column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Steve Ferrell for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Nate Spilker
1st Place - Kansas - Olathe - 2/4


Kyle Dembinski
2nd Place - Kansas - Olathe - 2/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp
Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree

16 lands

Absolver Thrull
Elvish Skysweeper
Golgari Guildmage
Golgari Rotwurm
Greater Mossdog
Orzhov Euthanist
Ostiary Thrull
Poisonbelly Ogre
Roofstalker Wight
Selesnya Evangel
Silhana Starfletcher
Stinkweed Imp
Thoughtpicker Witch
Wild Cantor

14 creatures

Beastmaster's Magemark
Faith's Fetters
Gaze of the Gorgon
Glare of Subdual
Guardian's Magemark
Last Gasp
Pillory of the Sleepless
Putrefy
Seeds of Strength
Shadow Lance

10 other spells

Sideboard
Boros Recruit
Compulsive Research
Crash Landing
Cry of Contrition
Dizzy Spell
Galvanic Arc
Gather Courage
Gelectrode
Goblin Spelunkers
Grifter's Blade
Grozoth
Gruul Turf
Hissing Miasma
Indentured Oaf
Infectious Host
Infiltrator's Magemark
Killer Instinct
Leap of Flame
Leashling
Lionheart Maverick
Lore Broker
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Pariah's Shield
Peel from Reality
Pollenbright Wings
Pyromatics
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Sadistic Augermage
Savage Twister
Scab-Clan Mauler
Seismic Spike
Stasis Cell
Steamcore Weird
Telling Time
Thunderheads
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tidewater Minion
Train of Thought
Undercity Shade
Viashino Fangtail
Viashino Slasher
Wee Dragonauts
Yore-Tiller Nephilim
Yore-Tiller Nephilim

47 sideboard cards




Clayton Gillette
4th Place - Kansas - Olathe - 2/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Battering Wurm
Bramble Elemental
Civic Wayfinder
Conclave Equenaut
Divebomber Griffin
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Greater Mossdog
Gristleback
Mourning Thrull
Nightguard Patrol
Orzhov Guildmage
Selesnya Sagittars
Silhana Starfletcher
Stinkweed Imp
Transluminant

16 creatures

Faith's Fetters
Fists of Ironwood
Flame Fusillade
Gaze of the Gorgon
Master Warcraft
Moldervine Cloak
Pillory of the Sleepless

8 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Aetherplasm
Bathe in Light
Benediction of Moons
Boros Recruit
Brainspoil
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Caregiver
Chorus of the Conclave
Clinging Darkness
Compulsive Research
Cremate
Dizzy Spell
Dogpile
Festival of the Guildpact
Flow of Ideas
Frenzied Goblin
Gigadrowse
Goblin Spelunkers
Greater Forgeling
Gruul Scrapper
Guardian's Magemark
Ink-Treader Nephilim
Izzet Guildmage
Izzet Signet
Muddle the Mixture
Necromancer's Magemark
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Euthanist
Pyromatics
Quickchange
Reroute
Restless Bones
Seismic Spike
Shambling Shell
Shattering Spree
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Snapping Drake
Sparkmage Apprentice
Terraformer
Teysa, Orzhov Scion
Thoughtpicker Witch
Torch Drake
Train of Thought
Votary of the Conclave

47 sideboard cards



Zach Wolff
5th Place - Kansas - Olathe - 2/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Swamp

17 lands

Bloodscale Prowler
Centaur Safeguard
Dark Confidant
Elves of Deep Shadow
Grave-Shell Scarab
Rumbling Slum
Skarrgan Firebird
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stinkweed Imp
Streetbreaker Wurm
Tin Street Hooligan
Viashino Fangtail
War-Torch Goblin
Wojek Embermage
Woodwraith Corrupter

15 creatures

Douse in Gloom
Farseek
Fists of Ironwood
Galvanic Arc
Last Gasp
Predatory Focus
Scatter the Seeds
Terrarion

8 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Boros Garrison
Copy Enchantment
Cry of Contrition
Dizzy Spell
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Duskmantle, House of Shadow
Electrolyze
Flight of Fancy
Gigadrowse
Grayscaled Gharial
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Hissing Miasma
Hypervolt Grasp
Induce Paranoia
Infectious Host
Infiltrator's Magemark
Ivy Dancer
Izzet Boilerworks
Izzet Guildmage
Izzet Signet
Keening Banshee
Leap of Flame
Lionheart Maverick
Mortipede
Netherborn Phalanx
Ostiary Thrull
Peel from Reality
Petrahydrox
Pillory of the Sleepless
Psychic Drain
Rain of Embers
Rally the Righteous
Restless Bones
Rolling Spoil
Sadistic Augermage
Seeds of Strength
Shred Memory
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skyrider Trainee
Suppression Field
Thunderheads
Tidewater Minion
Torch Drake
Torpid Moloch
Train of Thought
Veteran Armorer
Viashino Slasher
Withstand
Wizened Snitches

51 sideboard cards




Tyler Kilgore
7th Place - Kansas - Olathe - 2/4

Main Deck

41 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Orzhova, the Church of Deals
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

17 lands

Bioplasm
Blind Hunter
Centaur Safeguard
Courier Hawk
Ghost Warden
Greater Mossdog
Harrier Griffin
Lionheart Maverick
Nightguard Patrol
Oathsworn Giant
Orzhov Euthanist
Ostiary Thrull
Root-Kin Ally
Selesnya Sagittars
Silhana Starfletcher
Stinkweed Imp
Transluminant
Trophy Hunter
Ursapine

19 creatures

Bottled Cloister
Brainspoil
Faith's Fetters
Fists of Ironwood
Golgari Signet

5 other spells

Sideboard
Agent of Masks
Barbarian Riftcutter
Beastmaster's Magemark
Bloodscale Prowler
Chant of Vitu-Ghazi
Compulsive Research
Concerted Effort
Conclave Phalanx
Conclave's Blessing
Consult the Necrosages
Cry of Contrition
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Machinations
Dowsing Shaman
Frenzied Goblin
Grayscaled Gharial
Gruul Scrapper
Gruul Signet
Izzet Boilerworks
Leap of Flame
Lionheart Maverick
Mark of Eviction
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Parallectric Feedback
Quickchange
Repeal
Schismotivate
Scorched Rusalka
Seismic Spike
Sewerdreg
Shambling Shell
Shred Memory
Snapping Drake
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stasis Cell
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Streetbreaker Wurm
Terraformer
Tidewater Minion
Tin Street Hooligan
To Arms!
Train of Thought
Viashino Fangtail
Withstand
Wojek Siren

48 sideboard cards



  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator