column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Jason Ness for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Shaun McLaren
1st Place - Alberta - Edmonton - 2/25

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Plains

15 lands

Birds of Paradise
Boros Guildmage
Carven Caryatid
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Dowsing Shaman
Gruul Scrapper
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Living Inferno
Selesnya Guildmage
Siege Wurm
Skarrgan Firebird
Skarrgan Skybreaker
Streetbreaker Wurm
Watchwolf

16 creatures

Boros Signet
Farseek
Fencer's Magemark
Fists of Ironwood
Flame Fusillade
Gruul Signet
Mindmoil
Pyromatics
Seed Spark

9 other spells

Sideboard
Absolver Thrull
Auratouched Mage
Benediction of Moons
Compulsive Research
Courier Hawk
Crash Landing
Dimir Infiltrator
Disembowel
Elves of Deep Shadow
Flight of Fancy
Gelectrode
Gigadrowse
Grayscaled Gharial
Greater Mossdog
Induce Paranoia
Infiltrator's Magemark
Instill Furor
Ivy Dancer
Izzet Chronarch
Mark of Eviction
Mindmoil
Muddle the Mixture
Necromancer's Magemark
Nightguard Patrol
Order of the Stars
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Signet
Predatory Focus
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Restless Bones
Revenant Patriarch
Seismic Spike
Sell-Sword Brute
Sewerdreg
Shred Memory
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stasis Cell
Stinkweed Imp
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Tidewater Minion
Tin Street Hooligan
Torch Drake
Train of Thought
Viashino Slasher
Wee Dragonauts

49 sideboard cards



Josh Roach
2nd Place - Alberta - Edmonton - 2/25

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Mountain
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary

16 lands

Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Frenzied Goblin
Golgari Guildmage
Greater Mossdog
Gristleback
Gruul Nodorog
Gruul Scrapper
Indentured Oaf
Siege Wurm
Silhana Ledgewalker
Streetbreaker Wurm
Trophy Hunter
Viashino Fangtail
Viashino Slasher

17 creatures

Galvanic Arc
Gaze of the Gorgon
Gruul Signet
Gruul War Plow
Pollenbright Wings
Pyromatics

7 other spells

Sideboard
Benediction of Moons
Boros Recruit
Cerulean Sphinx
Congregation at Dawn
Drake Familiar
Ethereal Usher
Fencer's Magemark
Flight of Fancy
Gigadrowse
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Rotwurm
Goliath Spider
Gruul Nodorog
Guardian's Magemark
Harrier Griffin
Infectious Host
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Signet
Last Gasp
Leave No Trace
Martyred Rusalka
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Basilica
Orzhov Euthanist
Orzhov Guildmage
Ostiary Thrull
Petrahydrox
Pillory of the Sleepless
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Roofstalker Wight
Runeboggle
Sadistic Augermage
Seeds of Strength
Selesnya Evangel
Shattering Spree
Shred Memory
Sins of the Past
Stasis Cell
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Szadek, Lord of Secrets
Terraformer
Thundersong Trumpeter
Tidewater Minion
Twisted Justice
Veteran Armorer
Votary of the Conclave
Wee Dragonauts

49 sideboard cards



Jeremy Kevis
3rd Place - Alberta - Edmonton - 2/25

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Gruul Turf
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

15 lands

Absolver Thrull
Blind Hunter
Dimir Guildmage
Dimir House Guard
Ghost Council of Orzhova
Gleancrawler
Golgari Brownscale
Golgari Rotwurm
Greater Mossdog
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Lurking Informant
Mortipede
Plagued Rusalka
Sewerdreg
Transluminant
Vulturous Zombie

16 creatures

Debtors' Knell
Dimir Signet
Fists of Ironwood
Orzhov Signet
Pollenbright Wings
Ribbons of Night
Selesnya Signet
Wildsize
Withstand

9 other spells

Sideboard
Aetherplasm
Auratouched Mage
Battering Wurm
Beastmaster's Magemark
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Conclave's Blessing
Consult the Necrosages
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Dogpile
Drake Familiar
Fencer's Magemark
Fiery Conclusion
Frazzle
Gate Hound
Goblin Flectomancer
Golgari Brownscale
Goliath Spider
Gruul Signet
Guardian's Magemark
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Chronarch
Izzet Guildmage
Leap of Flame
Leave No Trace
Mark of Eviction
Mausoleum Turnkey
Ogre Savant
Peregrine Mask
Poisonbelly Ogre
Pyromatics
Scab-Clan Mauler
Screeching Griffin
Shred Memory
Snapping Drake
Steamcore Weird
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Surge of Zeal
Tattered Drake
Vedalken Dismisser
Vedalken Entrancer
Viashino Fangtail
Warp World
War-Torch Goblin
Wizened Snitches
Wojek Siren

47 sideboard cards






Brandon Brager
7th Place - Alberta - Edmonton - 2/25

Main Deck

39 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Orzhov Basilica
Overgrown Tomb
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Swamp

16 lands

Agent of Masks
Centaur Safeguard
Civic Wayfinder
Elvish Skysweeper
Golgari Grave-Troll
Greater Mossdog
Mourning Thrull
Nightguard Patrol
Orzhov Euthanist
Revenant Patriarch
Siege Wurm
Silhana Starfletcher
Stinkweed Imp
Thoughtpicker Witch
Vulturous Zombie

16 creatures

Brainspoil
Fists of Ironwood
Gaze of the Gorgon
Moldervine Cloak
Pillory of the Sleepless
Spectral Searchlight
Wildsize

7 other spells

Sideboard
Abyssal Nocturnus
Belltower Sphinx
Benediction of Moons
Blockbuster
Boros Recruit
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Caregiver
Castigate
Crash Landing
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Dimir Signet
Dizzy Spell
Dogpile
Festival of the Guildpact
Gatherer of Graces
Gelectrode
Ghost Warden
Gigadrowse
Goblin Spelunkers
Goliath Spider
Izzet Boilerworks
Junktroller
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Peel from Reality
Peregrine Mask
Petrahydrox
Pyromatics
Quickchange
Runeboggle
Scab-Clan Mauler
Seismic Spike
Sell-Sword Brute
Shattering Spree
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skyknight Legionnaire
Skyrider Trainee
Sparkmage Apprentice
Steamcore Weird
Surge of Zeal
Terraformer
Tibor and Lumia
Veteran Armorer
Votary of the Conclave
Wojek Apothecary

46 sideboard cards



Tyler Blum
8th Place - Alberta - Edmonton - 2/25


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator