column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Jody Goddard for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.


Jordan Wadsack-Stewart
2nd Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Godless Shrine
Plains
Swamp

17 lands

Auratouched Mage
Blind Hunter
Dimir House Guard
Ghor-Clan Savage
Golgari Guildmage
Gristleback
Oathsworn Giant
Orzhov Guildmage
Ostiary Thrull
Sisters of Stone Death
Stinkweed Imp
Transluminant
Trophy Hunter
Veteran Armorer

14 creatures

Douse in Gloom
Faith's Fetters
Farseek
Fists of Ironwood
Golgari Signet
Orzhov Signet
Pollenbright Wings
Seeds of Strength
Wildsize

9 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Birds of Paradise
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Fury-Shield
Clutch of the Undercity
Conclave's Blessing
Conjurer's Ban
Convolute
Dark Confidant
Dimir Aqueduct
Dimir Infiltrator
Ethereal Usher
Fencer's Magemark
Flight of Fancy
Gate Hound
Gather Courage
Goblin Fire Fiend
Goblin Spelunkers
Gruul Nodorog
Indentured Oaf
Induce Paranoia
Izzet Signet
Killer Instinct
Leap of Flame
Lurking Informant
Martyred Rusalka
Necromantic Thirst
Ogre Savant
Perplex
Poisonbelly Ogre
Remand
Restless Bones
Roofstalker Wight
Runeboggle
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Smogsteed Rider
Snapping Drake
Starved Rusalka
Steamcore Weird
Stratozeppelid
Streetbreaker Wurm
Train of Thought
Undercity Shade
Vedalken Dismisser
Viashino Fangtail
War-Torch Goblin
Wee Dragonauts
Wojek Siren
Woodwraith Strangler
Zephyr Spirit

51 sideboard cards



Sean Inoue
3rd Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Orzhov Basilica
Orzhova, the Church of Deals
Plains
Swamp
Temple Garden

15 lands

Carven Caryatid
Courier Hawk
Dimir House Guard
Gruul Guildmage
Harrier Griffin
Lionheart Maverick
Lurking Informant
Mourning Thrull
Oathsworn Giant
Orzhov Euthanist
Screeching Griffin
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Transluminant

15 creatures

Fists of Ironwood
Gather Courage
Last Gasp
Moldervine Cloak
Pillory of the Sleepless
Recollect
Selesnya Signet
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion

10 other spells

Sideboard
Autochthon Wurm
Benediction of Moons
Boros Fury-Shield
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Coalhauler Swine
Compulsive Research
Conclave's Blessing
Convolute
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Dimir Aqueduct
Dimir Guildmage
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Machinations
Dimir Signet
Djinn Illuminatus
Drift of Phantasms
Drowned Rusalka
Ethereal Usher
Feral Animist
Festival of the Guildpact
Gate Hound
Gigadrowse
Goblin Fire Fiend
Gruul Scrapper
Gruul Turf
Izzet Signet
Leyline of Lifeforce
Necromancer's Magemark
Necromantic Thirst
Perplex
Pyromatics
Runeboggle
Skarrgan Skybreaker
Snapping Drake
Surge of Zeal
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Tin Street Hooligan
Torch Drake
Twilight Drover
Vedalken Dismisser
Viashino Fangtail
Voyager Staff
War-Torch Goblin
Woodwraith Strangler
Zephyr Spirit

46 sideboard cards



Jon Watson
4th Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11

Main Deck

41 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Plains
Swamp

17 lands

Absolver Thrull
Civic Wayfinder
Elves of Deep Shadow
Feral Animist
Golgari Rotwurm
Hunted Lammasu
Mourning Thrull
Orzhov Euthanist
Ostiary Thrull
Revenant Patriarch
Screeching Griffin
Selesnya Evangel
Shambling Shell
Shrieking Grotesque
Skyknight Legionnaire
Tin Street Hooligan
Watchwolf

17 creatures

Galvanic Arc
Last Gasp
Moldervine Cloak
Orzhov Signet
Scatter the Seeds
Wildsize

7 other spells

Sideboard
Battering Wurm
Benevolent Ancestor
Caregiver
Castigate
Chant of Vitu-Ghazi
Clinging Darkness
Convolute
Courier Hawk
Cry of Contrition
Dark Heart of the Wood
Divebomber Griffin
Djinn Illuminatus
Dogpile
Droning Bureaucrats
Eye of the Storm
Fencer's Magemark
Fiery Conclusion
Gate Hound
Gaze of the Gorgon
Goblin Fire Fiend
Guardian's Magemark
Halcyon Glaze
Incite Hysteria
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Guildmage
Leap of Flame
Leashling
Lionheart Maverick
Lurking Informant
Mausoleum Turnkey
Moroii
Netherborn Phalanx
Peel from Reality
Perplex
Poisonbelly Ogre
Primeval Light
Runeboggle
Scab-Clan Mauler
Searing Meditation
Silhana Ledgewalker
Surge of Zeal
Surveilling Sprite
Terraformer
Torch Drake
Vedalken Entrancer
Votary of the Conclave
Witch-Maw Nephilim
Zephyr Spirit

48 sideboard cards



Roberto Gonzales
5th Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11

Main Deck

41 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Blind Hunter
Drooling Groodion
Elvish Skysweeper
Ghost Council of Orzhova
Ghost Warden
Golgari Rotwurm
Mortipede
Mourning Thrull
Oathsworn Giant
Orzhov Guildmage
Shambling Shell
Silhana Starfletcher
Sisters of Stone Death
Stinkweed Imp
Trophy Hunter
Wild Cantor

16 creatures

Brainspoil
Douse in Gloom
Faith's Fetters
Gather Courage
Glare of Subdual
Golgari Signet
Recollect
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion

9 other spells

Sideboard
Beastmaster's Magemark
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Garrison
Boros Swiftblade
Clutch of the Undercity
Coalhauler Swine
Compulsive Research
Conclave's Blessing
Crash Landing
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Machinations
Dizzy Spell
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Gruul Guildmage
Gruul Nodorog
Induce Paranoia
Infectious Host
Izzet Boilerworks
Lionheart Maverick
Ogre Savant
Ordruun Commando
Parallectric Feedback
Petrahydrox
Rabble-Rouser
Rain of Embers
Rally the Righteous
Razia's Purification
Remand
Repeal
Runeboggle
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Scab-Clan Mauler
Snapping Drake
Telling Time
Tidewater Minion
Tin Street Hooligan
To Arms!
Torpid Moloch
Transluminant
Vedalken Dismisser
Voyager Staff
Withstand
Woodwraith Strangler

49 sideboard cards



Cameron Gonzales
6th Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11


Jon Cardenas
7th Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Mountain
Plains
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb

14 lands

Belfry Spirit
Bloodscale Prowler
Conclave Equenaut
Elvish Skysweeper
Ghor-Clan Savage
Gruul Guildmage
Nightguard Patrol
Phytohydra
Silhana Starfletcher
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skyknight Legionnaire
Sparkmage Apprentice
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tin Street Hooligan
Torpid Moloch
Wild Cantor
Wojek Apothecary

17 creatures

Boros Signet
Gather Courage
Golgari Signet
Gruul Signet
Leyline of Lightning
Lightning Helix
Rally the Righteous
Savage Twister
Selesnya Signet

9 other spells

Sideboard
Benediction of Moons
Blind Hunter
Castigate
Clinging Darkness
Coalhauler Swine
Conclave's Blessing
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Cryptwailing
Crystal Seer
Dimir Aqueduct
Dimir Infiltrator
Disembowel
Douse in Gloom
Dowsing Shaman
Drift of Phantasms
Fiery Conclusion
Flow of Ideas
Gate Hound
Goblin Fire Fiend
Godless Shrine
Golgari Germination
Hissing Miasma
Induce Paranoia
Infectious Host
Izzet Chronarch
Life from the Loam
Mortipede
Necromancer's Magemark
Necromantic Thirst
Orzhov Basilica
Perplex
Sandsower
Selesnya Sagittars
Shadow Lance
Shrieking Grotesque
Skyrider Trainee
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion
Vedalken Dismisser
Vedalken Entrancer
Vindictive Mob
Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree
Vulturous Zombie
Withstand
Woodwraith Strangler

48 sideboard cards



Sam Sanders
8th Place - New Mexico - Albuquerque - 2/11

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator