column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Jason Ness for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Russell Heitzmann
1st Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Gruul Turf
Plains
Swamp
Vitu-Ghazi, the City-Tree

16 lands

Agent of Masks
Blind Hunter
Bramble Elemental
Carrion Howler
Civic Wayfinder
Dimir Guildmage
Elvish Skysweeper
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Guildmage
Mausoleum Turnkey
Ostiary Thrull
Selesnya Sagittars
Shambling Shell
Watchwolf

14 creatures

Brainspoil
Clinging Darkness
Faith's Fetters
Gaze of the Gorgon
Golgari Signet
Izzet Signet
Plague Boiler
Predatory Focus
Scatter the Seeds
Wildsize

10 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Aetherplasm
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Recruit
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Convolute
Cremate
Dogpile
Drake Familiar
Dune-Brood Nephilim
Excruciator
Fencer's Magemark
Gatherer of Graces
Ghost Warden
Gigadrowse
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Germination
Greater Forgeling
Hunted Dragon
Incite Hysteria
Infectious Host
Leave No Trace
Ogre Savant
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Euthanist
Petrahydrox
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Repeal
Reroute
Restless Bones
Scab-Clan Mauler
Shred Memory
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Snapping Drake
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Surveilling Sprite
Terraformer
Tibor and Lumia
Train of Thought
Transluminant
Undercity Shade
Vertigo Spawn
Viashino Fangtail
Votary of the Conclave
Wee Dragonauts

48 sideboard cards



Andre Girard
2nd Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11


J. Evan Dean
3rd Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11


Newell Chung
4th Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11


Roman Iwaskiw
5th Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11


Doug Potter
6th Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Birds of Paradise
Conclave Equenaut
Elves of Deep Shadow
Ghor-Clan Savage
Golgari Rotwurm
Gristleback
Helldozer
Ivy Dancer
Orzhov Guildmage
Screeching Griffin
Selesnya Guildmage
Shambling Shell
Shrieking Grotesque

14 creatures

Brainspoil
Congregation at Dawn
Disembowel
Fists of Ironwood
Gruul Signet
Putrefy
Scatter the Seeds
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion
Withstand

10 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Bloodbond March
Bloodscale Prowler
Castigate
Cleansing Beam
Compulsive Research
Conjurer's Ban
Consult the Necrosages
Dromad Purebred
Fencer's Magemark
Flame-Kin Zealot
Gate Hound
Gigadrowse
Golgari Brownscale
Grayscaled Gharial
Gruul Nodorog
Guardian's Magemark
Halcyon Glaze
Incite Hysteria
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Boilerworks
Izzet Chronarch
Killer Instinct
Lurking Informant
Martyred Rusalka
Necromancer's Magemark
Necromantic Thirst
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
Ogre Savant
Rally the Righteous
Restless Bones
Rolling Spoil
Roofstalker Wight
Runeboggle
Scorched Rusalka
Sell-Sword Brute
Sewerdreg
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrg, the Rage Pits
Smash
Stasis Cell
Streetbreaker Wurm
Suppression Field
Tattered Drake
Tin Street Hooligan
Undercity Shade
Vedalken Entrancer
Viashino Slasher
War-Torch Goblin
Wee Dragonauts

50 sideboard cards



Brandon Brager
7th Place - Alberta - Calgary - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Blind Hunter
Civic Wayfinder
Dimir House Guard
Drooling Groodion
Elvish Skysweeper
Golgari Rotwurm
Greater Mossdog
Sandsower
Selesnya Evangel
Selesnya Guildmage
Silhana Ledgewalker
Thoughtpicker Witch
Woodwraith Corrupter

13 creatures

Douse in Gloom
Faith's Fetters
Fists of Ironwood
Gaze of the Gorgon
Last Gasp
Pillory of the Sleepless
Pollenbright Wings
Ribbons of Night
Seeds of Strength
Voyager Staff
Wildsize

11 other spells



  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator