Sideboard
Boros Fury-Shield
Castigate
Chant of Vitu-Ghazi
Cleansing Beam
Coalhauler Swine
Congregation at Dawn
Convolute
Courier Hawk
Dark Heart of the Wood
Darkblast
Dizzy Spell
Dogpile
Dromad Purebred
Drowned Rusalka
Dryad's Caress
Empty the Catacombs
Faith's Fetters
Ghost Warden
Ghosts of the Innocent
Gigadrowse
Grayscaled Gharial
Guardian of the Guildpact
Hypervolt Grasp
Infectious Host
Macabre Waltz
Mimeofacture
Predatory Focus
Rain of Embers
Research // Development
Restless Bones
Riot Spikes
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Seeds of Strength
Selesnya Evangel
Shred Memory
Silhana Ledgewalker
Simic Initiate
Skyknight Legionnaire
Spawnbroker
Stoic Ephemera
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Stoneshaker Shaman
Strands of Undeath
Taste for Mayhem
Tin Street Hooligan
Vigean Hydropon
Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree

47 sideboard cards



Derek Mallory
3rd Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Gruul Turf
Island
Mountain
Plains
Swamp

14 lands

Absolver Thrull
Bramble Elemental
Dryad Sophisticate
Golgari Brownscale
Guardian of the Guildpact
Lurking Informant
Mortipede
Shambling Shell
Simic Sky Swallower
Sparkmage Apprentice
Sporeback Troll
Squealing Devil
Woodwraith Corrupter

13 creatures

Condemn
Disembowel
Farseek
Fiery Conclusion
Golgari Signet
Moldervine Cloak
Pyromatics
Ribbons of Night
Seal of Fire
Simic Signet
Smash
Terrarion
Utopia Sprawl

13 other spells



Stephen Berrios
4th Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Swamp

16 lands

Carven Caryatid
Cytospawn Shambler
Drekavac
Golgari Rotwurm
Gristleback
Gruul Nodorog
Gruul Scrapper
Indrik Stomphowler
Keening Banshee
Orzhov Guildmage
Roofstalker Wight
Shambling Shell
Sisters of Stone Death
Stinkweed Imp
Streetbreaker Wurm

15 creatures

Cackling Flames
Golgari Signet
Macabre Waltz
Recollect
Riot Spikes
Simic Signet
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion
Wrecking Ball

9 other spells

Sideboard
Azorius Aethermage
Barbarian Riftcutter
Bathe in Light
Belltower Sphinx
Conclave Equenaut
Consult the Necrosages
Dimir Infiltrator
Dizzy Spell
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Duskmantle, House of Shadow
Fiery Conclusion
Flickerform
Gate Hound
Grayscaled Gharial
Greater Forgeling
Guardian of the Guildpact
Guardian's Magemark
Infiltrator's Magemark
Martyred Rusalka
Mnemonic Nexus
Nettling Curse
Ordruun Commando
Ostiary Thrull
Peel from Reality
Perilous Forays
Poisonbelly Ogre
Rain of Embers
Runeboggle
Sadistic Augermage
Seed Spark
Seismic Spike
Shred Memory
Simic Initiate
Sky Swallower
Skyknight Legionnaire
Stalking Vengeance
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Taste for Mayhem
Tattered Drake
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tidewater Minion
Viashino Slasher
Vigean Hydropon
Votary of the Conclave
Wee Dragonauts

46 sideboard cards



Zach Strong
5th Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Mountain
Plains
Rakdos Carnarium
Skarrg, the Rage Pits
Swamp

16 lands

Boros Guildmage
Bramble Elemental
Carven Caryatid
Civic Wayfinder
Elvish Skysweeper
Enemy of the Guildpact
Flaring Flame-Kin
Ghor-Clan Savage
Golgari Rotwurm
Keening Banshee
Sunhome Enforcer
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tin Street Hooligan
Transluminant

14 creatures

Brainspoil
Cackling Flames
Condemn
Faith's Fetters
Golgari Signet
Gruul Signet
Necromancer's Magemark
Rally the Righteous
Riot Spikes
Terrarion

10 other spells

Sideboard
Aurora Eidolon
Barbarian Riftcutter
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Castigate
Cerulean Sphinx
Coalhauler Swine
Conclave's Blessing
Convolute
Cytoshape
Dimir Cutpurse
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Machinations
Dizzy Spell
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Duskmantle, House of Shadow
Entropic Eidolon
Festival of the Guildpact
Gather Courage
Gaze of the Gorgon
Gigadrowse
Infectious Host
Izzet Chronarch
Lore Broker
Necromantic Thirst
Ogre Savant
Rakdos Signet
Repeal
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Scorched Rusalka
Shambling Shell
Silhana Ledgewalker
Simic Ragworm
Snapping Drake
Soulsworn Jury
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stitch in Time
Utvara Scalper
Vedalken Entrancer
Vigean Intuition
Vision Skeins
Votary of the Conclave
Wizened Snitches
Wojek Apothecary
Wojek Siren
Wreak Havoc

48 sideboard cards



Josh Wludyka
6th Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Benevolent Ancestor
Bramble Elemental
Dimir House Guard
Dowsing Shaman
Gleancrawler
Greater Mossdog
Ogre Gatecrasher
Orzhov Euthanist
Rakdos Ickspitter
Selesnya Evangel
Selesnya Sagittars
Siege Wurm
Skyknight Legionnaire
Sporeback Troll

14 creatures

Carom
Crime // Punishment
Devouring Light
Faith's Fetters
Galvanic Arc
Moldervine Cloak
Pillory of the Sleepless
Pyromatics
Rakdos Signet
Strands of Undeath

10 other spells

Sideboard
Assault Zeppelid
Benediction of Moons
Blazing Archon
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Conclave's Blessing
Consult the Necrosages
Cremate
Crypt Champion
Dimir Infiltrator
Dizzy Spell
Drowned Rusalka
Elvish Skysweeper
Empty the Catacombs
Enigma Eidolon
Flame-Kin Zealot
Frenzied Goblin
Gate Hound
Gather Courage
Glass Golem
Goblin Fire Fiend
Hypervolt Grasp
Infectious Host
Leafdrake Roost
Necromantic Thirst
Ocular Halo
Peel from Reality
Peregrine Mask
Petrahydrox
Petrified Wood-Kin
Predatory Focus
Rally the Righteous
Rolling Spoil
Roofstalker Wight
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Seeds of Strength
Shielding Plax
Silhana Ledgewalker
Stasis Cell
Steamcore Weird
Tattered Drake
Thundersong Trumpeter
Valor Made Real
Vedalken Entrancer
Viashino Slasher
Vigean Graftmage
Whiptail Moloch
Wojek Apothecary

47 sideboard cards



John Hunka
7th Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Dimir Aqueduct
Island
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Plains
Watery Grave

15 lands

Conclave Equenaut
Drift of Phantasms
Guardian of the Guildpact
Izzet Chronarch
Minister of Impediments
Ogre Savant
Rakdos Guildmage
Screeching Griffin
Snapping Drake
Soulsworn Jury
Vedalken Dismisser

11 creatures

Bathe in Light
Boros Fury-Shield
Compulsive Research
Devouring Light
Faith's Fetters
Flash Conscription
Gruul Signet
Moldervine Cloak
Overrule
Plumes of Peace
Repeal
Seal of Fire
Simic Signet
Terrarion

14 other spells



Joe Gagliardi
8th Place - Michigan - Detroit - 7/1

Main Deck

40 cards

Island
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Plains
Rakdos Carnarium

15 lands

Aurora Eidolon
Azorius First-Wing
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Ghost Warden
Glass Golem
Indentured Oaf
Ogre Gatecrasher
Ogre Savant
Rakdos Ickspitter
Screeching Griffin
Skyknight Legionnaire
Sparkmage Apprentice
Vedalken Dismisser

14 creatures

Devouring Light
Disembowel
Fiery Conclusion
Flame Fusillade
Lightning Helix
Ocular Halo
Odds // Ends
Peel from Reality
Rakdos Signet
Repeal
Terrarion

11 other spells


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator