column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Laurel Chiat for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Morgan Douglass
1st Place - Maryland - Rockville - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Gruul Turf
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Plains

16 lands

Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Divebomber Griffin
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Scrapper
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Loxodon Gatekeeper
Mourning Thrull
Screeching Griffin
Selesnya Guildmage
Shrieking Grotesque
Skyknight Legionnaire
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Streetbreaker Wurm
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tin Street Hooligan
Wojek Embermage

18 creatures

Cleansing Beam
Farseek
Fiery Conclusion
Rally the Righteous
Savage Twister
Withstand

6 other spells

Sideboard
Agent of Masks
Barbarian Riftcutter
Clinging Darkness
Consult the Necrosages
Courier Hawk
Cry of Contrition
Disembowel
Dowsing Shaman
Drake Familiar
Fencer's Magemark
Gate Hound
Golgari Brownscale
Golgari Signet
Gruul Nodorog
Guardian's Magemark
Hissing Miasma
Incite Hysteria
Infiltrator's Magemark
Junktroller
Light of Sanction
Lurking Informant
Muddle the Mixture
Necromancer's Magemark
Netherborn Phalanx
Ostiary Thrull
Peel from Reality
Perilous Forays
Petrified Wood-Kin
Pillory of the Sleepless
Recollect
Rolling Spoil
Runeboggle
Sadistic Augermage
Sewerdreg
Shadow Lance
Shambling Shell
Shred Memory
Skyrider Trainee
Smash
Smogsteed Rider
Stasis Cell
Surge of Zeal
Torch Drake
Vacuumelt
Viashino Slasher
Wee Dragonauts

47 sideboard cards




Stephen King
3rd Place - Maryland - Rockville - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Orzhov Basilica
Orzhova, the Church of Deals
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Agent of Masks
Birds of Paradise
Blind Hunter
Bramble Elemental
Dimir Guildmage
Dimir House Guard
Dryad Sophisticate
Elves of Deep Shadow
Ghost Warden
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Nodorog
Mausoleum Turnkey
Oathsworn Giant
Plagued Rusalka
Selesnya Evangel
Shambling Shell
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Trophy Hunter

19 creatures

Gaze of the Gorgon
Grifter's Blade
Necromancer's Magemark
Orzhov Signet
Wildsize

5 other spells

Sideboard
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Fury-Shield
Boros Swiftblade
Castigate
Cerebral Vortex
Conclave's Blessing
Consult the Necrosages
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Dimir Infiltrator
Elvish Skysweeper
Fiery Conclusion
Galvanic Arc
Gate Hound
Gatherer of Graces
Goblin Fire Fiend
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Thug
Junktroller
Leap of Flame
Lionheart Maverick
Mindleech Mass
Necromantic Thirst
Peel from Reality
Perplex
Petrahydrox
Rally the Righteous
Repeal
Roofstalker Wight
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Schismotivate
Searing Meditation
Skyknight Legionnaire
Stasis Cell
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Surveilling Sprite
Tin Street Hooligan
Torch Drake
Train of Thought
Ulasht, the Hate Seed
Viashino Slasher
Vindictive Mob
War-Torch Goblin
Wild Cantor
Zephyr Spirit

47 sideboard cards



Christopher Stepp
4th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Godless Shrine
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Blind Hunter
Conclave Equenaut
Drooling Groodion
Elves of Deep Shadow
Greater Mossdog
Gristleback
Gruul Guildmage
Mausoleum Turnkey
Nightguard Patrol
Nullmage Shepherd
Oathsworn Giant
Ostiary Thrull
Siege Wurm
Silhana Starfletcher
Skeletal Vampire
Stinkweed Imp
Trophy Hunter

17 creatures

Clinging Darkness
Disembowel
Doubling Season
Douse in Gloom
Fists of Ironwood
Gaze of the Gorgon
Voyager Staff

7 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Recruit
Boros Signet
Boros Swiftblade
Bramble Elemental
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Compulsive Research
Conclave's Blessing
Conjurer's Ban
Crash Landing
Cremate
Crystal Seer
Dimir Cutpurse
Fencer's Magemark
Flight of Fancy
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Brownscale
Gruul Signet
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Chronarch
Lionheart Maverick
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Pyromatics
Quickchange
Rabble-Rouser
Repeal
Roofstalker Wight
Scab-Clan Mauler
Scorched Rusalka
Seismic Spike
Sell-Sword Brute
Sewerdreg
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skyrider Trainee
Smash
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stasis Cell
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Telling Time
Terraformer
Three Dreams
Viashino Slasher
Vindictive Mob
Wee Dragonauts
Wild Cantor
Zephyr Spirit

48 sideboard cards






Sean Vandover
8th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 2/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Gruul Turf
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Absolver Thrull
Ghor-Clan Savage
Golgari Rotwurm
Netherborn Phalanx
Oathsworn Giant
Poisonbelly Ogre
Screeching Griffin
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Skyrider Trainee
Smogsteed Rider
Trophy Hunter
Veteran Armorer
Votary of the Conclave

14 creatures

Brainspoil
Disembowel
Douse in Gloom
Guardian's Magemark
Master Warcraft
Necromancer's Magemark
Pillory of the Sleepless
Selesnya Signet
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion

10 other spells

Sideboard
Auratouched Mage
Barbarian Riftcutter
Battering Wurm
Beastmaster's Magemark
Boros Signet
Castigate
Chorus of the Conclave
Consult the Necrosages
Crown of Convergence
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Signet
Dizzy Spell
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Gaze of the Gorgon
Grayscaled Gharial
Gruul Scrapper
Gruul Signet
Infectious Host
Leyline of Lightning
Mausoleum Turnkey
Muddle the Mixture
Order of the Stars
Ordruun Commando
Petrahydrox
Petrified Wood-Kin
Psychic Drain
Rain of Embers
Restless Bones
Runeboggle
Sadistic Augermage
Schismotivate
Sell-Sword Brute
Shattering Spree
Shred Memory
Steamcore Weird
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Suppression Field
Tattered Drake
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tidewater Minion
Torch Drake
Vacuumelt
Wee Dragonauts
Wild Cantor
Wizened Snitches
Wojek Embermage

49 sideboard cards


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator