column

Pro Tour–Kobe Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Edward Fox for the decklists. These decks are the Sealed Deck builds from the Swiss, rather than the Top 8 Booster Draft decks shown from other PTQs.

Hunter Burton
1st Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp
Temple Garden

16 lands

Civic Wayfinder
Conclave Phalanx
Cytospawn Shambler
Daggerclaw Imp
Drooling Groodion
Elves of Deep Shadow
Ghost Warden
Golgari Guildmage
Golgari Rotwurm
Greater Mossdog
Guardian of the Guildpact
Mourning Thrull
Orzhov Euthanist
Protean Hulk
Selesnya Evangel
Selesnya Guildmage
Stinkweed Imp
Veteran Armorer

18 creatures

Galvanic Arc
Gaze of the Gorgon
Last Gasp
Seal of Fire
Wildsize
Wrecking Ball

6 other spells

Sideboard
Azorius Aethermage
Azorius First-Wing
Beacon Hawk
Blessing of the Nephilim
Boros Recruit
Clutch of the Undercity
Conclave's Blessing
Court Hussar
Cry of Contrition
Dark Heart of the Wood
Dimir Guildmage
Doubling Season
Flight of Fancy
Ghor-Clan Bloodscale
Goblin Fire Fiend
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Brownscale
Kill-Suit Cultist
Leap of Flame
Leave No Trace
Lionheart Maverick
Mark of Eviction
Mnemonic Nexus
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Peel from Reality
Privileged Position
Repeal
Reroute
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Sadistic Augermage
Scab-Clan Mauler
Schismotivate
Simic Signet
Smash
Stasis Cell
Street Savvy
Terraformer
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tidewater Minion
Tin Street Hooligan
Vesper Ghoul
Votary of the Conclave
Writ of Passage
Yore-Tiller Nephilim
Zephyr Spirit

47 sideboard cards



Mark Dean
2nd Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Island
Mountain
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary

16 lands

Assault Zeppelid
Courier Hawk
Giant Solifuge
Greater Mossdog
Gristleback
Mistral Charger
Nightguard Patrol
Nullmage Shepherd
Plaxmanta
Root-Kin Ally
Siege Wurm
Silhana Starfletcher
Silkwing Scout
Terraformer
Vedalken Dismisser
Vedalken Entrancer
Vigean Hydropon

17 creatures

Faith's Fetters
Galvanic Arc
Izzet Signet
Moldervine Cloak
Peel from Reality
Spectral Searchlight
Sunforger

7 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Benediction of Moons
Blockbuster
Boros Swiftblade
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Carom
Clinging Darkness
Consult the Necrosages
Cremate
Dogpile
Doubling Season
Drake Familiar
Enemy of the Guildpact
Gate Hound
Gather Courage
Gigadrowse
Golgari Brownscale
Jagged Poppet
Leave No Trace
Lurking Informant
Macabre Waltz
Mortipede
Orzhov Basilica
Orzhov Euthanist
Orzhov Guildmage
Perilous Forays
Petrahydrox
Pillory of the Sleepless
Pyromatics
Rakdos Ickspitter
Rakdos Signet
Ratcatcher
Riot Spikes
Seeds of Strength
Selesnya Evangel
Sewerdreg
Shred Memory
Simic Initiate
Skyknight Legionnaire
Smogsteed Rider
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Surge of Zeal
Taste for Mayhem
Thundersong Trumpeter
Vindictive Mob
Voyager Staff
Wojek Siren
Woodwraith Strangler

50 sideboard cards



Tony Menzer
3rd Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Island
Plains
Simic Growth Chamber
Swamp

17 lands

Belltower Sphinx
Benevolent Ancestor
Blazing Archon
Experiment Kraj
Ghosts of the Innocent
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Lurking Informant
Nightguard Patrol
Shrieking Grotesque
Siege Wurm
Simic Ragworm
Sporeback Troll
Stratozeppelid
Vedalken Dismisser
Vedalken Entrancer
Veteran Armorer

16 creatures

Devouring Light
Dimir Signet
Farseek
Peel from Reality
Putrefy
Supply // Demand
Terrarion

7 other spells

Sideboard
Auratouched Mage
Blockbuster
Brainspoil
Castigate
Cryptwailing
Darkblast
Delirium Skeins
Dromad Purebred
Eye of the Storm
Gate Hound
Gather Courage
Ghor-Clan Savage
Ghostway
Gobhobbler Rats
Golgari Brownscale
Golgari Germination
Grayscaled Gharial
Gruul Signet
Haazda Exonerator
Induce Paranoia
Leashling
Mortipede
Necromancer's Magemark
Necromantic Thirst
Novijen, Heart of Progress
Ogre Savant
Overrule
Petrahydrox
Rally the Righteous
Restless Bones
Runeboggle
Sandstorm Eidolon
Sell-Sword Brute
Sewerdreg
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skyknight Legionnaire
Skyrider Trainee
Smash
Souls of the Faultless
Sparkmage Apprentice
Squealing Devil
Stasis Cell
Steeling Stance
Stoneshaker Shaman
Thundersong Trumpeter
Torpid Moloch
Viashino Slasher
Wizened Snitches
Wrecking Ball

49 sideboard cards



Matthew Anderson
4th Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

41 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Azorius Guildmage
Bramble Elemental
Civic Wayfinder
Elvish Skysweeper
Enemy of the Guildpact
Freewind Equenaut
Golgari Rotwurm
Grave-Shell Scarab
Minister of Impediments
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Ledgewalker
Silhana Starfletcher
Undercity Shade

13 creatures

Clinging Darkness
Faith's Fetters
Gaze of the Gorgon
Golgari Signet
Moldervine Cloak
Riot Spikes
Scatter the Seeds
Seal of Doom
Seeds of Strength
Terrarion
Three Dreams
Vigor Mortis

12 other spells



Michael Tinnell
5th Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Gruul Turf
Island
Simic Growth Chamber
Swamp

16 lands

Aquastrand Spider
Assault Zeppelid
Carven Caryatid
Dimir House Guard
Dimir Infiltrator
Drift of Phantasms
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Keening Banshee
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Nullmage Shepherd
Plaxcaster Frogling
Shambling Shell
Silkwing Scout
Simic Initiate
Sisters of Stone Death
Skeletal Vampire
Vigean Hydropon

18 creatures

Consult the Necrosages
Gather Courage
Grifter's Blade
Macabre Waltz
Peel from Reality
Wildsize

6 other spells

Sideboard
Agent of Masks
Barbarian Riftcutter
Bathe in Light
Beacon Hawk
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benevolent Ancestor
Blind Hunter
Bramble Elemental
Carom
Conclave Equenaut
Conclave's Blessing
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Divebomber Griffin
Dizzy Spell
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Duskmantle, House of Shadow
Fiery Conclusion
Flash Conscription
Infectious Host
Izzet Chronarch
Kindle the Carnage
Master Warcraft
Molten Sentry
Nettling Curse
Ogre Savant
Orzhov Signet
Ostiary Thrull
Overrule
Peregrine Mask
Psychic Drain
Rain of Embers
Rally the Righteous
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Scorched Rusalka
Selesnya Evangel
Skyrider Trainee
Stoic Ephemera
Strands of Undeath
Tattered Drake
Terrarion
Thundersong Trumpeter
To Arms!
Vedalken Entrancer
Viashino Slasher
Votary of the Conclave

47 sideboard cards



Casey Cypert
6th Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Island
Mountain
Swamp

15 lands

Centaur Safeguard
Civic Wayfinder
Cytoplast Manipulator
Demon's Jester
Golgari Guildmage
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Scrapper
Mourning Thrull
Rakdos Ickspitter
Sewerdreg
Siege Wurm
Streetbreaker Wurm
Vedalken Dismisser

13 creatures

Boros Signet
Clinging Darkness
Crash Landing
Disembowel
Fiery Conclusion
Flight of Fancy
Gaze of the Gorgon
Gruul Signet
Simic Signet
Telling Time
Twisted Justice
Utopia Sprawl

12 other spells



David Zhu
7th Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Island
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Swamp

16 lands

Dimir Guildmage
Drift of Phantasms
Golgari Guildmage
Hellhole Rats
Minister of Impediments
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
Ogre Savant
Orzhov Euthanist
Petrahydrox
Sandstorm Eidolon
Snapping Drake
Surveilling Sprite
Viashino Fangtail

13 creatures

Azorius Signet
Clinging Darkness
Flame Fusillade
Flight of Fancy
Golgari Signet
Last Gasp
Master Warcraft
Remand
Repeal
Seal of Doom
Strands of Undeath

11 other spells



Analynn Bustamonte
8th Place - Texas - Fort Worth - 7/15

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator