column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Laurel Chiat for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

James Buckingham
1st Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Mountain
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Blind Hunter
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Guildmage
Centaur Safeguard
Dowsing Shaman
Feral Animist
Ghost Council of Orzhova
Gleancrawler
Gruul Guildmage
Mausoleum Turnkey
Mourning Thrull
Nightguard Patrol
Selesnya Evangel
Transluminant
Viashino Fangtail
Wild Cantor

16 creatures

Clinging Darkness
Devouring Light
Faith's Fetters
Farseek
Flame Fusillade
Gruul Signet
Last Gasp
Selesnya Signet

8 other spells

Sideboard
Benediction of Moons
Caregiver
Castigate
Chant of Vitu-Ghazi
Compulsive Research
Conjurer's Ban
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Dimir Aqueduct
Dizzy Spell
Droning Bureaucrats
Gate Hound
Ghor-Clan Savage
Ghost Warden
Ghosts of the Innocent
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Germination
Gruul Nodorog
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Incite Hysteria
Induce Paranoia
Izzet Signet
Leap of Flame
Leashling
Lionheart Maverick
Lurking Informant
Mark of Eviction
Mizzium Transreliquat
Necromancer's Magemark
Ogre Savant
Perplex
Petrahydrox
Repeal
Roofstalker Wight
Smogsteed Rider
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stratozeppelid
Surge of Zeal
Tattered Drake
Telling Time
Thoughtpicker Witch
Tin Street Hooligan
Torpid Moloch
Vedalken Dismisser
Wojek Apothecary
Woodwraith Strangler
Zephyr Spirit

48 sideboard cards




Wilson Freeman
3rd Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Blazing Archon
Bramble Elemental
Civic Wayfinder
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Exhumer Thrull
Nightguard Patrol
Nullmage Shepherd
Revenant Patriarch
Selesnya Evangel
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Skeletal Vampire
Woebringer Demon

14 creatures

Clinging Darkness
Devouring Light
Douse in Gloom
Gaze of the Gorgon
Last Gasp
Necromancer's Magemark
Orzhov Signet
Putrefy
Scatter the Seeds

10 other spells

Sideboard
Autochthon Wurm
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Blockbuster
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Coalhauler Swine
Conclave Equenaut
Conclave Phalanx
Convolute
Cremate
Cyclopean Snare
Dark Heart of the Wood
Dimir Aqueduct
Dimir Infiltrator
Dizzy Spell
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Flash Conscription
Flight of Fancy
Galvanic Arc
Gelectrode
Gigadrowse
Goblin Fire Fiend
Goblin Spelunkers
Gruul Scrapper
Gruul Turf
Guardian's Magemark
Infectious Host
Izzet Chronarch
Leashling
Leyline of Lifeforce
Muddle the Mixture
Necromantic Thirst
Nightmare Void
Ordruun Commando
Peel from Reality
Poisonbelly Ogre
Rally the Righteous
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Souls of the Faultless
Steamcore Weird
Surveilling Sprite
Torch Drake
Vedalken Plotter
Votary of the Conclave
Wee Dragonauts
Wild Cantor
Withstand
Wojek Siren

51 sideboard cards



Semion Bezrukov
4th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Golgari Rot Farm
Island
Mountain
Selesnya Sanctuary

17 lands

Borborygmos
Bramble Elemental
Civic Wayfinder
Golgari Brownscale
Golgari Guildmage
Greater Mossdog
Gruul Guildmage
Gruul Scrapper
Silhana Starfletcher
Snapping Drake
Steamcore Weird
Surveilling Sprite
Torch Drake
Vedalken Plotter
Viashino Fangtail
Wild Cantor

16 creatures

Electrolyze
Flight of Fancy
Moldervine Cloak
Pyromatics
Telling Time
Thunderheads
Train of Thought

7 other spells

Sideboard
Bathe in Light
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benevolent Ancestor
Boros Recruit
Boros Swiftblade
Castigate
Caustic Rain
Clinging Darkness
Conclave's Blessing
Cremate
Crystal Seer
Dogpile
Gaze of the Gorgon
Glass Golem
Goblin Spelunkers
Golgari Brownscale
Golgari Signet
Grozoth
Gruul Nodorog
Hissing Miasma
Leap of Flame
Leave No Trace
Leyline of Lifeforce
Lionheart Maverick
Loxodon Gatekeeper
Necromancer's Magemark
Netherborn Phalanx
Nightguard Patrol
Ordruun Commando
Orzhov Basilica
Orzhov Euthanist
Orzhov Signet
Petrahydrox
Pillory of the Sleepless
Psychic Drain
Quickchange
Scatter the Seeds
Seeds of Strength
Sewerdreg
Shrieking Grotesque
Smash
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Terraformer
Tin Street Hooligan
Tunnel Vision
Vedalken Entrancer
Veteran Armorer
Vindictive Mob
Votary of the Conclave
Zephyr Spirit

50 sideboard cards



Brad Swan
5th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11


Victor King
6th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11

Main Deck

40 cards

Dimir Aqueduct
Forest
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Absolver Thrull
Centaur Safeguard
Droning Bureaucrats
Elves of Deep Shadow
Ghor-Clan Savage
Ghost Warden
Gristleback
Mortipede
Nightguard Patrol
Orzhov Guildmage
Sandsower
Selesnya Evangel
Shambling Shell
Trophy Hunter
Woodwraith Corrupter

15 creatures

Douse in Gloom
Gather Courage
Pillory of the Sleepless
Ribbons of Night
Rolling Spoil
Seed Spark
Strands of Undeath
Terrarion
Wildsize

9 other spells

Sideboard
Battering Wurm
Clinging Darkness
Coalhauler Swine
Courier Hawk
Cry of Contrition
Drift of Phantasms
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Fiery Conclusion
Frazzle
Galvanic Arc
Glint-Eye Nephilim
Golgari Thug
Grayscaled Gharial
Guardian's Magemark
Incite Hysteria
Izzet Boilerworks
Izzet Signet
Leap of Flame
Lore Broker
Lurking Informant
Mourning Thrull
Necromantic Thirst
Nullstone Gargoyle
Orzhov Euthanist
Peel from Reality
Perplex
Petrahydrox
Rally the Righteous
Repeal
Runeboggle
Scab-Clan Mauler
Sewerdreg
Shattering Spree
Silhana Ledgewalker
Skyknight Legionnaire
Skyrider Trainee
Smash
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stitch in Time
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
Three Dreams
Torch Drake
Torpid Moloch
Train of Thought
Twisted Justice
Vedalken Dismisser
Voyager Staff
Woodwraith Strangler

50 sideboard cards



Bryan St. Clair
7th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11

Main Deck

41 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

18 lands

Agent of Masks
Blind Hunter
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Phalanx
Courier Hawk
Drooling Groodion
Elves of Deep Shadow
Golgari Brownscale
Graven Dominator
Greater Mossdog
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Mausoleum Turnkey
Ostiary Thrull
Plagued Rusalka
Selesnya Guildmage
Sewerdreg
Shambling Shell
Stinkweed Imp
Vulturous Zombie
Wild Cantor

20 creatures

Farseek
Fists of Ironwood
Last Gasp

3 other spells

Sideboard
Agrus Kos, Wojek Veteran
Barbarian Riftcutter
Benediction of Moons
Bloodscale Prowler
Cleansing Beam
Consult the Necrosages
Cremate
Dark Heart of the Wood
Dimir Guildmage
Drake Familiar
Drowned Rusalka
Fencer's Magemark
Feral Animist
Fiery Conclusion
Flash Conscription
Galvanic Arc
Gate Hound
Ghost Warden
Golgari Brownscale
Gruul Nodorog
Gruul Scrapper
Gruul Signet
Hypervolt Grasp
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Signet
Leap of Flame
Leashling
Leave No Trace
Leyline of Lightning
Lore Broker
Lurking Informant
Muddle the Mixture
Peel from Reality
Petrahydrox
Poisonbelly Ogre
Pyromatics
Repeal
Runeboggle
Sadistic Augermage
Shred Memory
Smash
Sparkmage Apprentice
Stasis Cell
Streetbreaker Wurm
Surge of Zeal
Szadek, Lord of Secrets
Terraformer
Tidewater Minion
Vertigo Spawn
Viashino Slasher

51 sideboard cards



Chris Jordan
8th Place - Maryland - Rockville - 3/11


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator