column

Pro Tour–Kobe Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Mike Guptil for the decklists. These decks are the Sealed Deck builds from the Swiss, rather than the Top 8 Booster Draft decks shown from other PTQs.

Nick Eisel
1st Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

46 cards

Forest
Island
Orzhov Basilica
Simic Growth Chamber
Swamp

16 lands

Azorius First-Wing
Bramble Elemental
Dimir Doppelganger
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Grave-Shell Scarab
Lurking Informant
Minister of Impediments
Moroii
Mortipede
Ordruun Commando
Patagia Viper
Sewerdreg
Shrieking Grotesque
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Snapping Drake
Stinkweed Imp
Transluminant
Vesper Ghoul

19 creatures

Azorius Signet
Clinging Darkness
Compulsive Research
Faith's Fetters
Farseek
Govern the Guildless
Last Gasp
Putrefy
Seal of Doom
Selesnya Signet
Twisted Justice

11 other spells



Chris Mondon
2nd Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

42 cards

Azorius Chancery
Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Island
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Aquastrand Spider
Azorius Guildmage
Benevolent Ancestor
Bramble Elemental
Demon's Jester
Divebomber Griffin
Freewind Equenaut
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Nodorog
Selesnya Guildmage
Selesnya Sagittars
Siege Wurm
Silhana Starfletcher
Snapping Drake
Sporeback Troll
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Terraformer

17 creatures

Debtors' Knell
Dimir Signet
Disembowel
Flight of Fancy
Gaze of the Gorgon
Ocular Halo
Pillory of the Sleepless
Plumes of Peace
Stasis Cell

9 other spells

Sideboard
Benediction of Moons
Boros Signet
Breath of Fury
Clinging Darkness
Conclave's Blessing
Cremate
Dark Heart of the Wood
Dimir Infiltrator
Duskmantle, House of Shadow
Electrolyze
Festival of the Guildpact
Fiery Conclusion
Flow of Ideas
Ghost Quarter
Gigadrowse
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Brownscale
Grayscaled Gharial
Greater Forgeling
Haazda Exonerator
Ignorant Bliss
Izzet Signet
Leashling
Muddle the Mixture
Necroplasm
Nightguard Patrol
Ogre Gatecrasher
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Euthanist
Petrahydrox
Proclamation of Rebirth
Pyromatics
Quickchange
Roofstalker Wight
Seismic Spike
Sewerdreg
Shadow of Doubt
Shattering Spree
Smash
Surveilling Sprite
Thunderheads
Viashino Slasher
Vigor Mortis
Whiptail Moloch
Writ of Passage

45 sideboard cards



Nathan Bramlett
3rd Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

45 cards

Godless Shrine
Gruul Turf
Island
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Belltower Sphinx
Blind Hunter
Celestial Ancient
Courier Hawk
Dimir House Guard
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Enigma Eidolon
Entropic Eidolon
Gelectrode
Gobhobbler Rats
Helium Squirter
Lore Broker
Mourning Thrull
Ostiary Thrull
Screeching Griffin
Snapping Drake
Vedalken Dismisser

18 creatures

Carom
Darkblast
Delirium Skeins
Devouring Light
Dimir Signet
Flight of Fancy
Gaze of the Gorgon
Halcyon Glaze
Orzhov Signet
Terrarion
Train of Thought

11 other spells



Eric Taylor
4th Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

44 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Rakdos Carnarium
Skarrg, the Rage Pits
Swamp

17 lands

Bramble Elemental
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Cytospawn Shambler
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Keening Banshee
Lurking Informant
Mortipede
Netherborn Phalanx
Orzhov Euthanist
Root-Kin Ally
Sewerdreg
Siege Wurm
Silhana Starfletcher
Stinkweed Imp
Utvara Scalper

15 creatures

Azorius Ploy
Boros Signet
Char
Clinging Darkness
Disembowel
Farseek
Fiery Conclusion
Golgari Germination
Moonlight Bargain
Pillory of the Sleepless
Wrecking Ball
Wurmweaver Coil

12 other spells



Kyle Tracy
5th Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

49 cards

Forest
Mountain
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

17 lands

Agrus Kos, Wojek Veteran
Beacon Hawk
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Courier Hawk
Cytospawn Shambler
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Ghost Warden
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Nodorog
Guardian of the Guildpact
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Junktroller
Orzhov Euthanist
Petrahydrox
Rakdos Guildmage
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Thoughtpicker Witch
Transluminant
Watchwolf

21 creatures

Benediction of Moons
Fists of Ironwood
Glare of Subdual
Izzet Signet
Macabre Waltz
Overwhelm
Savage Twister
Scatter the Seeds
Seal of Fire
Seismic Spike
Simic Signet

11 other spells



Phil Cape
6th Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

43 cards

Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Rakdos Carnarium
Swamp

16 lands

Agrus Kos, Wojek Veteran
Aurora Eidolon
Barbarian Riftcutter
Dark Confidant
Nightguard Patrol
Ogre Gatecrasher
Orzhov Euthanist
Rakdos Guildmage
Rakdos Ickspitter
Sparkmage Apprentice
Thundersong Trumpeter
Veteran Armorer
Viashino Slasher
Vigean Hydropon
Wojek Embermage

15 creatures

Cerebral Vortex
Flame Fusillade
Galvanic Arc
Incite Hysteria
Last Gasp
Ocular Halo
Pillory of the Sleepless
Pyromatics
Riot Spikes
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion
Voyager Staff

12 other spells



Jason Martel
7th Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

41 cards

Dimir Aqueduct
Island
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Plains
Sacred Foundry
Swamp

16 lands

Azorius First-Wing
Boros Guildmage
Courier Hawk
Dimir House Guard
Ghost Warden
Graven Dominator
Haazda Shield Mate
Helium Squirter
Moroii
Mourning Thrull
Orzhov Euthanist
Selesnya Guildmage
Skyknight Legionnaire
Skyrider Trainee
Soulsworn Jury
Sunhome Enforcer

16 creatures

Boros Fury-Shield
Electrolyze
Fiery Conclusion
Galvanic Arc
Last Gasp
Peel from Reality
Riot Spikes
Strands of Undeath
Wrecking Ball

9 other spells

Sideboard
Azorius Signet
Bramble Elemental
Caregiver
Carven Caryatid
Castigate
Coalhauler Swine
Convolute
Cry of Contrition
Dogpile
Drake Familiar
Drift of Phantasms
Dryad's Caress
Elves of Deep Shadow
Ethereal Usher
Goblin Fire Fiend
Golgari Rot Farm
Kindle the Carnage
Leave No Trace
Nightmare Void
Novijen, Heart of Progress
Orzhov Signet
Orzhova, the Church of Deals
Recollect
Runeboggle
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Sadistic Augermage
Scatter the Seeds
Selesnya Evangel
Shambling Shell
Simic Growth Chamber
Simic Initiate
Simic Ragworm
Sisters of Stone Death
Steeling Stance
Stoneshaker Shaman
Supply // Demand
Surveilling Sprite
Temple Garden
Thoughtpicker Witch
Thunderheads
Tin Street Hooligan
Vision Skeins
Voyager Staff
War-Torch Goblin
Wildsize
Zephyr Spirit

46 sideboard cards



Jason Evans
8th Place - Ohio - Columbus - 7/15

Main Deck

42 cards

Azorius Chancery
Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Island
Mountain
Swamp

15 lands

Assault Zeppelid
Bioplasm
Bramble Elemental
Drift of Phantasms
Ghor-Clan Savage
Hammerfist Giant
Infectious Host
Ogre Savant
Snapping Drake
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Tin Street Hooligan

11 creatures

Cackling Flames
Clinging Darkness
Compulsive Research
Consult the Necrosages
Darkblast
Galvanic Arc
Gruul Signet
Last Gasp
Plague Boiler
Rakdos Signet
Repeal
Ribbons of Night
Savage Twister
Spectral Searchlight
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion

16 other spells


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator