column

Live Coverage of 2005 Pro Tour Columbus

  • Print
Author Image
Shuhei Nakamura – Red Deck Wins

Main Deck

60 cards

Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Rishadan Port
Wasteland
Wooded Foothills

24 lands

Blistering Firecat
Grim Lavamancer
Jackal Pup
Mogg Fanatic

16 creatures

Cursed Scroll
Firebolt
Magma Jet
Pillage
Seal of Fire

20 other spells

Sideboard
Blood Oath
Ensnaring Bridge
Flametongue Kavu
Fledgling Dragon
Gamble

15 sideboard cards




Julien Nuijten – Psychatog





Masayuki Ono – Red Deck Wins

Main Deck

60 cards

Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Rishadan Port
Wasteland
Wooded Foothills

24 lands

Blistering Firecat
Grim Lavamancer
Hearth Kami
Jackal Pup
Slith Firewalker

20 creatures

Cursed Scroll
Firebolt
Seal of Fire
Tangle Wire

16 other spells

Sideboard
Flametongue Kavu
Powder Keg
Rack and Ruin
Scrabbling Claws

15 sideboard cards




Daniel Oppliger – UG Madness

Main Deck

60 cards

Centaur Garden
Forest
Island
Yavimaya Coast

19 lands

Aquamoeba
Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Wild Mongrel
Wonder

18 creatures

Careful Study
Chrome Mox
Circular Logic
Daze
Deep Analysis
Intuition
Roar of the Wurm

23 other spells

Sideboard
Chill
Gigapede
Gilded Drake
Stifle
Submerge

15 sideboard cards






Rocco Palumbo – Reanimator




Joao Osorio – Reanimator




Brock Parker – UG Madness

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Island
Yavimaya Coast

20 lands

Aquamoeba
Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Wild Mongrel
Wonder

18 creatures

Careful Study
Chrome Mox
Circular Logic
Daze
Deep Analysis
Intuition
Roar of the Wurm

22 other spells

Sideboard
Chill
Deep Analysis
Gilded Drake
Submerge
Waterfront Bouncer

15 sideboard cards



Filibonto Piganoli – Shackles Control



John Pelcak – Red Deck Wins






Taylor Parnell




Luke Ojala – Nether-Go

Main Deck

60 cards

Faerie Conclave
14  Island
Stalking Stones
Wasteland

25 lands

Nether Spirit

1 creature

Accumulated Knowledge
Brainstorm
Counterspell
Echoing Truth
Foil
Forbid
Intuition
Powder Keg
Standstill
Vedalken Shackles

34 other spells

Sideboard
Annul
Chill
Propaganda
Scrabbling Claws

15 sideboard cards






Gennari Raphael – Rockin' Death




Charlie Rue - "11th Hour"

Main Deck

60 cards

Great Furnace
Mountain
Rishadan Port
Wasteland
Wooded Foothills

21 lands

Blistering Firecat
Grim Lavamancer
Jackal Pup
Slith Firewalker

15 creatures

Chrome Mox
Cursed Scroll
Flame Rift
Magma Jet
Seal of Fire
Shrapnel Blast
Tangle Wire

24 other spells

Sideboard
Flamebreak
Flashfires
Forest
Naturalize
Price of Progress

15 sideboard cards







Paul Rietzl

Main Deck

60 cards

12  Island
Lonely Sandbar
Polluted Delta
Swamp
Underground River

24 lands

Psychatog

4 creatures

Accumulated Knowledge
Brainstorm
Counterspell
Cunning Wish
Daze
Fact or Fiction
Force Spike
Intuition
Mana Leak
Smother
Upheaval

32 other spells

Sideboard
Chain of Vapor
Coffin Purge
Diabolic Edict
Duress
Energy Flux
Ensnare
Fact or Fiction
Mana Short
Smother

15 sideboard cards




Sebastian Roux


Ben Rubin

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Island
Yavimaya Coast

20 lands

Aquamoeba
Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Wild Mongrel
Wonder

18 creatures

Careful Study
Chrome Mox
Circular Logic
Daze
Deep Analysis
Intuition
Roar of the Wurm

22 other spells

Sideboard
Arcane Laboratory
Chill
Gilded Drake
Ray of Revelation
Seal of Removal

15 sideboard cards




Go Ron - UGoRonx


Neil Reeves












Sean Salder - Witness Relocation Program








Luke Smith

Main Deck

60 cards

Ancient Den
City of Brass
Darksteel Citadel
Seat of the Synod

16 lands

Arcbound Worker
Frogmite
Myr Enforcer
Qumulox
Somber Hoverguard

16 creatures

Armageddon
Chromatic Sphere
Chrome Mox
Standstill
Talisman of Progress
Tangle Wire
Thoughtcast
Welding Jar

28 other spells

Sideboard
Annul
Armageddon
Chill
Envelop
Stifle
Welding Jar

15 sideboard cards














Mitchell Tamblyn

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Island
Yavimaya Coast

18 lands

Aquamoeba
Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Waterfront Bouncer
Wild Mongrel
Wonder

19 creatures

Careful Study
Chrome Mox
Circular Logic
Daze
Deep Analysis
Intuition
Roar of the Wurm

23 other spells

Sideboard
Chalice of the Void
Chill
Gilded Drake
Ray of Revelation
Submerge

15 sideboard cards




Daniel Tatro - Sloppy Mess















Gregory Vincent



Gabe Walls



Adam Westnedge - Goblin Bum Fights!


Jelger Wiegersma - White Weenie


Nicholas West - The 'NO' Stick


Harold White - Thuggish Ruggish



Gabrial Willmon

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
Island
Yavimaya Coast

18 lands

Aquamoeba
Arrogant Wurm
Basking Rootwalla
Gigapede
Merfolk Looter
Thought Courier
Wild Mongrel
Wonder

21 creatures

Careful Study
Chrome Mox
Circular Logic
Daze
Deep Analysis
Intuition
Roar of the Wurm

21 other spells

Sideboard
Chill
Energy Flux
Gilded Drake
Naturalize
Seal of Removal
Stifle
Submerge

15 sideboard cards



Thomas L. Wood - Red Deck Wins


Matthew Wood

Main Deck

60 cards

Bloodstained Mire
Mountain
Rishadan Port
Wasteland
Wooded Foothills

20 lands

Blistering Firecat
Grim Lavamancer
Jackal Pup
Slith Firewalker

16 creatures

Chrome Mox
Firebolt
Pillage
Seal of Fire
Stone Rain
Tangle Wire

24 other spells

Sideboard
Cursed Scroll
Fledgling Dragon
Lava Dart
Mogg Salvage
Rack and Ruin

15 sideboard cards



Mark Zajdner - 4C ffejatog






  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator