column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Merlin Hayes for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Matt Hansen
1st Place - Nebraska - Lincoln - 2/18

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Bioplasm
Bramble Elemental
Dimir House Guard
Elvish Skysweeper
Ghor-Clan Savage
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Nodorog
Keening Banshee
Revenant Patriarch
Siege Wurm
Skarrgan Skybreaker
Streetbreaker Wurm
Tin Street Hooligan
Tolsimir Wolfblood
Trophy Hunter

15 creatures

Boros Signet
Congregation at Dawn
Dimir Signet
Douse in Gloom
Fiery Conclusion
Izzet Signet
Rolling Spoil
Spectral Searchlight
Sunforger

9 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Fury-Shield
Boros Recruit
Caregiver
Castigate
Consult the Necrosages
Courier Hawk
Dizzy Spell
Dogpile
Electrolyze
Fencer's Magemark
Festival of the Guildpact
Flight of Fancy
Gigadrowse
Grifter's Blade
Infectious Host
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Chronarch
Killer Instinct
Necromancer's Magemark
Nightmare Void
Order of the Stars
Poisonbelly Ogre
Psychic Drain
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Runeboggle
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Searing Meditation
Seismic Spike
Selesnya Signet
Shattering Spree
Shrieking Grotesque
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Snapping Drake
Stasis Cell
Steamcore Weird
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Surveilling Sprite
Terraformer
Thoughtpicker Witch
Thunderheads
War-Torch Goblin
Wee Dragonauts
Wizened Snitches
Wojek Siren

49 sideboard cards



Mike Hron
2nd Place - Nebraska - Lincoln - 2/18

Main Deck

39 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Island
Mountain
Steam Vents

16 lands

Bloodscale Prowler
Civic Wayfinder
Elvish Skysweeper
Ghor-Clan Savage
Golgari Guildmage
Greater Mossdog
Indentured Oaf
Ogre Savant
Siege Wurm
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrgan Skybreaker
Sparkmage Apprentice
Streetbreaker Wurm
Tin Street Hooligan
Vedalken Dismisser
Vinelasher Kudzu

17 creatures

Cleansing Beam
Gather Courage
Gruul Signet
Izzet Signet
Peel from Reality
Savage Twister

6 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Battering Wurm
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Boros Recruit
Brainspoil
Caregiver
Castigate
Clinging Darkness
Dimir Signet
Dizzy Spell
Dogpile
Douse in Gloom
Dowsing Shaman
Drooling Groodion
Fencer's Magemark
Flash Conscription
Gaze of the Gorgon
Gigadrowse
Goblin Spelunkers
Gruul Nodorog
Hissing Miasma
Hunted Horror
Ivy Dancer
Izzet Chronarch
Keening Banshee
Leap of Flame
Necromancer's Magemark
Necroplasm
Nightguard Patrol
Overwhelm
Peregrine Mask
Poisonbelly Ogre
Quickchange
Revenant Patriarch
Runeboggle
Seismic Spike
Selesnya Signet
Sell-Sword Brute
Shadow Lance
Shrieking Grotesque
Skyknight Legionnaire
Spelltithe Enforcer
Terraformer
Thoughtpicker Witch
Thundersong Trumpeter
Vedalken Entrancer
Veteran Armorer
Votary of the Conclave

49 sideboard cards




Chris Rogers
4th Place - Nebraska - Lincoln - 2/18

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Mountain
Plains
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion

17 lands

Bloodscale Prowler
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Ghost Warden
Greater Mossdog
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Nullmage Shepherd
Scab-Clan Mauler
Screeching Griffin
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrgan Firebird
Skyknight Legionnaire
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tin Street Hooligan
Watchwolf

16 creatures

Boros Signet
Devouring Light
Farseek
Fiery Conclusion
Sinstriker's Will
Wildsize
Withstand

7 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Belltower Sphinx
Castigate
Chorus of the Conclave
Cloudstone Curio
Consult the Necrosages
Copy Enchantment
Courier Hawk
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Disembowel
Drake Familiar
Electrolyze
Gate Hound
Gelectrode
Gigadrowse
Golgari Brownscale
Golgari Rotwurm
Golgari Signet
Hissing Miasma
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Boilerworks
Leave No Trace
Lionheart Maverick
Lurking Informant
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Euthanist
Ostiary Thrull
Peregrine Mask
Perilous Forays
Petrahydrox
Restless Bones
Revenant Patriarch
Sadistic Augermage
Scab-Clan Mauler
Sewerdreg
Shambling Shell
Shred Memory
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Stasis Cell
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Stoneshaker Shaman
Surge of Zeal
Twisted Justice
Ulasht, the Hate Seed
Vedalken Plotter
Viashino Slasher

49 sideboard cards




Luke Goodwin
6th Place - Nebraska - Lincoln - 2/18


Josh Henderson
7th Place - Nebraska - Lincoln - 2/18


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator