column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Steve Port for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.


barry steiglitz
2nd Place - Minnesota - Crystal - 2/4


Brian Ziegler
3rd Place - Minnesota - Crystal - 2/4


Matt Hansen
4th Place - Minnesota - Crystal - 2/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp
Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree

16 lands

Angel of Despair
Benevolent Ancestor
Conclave Equenaut
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Golgari Rotwurm
Greater Mossdog
Gristleback
Loxodon Hierarch
Netherborn Phalanx
Orzhov Euthanist
Screeching Griffin
Shambling Shell
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Transluminant

16 creatures

Brainspoil
Clinging Darkness
Darkblast
Faith's Fetters
Orzhov Signet
Pillory of the Sleepless
Putrefy
Scatter the Seeds

8 other spells

Sideboard
Benediction of Moons
Boros Recruit
Boros Swiftblade
Castigate
Cerebral Vortex
Compulsive Research
Consult the Necrosages
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Dark Confidant
Flame-Kin Zealot
Gelectrode
Goblin Spelunkers
Greater Forgeling
Gruul Nodorog
Gruul Scrapper
Hypervolt Grasp
Incite Hysteria
Infectious Host
Izzet Guildmage
Lore Broker
Martyred Rusalka
Mourning Thrull
Necromancer's Magemark
Nullstone Gargoyle
Petrahydrox
Predatory Focus
Pyromatics
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Roofstalker Wight
Runeboggle
Seismic Spike
Sell-Sword Brute
Skyrider Trainee
Stasis Cell
Steamcore Weird
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Surveilling Sprite
Telling Time
Thoughtpicker Witch
Torch Drake
Vedalken Entrancer
Viashino Slasher
Vindictive Mob
Wild Cantor

47 sideboard cards



Jesse River
5th Place - Minnesota - Crystal - 2/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Dimir Aqueduct
Forest
Gruul Turf
Island
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Auratouched Mage
Bramble Elemental
Civic Wayfinder
Dimir House Guard
Gelectrode
Nullmage Shepherd
Ogre Savant
Silhana Starfletcher
Steamcore Weird
Tolsimir Wolfblood
Viashino Fangtail
Wild Cantor

12 creatures

Electrolyze
Farseek
Flight of Fancy
Followed Footsteps
Galvanic Arc
Golgari Signet
Last Gasp
Moldervine Cloak
Pyromatics
Scatter the Seeds
Train of Thought
Wildsize

12 other spells



Trevor Jones
6th Place - Minnesota - Crystal - 2/4



Brandon Nelson
8th Place - Minnesota - Crystal - 2/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Blind Hunter
Centaur Safeguard
Dimir House Guard
Elves of Deep Shadow
Exhumer Thrull
Ghor-Clan Savage
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Guildmage
Root-Kin Ally
Selesnya Evangel
Shambling Shell
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Vinelasher Kudzu
Wild Cantor

15 creatures

Bottled Cloister
Congregation at Dawn
Culling Sun
Douse in Gloom
Gruul Signet
Last Gasp
Ribbons of Night
Scatter the Seeds
Seed Spark

9 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Benediction of Moons
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Fury-Shield
Caregiver
Castigate
Conclave Phalanx
Consult the Necrosages
Courier Hawk
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Dimir Guildmage
Drake Familiar
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Ethereal Usher
Fiery Conclusion
Galvanic Arc
Gigadrowse
Glass Golem
Grayscaled Gharial
Izzet Chronarch
Mark of Eviction
Necromancer's Magemark
Necromantic Thirst
Ogre Savant
Order of the Stars
Orzhov Pontiff
Peel from Reality
Perilous Forays
Perplex
Primeval Light
Rally the Righteous
Repeal
Revenant Patriarch
Sadistic Augermage
Selesnya Evangel
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skarrgan Skybreaker
Skyknight Legionnaire
Skyrider Trainee
Stasis Cell
Surveilling Sprite
Szadek, Lord of Secrets
Terraformer
Tidewater Minion
Tin Street Hooligan
War-Torch Goblin
Wojek Siren

50 sideboard cards


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator