column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Thomas Shea for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Jim Davis
1st Place - Connecticut - Hartford - 2/18

Main Deck

39 cards

Forest
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Sacred Foundry
Swamp

17 lands

Blind Hunter
Bramble Elemental
Golgari Guildmage
Golgari Rotwurm
Greater Mossdog
Gristleback
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Ostiary Thrull
Plagued Rusalka
Selesnya Evangel
Silhana Starfletcher
Transluminant

13 creatures

Douse in Gloom
Faith's Fetters
Flash Conscription
Last Gasp
Ribbons of Night
Scatter the Seeds
Seed Spark
Selesnya Signet
Wildsize

9 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Autochthon Wurm
Barbarian Riftcutter
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Bloodscale Prowler
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Clinging Darkness
Compulsive Research
Congregation at Dawn
Conjurer's Ban
Consult the Necrosages
Courier Hawk
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Drake Familiar
Gigadrowse
Golgari Brownscale
Goliath Spider
Incite Hysteria
Indentured Oaf
Infectious Host
Izzet Chronarch
Leave No Trace
Leyline of the Meek
Lore Broker
Martyred Rusalka
Rain of Embers
Scab-Clan Mauler
Scorched Rusalka
Shred Memory
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skyrider Trainee
Snapping Drake
Stasis Cell
Stitch in Time
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Surge of Zeal
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Telling Time
Terraformer
Vertigo Spawn
Viashino Fangtail
Viashino Slasher
Wizened Snitches

48 sideboard cards




Matt Cooper
3rd Place - Connecticut - Hartford - 2/18

Main Deck

40 cards

Island
Izzet Boilerworks
Mountain
Selesnya Sanctuary

16 lands

Djinn Illuminatus
Goblin Spelunkers
Gruul Guildmage
Indentured Oaf
Ogre Savant
Rabble-Rouser
Sparkmage Apprentice
Steamcore Weird
Terraformer
Tin Street Hooligan
Torch Drake
Vedalken Dismisser
Vedalken Plotter
Wee Dragonauts

14 creatures

Electrolyze
Fiery Conclusion
Flight of Fancy
Galvanic Arc
Lightning Helix
Orzhov Signet
Peel from Reality
Repeal
Telling Time
Train of Thought

10 other spells

Sideboard
Auratouched Mage
Boros Recruit
Castigate
Centaur Safeguard
Civic Wayfinder
Clinging Darkness
Clutch of the Undercity
Cry of Contrition
Dark Heart of the Wood
Dogpile
Drake Familiar
Elves of Deep Shadow
Fencer's Magemark
Gaze of the Gorgon
Ghosts of the Innocent
Ghostway
Goblin Fire Fiend
Golgari Guildmage
Golgari Rot Farm
Greater Mossdog
Incite Hysteria
Last Gasp
Leashling
Leave No Trace
Mourning Thrull
Necromancer's Magemark
Nightguard Patrol
Nightmare Void
Pariah's Shield
Petrahydrox
Restless Bones
Runeboggle
Scab-Clan Mauler
Screeching Griffin
Selesnya Evangel
Shambling Shell
Shattering Spree
Shrieking Grotesque
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Smash
Starved Rusalka
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Thoughtpicker Witch
Votary of the Conclave
Wildsize
Yore-Tiller Nephilim
Zephyr Spirit

47 sideboard cards



Stephen Zhang
4th Place - Connecticut - Hartford - 2/18

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

17 lands

Birds of Paradise
Blind Hunter
Bramble Elemental
Dimir House Guard
Firemane Angel
Ghor-Clan Savage
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Harrier Griffin
Mausoleum Turnkey
Mortipede
Mourning Thrull
Restless Bones
Siege Wurm
Silhana Starfletcher

14 creatures

Brainspoil
Douse in Gloom
Farseek
Pillory of the Sleepless
Scatter the Seeds
Seeds of Strength
Voyager Staff
Withstand

9 other spells

Sideboard
Boros Fury-Shield
Dimir Guildmage
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Signet
Dizzy Spell
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Fencer's Magemark
Festival of the Guildpact
Galvanic Arc
Goliath Spider
Graven Dominator
Grayscaled Gharial
Induce Paranoia
Izzet Signet
Leap of Flame
Lionheart Maverick
Mark of Eviction
Molten Sentry
Parallectric Feedback
Peel from Reality
Peregrine Mask
Poisonbelly Ogre
Psychic Drain
Rain of Embers
Recollect
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Schismotivate
Scorched Rusalka
Sell-Sword Brute
Shred Memory
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrg, the Rage Pits
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skyknight Legionnaire
Steamcore Weird
Surveilling Sprite
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Torch Drake
Torpid Moloch
Vedalken Entrancer
Vedalken Plotter
Viashino Slasher
War-Torch Goblin
Wee Dragonauts
Wojek Embermage
Wreak Havoc
Wurmweaver Coil

48 sideboard cards



David Howard
5th Place - Connecticut - Hartford - 2/18


Dave Shiels
6th Place - Connecticut - Hartford - 2/18




  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator