column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Christopher Scanlon for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Richard Cook
1st Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4


Chet Connell
2nd Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Godless Shrine
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Benevolent Ancestor
Blind Hunter
Bramble Elemental
Conclave Equenaut
Conclave Phalanx
Courier Hawk
Dimir House Guard
Divebomber Griffin
Droning Bureaucrats
Drooling Groodion
Elves of Deep Shadow
Exhumer Thrull
Ghor-Clan Savage
Greater Mossdog
Mortipede
Shambling Shell
Silhana Starfletcher
Transluminant

18 creatures

Brainspoil
Douse in Gloom
Faith's Fetters
Moldervine Cloak
Orzhov Signet
Withstand

6 other spells

Sideboard
Aetherplasm
Barbarian Riftcutter
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benediction of Moons
Boros Guildmage
Boros Recruit
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Castigate
Clutch of the Undercity
Compulsive Research
Consult the Necrosages
Dimir Cutpurse
Dogpile
Drake Familiar
Flash Conscription
Frazzle
Frenzied Goblin
Gigadrowse
Goblin Flectomancer
Gruul Guildmage
Gruul Nodorog
Gruul Signet
Infectious Host
Leap of Flame
Leave No Trace
Leyline of Singularity
Lionheart Maverick
Mindmoil
Necromancer's Magemark
Nightmare Void
Ogre Savant
Petrahydrox
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Repeal
Reroute
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Shred Memory
Steamcore Weird
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Surge of Zeal
Surveilling Sprite
Terraformer
Three Dreams
Thundersong Trumpeter
Train of Thought
Vedalken Entrancer
Wild Cantor
Wojek Siren

49 sideboard cards



Tim Bentkowski
3rd Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4


Tareq Falah
4th Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4


Smed McDaniel
5th Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Angel of Despair
Blind Hunter
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Dowsing Shaman
Elves of Deep Shadow
Ghor-Clan Savage
Greater Mossdog
Mourning Thrull
Sewerdreg
Shambling Shell
Silhana Ledgewalker
Silhana Starfletcher

14 creatures

Brainspoil
Douse in Gloom
Glare of Subdual
Orzhov Signet
Putrefy
Scatter the Seeds
Shadow Lance
Vigor Mortis
Withstand

10 other spells

Sideboard
Aetherplasm
Battering Wurm
Benediction of Moons
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Fury-Shield
Boros Guildmage
Boros Recruit
Circu, Dimir Lobotomist
Compulsive Research
Conclave's Blessing
Consult the Necrosages
Cremate
Dimir Infiltrator
Dimir Machinations
Ethereal Usher
Fencer's Magemark
Glass Golem
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Brownscale
Gruul Nodorog
Hissing Miasma
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Boilerworks
Izzet Guildmage
Pariah's Shield
Petrahydrox
Pollenbright Wings
Quickchange
Restless Bones
Roofstalker Wight
Root-Kin Ally
Sadistic Augermage
Savage Twister
Seismic Spike
Sell-Sword Brute
Sewerdreg
Smash
Stasis Cell
Steamcore Weird
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Streetbreaker Wurm
Surveilling Sprite
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Tattered Drake
Tidewater Minion
Train of Thought
Viashino Slasher
War-Torch Goblin
Wild Cantor

49 sideboard cards



Curtis Lindstrom
6th Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Gruul Turf
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Swamp

16 lands

Carrion Howler
Droning Bureaucrats
Elvish Skysweeper
Golgari Guildmage
Gruul Nodorog
Infectious Host
Loxodon Gatekeeper
Nightguard Patrol
Restless Bones
Shrieking Grotesque
Siege Wurm
Silhana Ledgewalker
Silhana Starfletcher
Stinkweed Imp

16 creatures

Castigate
Disembowel
Fists of Ironwood
Gaze of the Gorgon
Necromancer's Magemark
Pillory of the Sleepless
Spectral Searchlight
Strands of Undeath

8 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Blockbuster
Boros Signet
Coalhauler Swine
Consult the Necrosages
Cryptwailing
Dimir Signet
Dizzy Spell
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Earth Surge
Fencer's Magemark
Feral Animist
Fiery Conclusion
Flight of Fancy
Gate Hound
Gigadrowse
Glint-Eye Nephilim
Grayscaled Gharial
Gruul Scrapper
Hunted Phantasm
Izzet Chronarch
Mnemonic Nexus
Muddle the Mixture
Ordruun Commando
Peregrine Mask
Poisonbelly Ogre
Primeval Light
Pyromatics
Rain of Embers
Rally the Righteous
Runeboggle
Shred Memory
Snapping Drake
Sparkmage Apprentice
Steamcore Weird
Tattered Drake
Terrarion
Tin Street Hooligan
Torch Drake
Twisted Justice
Undercity Shade
Votary of the Conclave
Watery Grave
Wee Dragonauts
Wojek Apothecary

48 sideboard cards



Eric Twarog
7th Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Swamp

17 lands

Auratouched Mage
Blind Hunter
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Guildmage
Boros Swiftblade
Firemane Angel
Mortipede
Nightguard Patrol
Orzhov Guildmage
Rabble-Rouser
Shrieking Grotesque
Sunhome Enforcer
Thundersong Trumpeter
Veteran Armorer
Viashino Fangtail

15 creatures

Douse in Gloom
Galvanic Arc
Golgari Signet
Hissing Miasma
Last Gasp
Pillory of the Sleepless
Savage Twister
Withstand

8 other spells

Sideboard
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benevolent Ancestor
Bioplasm
Bloodbond March
Bramble Elemental
Carrion Howler
Carven Caryatid
Courier Hawk
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Drake Familiar
Farseek
Fists of Ironwood
Flight of Fancy
Frazzle
Gate Hound
Gather Courage
Golgari Brownscale
Gruul Scrapper
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Induce Paranoia
Izzet Chronarch
Leap of Flame
Leyline of the Void
Lionheart Maverick
Lurking Informant
Mourning Thrull
Necromancer's Magemark
Nullmage Shepherd
Perilous Forays
Seeds of Strength
Sewerdreg
Shred Memory
Silhana Starfletcher
Skyrider Trainee
Smash
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stasis Cell
Surge of Zeal
Tin Street Hooligan
To Arms!
Torch Drake
Vedalken Dismisser
Vedalken Entrancer
Viashino Slasher
Vindictive Mob
Wild Cantor
Woodwraith Corrupter

48 sideboard cards



Jarom Lechner
8th Place - Utah - Salt Lake City - 3/4

Main Deck

40 cards

Dimir Aqueduct
Forest
Gruul Turf
Mountain
Swamp

15 lands

Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Centaur Safeguard
Civic Wayfinder
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Guildmage
Grave-Shell Scarab
Gruul Nodorog
Indentured Oaf
Living Inferno
Rabble-Rouser
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stinkweed Imp
Streetbreaker Wurm
Viashino Fangtail

14 creatures

Farseek
Fists of Ironwood
Galvanic Arc
Gaze of the Gorgon
Golgari Signet
Gruul Signet
Last Gasp
Putrefy
Pyromatics
Ribbons of Night
Wildsize

11 other spells



  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator