column

Merkel’s Time is Now

  • Boards
  • Print

日本語の取材へ



MULTIMEDIA
  • Day Three Wrap-up (9.7 MB zip)
  • Top 8 Draft (28 MB zip)
  • Pregame (16 MB zip)
  • Quarterfinals (110 MB zip)
  • Semifinals (66 MB zip)
  • Final (69 MB zip)
  • The Great Designer Search Finalists (13 MB zip)

  • Day Two Wrap-up (11 MB zip)
  • Tricks with Momentary Blink (21 MB zip)
  • First-pick Fantasies (4.1 MB zip)
  • Sage Advice (2.9 MB zip)

  • Day One Wrap-up (8.3 MB zip)
  • World Travel on the Pro Tour (15 MB zip)
  • Ranking the Top Commons (4.4 MB zip)
  • Overrated and Underrated Cards (6.2 MB zip)
  • Pronouncing "Phthisis" (4.4 MB zip)
  • Herberholz Stands Tall at 7-0 (10 MB zip)

  • Podcasts:
  • Saturday, 9:01 p.m.: Hurtling Toward the Top 8 (14 MB mp3)
  • Saturday, 6:52 p.m.: The Meat of the Order (6.9 MB mp3)
  • Saturday, 2:24 p.m.: At the Top of the Day Two Standings (9.7 MB mp3)
  • Friday, 9:01 p.m.: Cutting the Field (18 MB mp3)
  • Friday, 5:36 p.m.: Getting the Flavor of Time Spiral Draft (13 MB mp3)
  • Friday, 1:28 p.m.: Day One Begins (6.3 MB mp3)
  • The past may have been on everyone's timeshifted minds this week at Pro Tour - Kobe, but it was a glimpse into the future that demanded attention.

    A masterful final game by 17-year-old Jan-Moritz Merkel earned him a championship in his first appearance on the Pro Tour. A native of Hamburg, Germany, Merkel harkened back to the days of the legendary Kai Budde in winning the first individual Pro Tour for his country since 2003.

    Drafting a blue-green creature-heavy deck with strong morph undertones, Merkel faced Willy Edel's army of saprolings in the Kobe finals. Merkel captured victory by morphing his Brine Elemental after Edel's miscalculated alpha strike. That locked Edel's defenses and the pseudo-Time Walk allowed Merkel's Errant Ephemeron to strike twice to seal the win.

    In discussing Magic's past and future, you can't ignore its present. For the last two seasons, the Japanese have dominated the game like so many Kais. Reigning Player of the Year Kenji Tsumura was one of three who defended their nation's home turf in the Pro Tour-Kobe Top 8, but he, Tomoharu Saito, and Takahiro Suzuki all fell in the quarterfinals.

    That left Merkel to dispatch Bastien Perez and Edel to triumph over Thomas Didierjean in the semifinals. Edel was hoping to add a first-place trophy to his runner-up finish as part of Raaala Pumba at Pro Tour-Charleston earlier this season, but time wasn't on his side.

    A few months ago, Jan-Moritz Merkel was heading to a Pro Tour Qualifier with dreams of walking amongst the giants. His time has arrived: he's a Pro Tour champion.



    Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
    1 Tomoharu Saito   Jan-Moritz Merkel, 3-2        
    8 Jan-Moritz Merkel   Jan-Moritz Merkel, 3-1
           
    4 Kenji Tsumura   Bastien Perez, 3-1   Jan-Moritz Merkel, 3-1
    5 Bastien Perez    
           
    2 Takahiro Suzuki   Willy Edel, 3-2
    7 Willy Edel   Willy Edel, 3-1
           
    3 Thomas Didierjean   Thomas Didierjean, 3-2
    6 Bram Snepvangers    



  • Day 2 Blog Archive: Sneak Peek at Standard, Tough Brackets at the PTQ, Photo Journalism, and More!
    by Ted Knutson
  • Day 1 Blog Archive: Baseball, Bubble-Bubble, Eating Crow, and More!
    by Brian David-Marshall


  • EVENT COVERAGE FINAL TOP 8 STANDINGS

    • Finals: Pressure and Skill
      Jan-Moritz Merkel vs. Willy Edel
      by Scott Johns
    • Semifinals: Both Green – In More Ways Than One
      Bastien Perez vs. Jan-Moritz Merkel
      by Ted Knutson
    • Semifinals: Making Fungus, Making Faces
      Thomas Didierjean vs. Willy Edel
      by Noah Weil
    • Quarterfinals: Fire and Niceties
      Thomas Didierjean vs. Bram Snepvangers
      by Noah Weil
    • Quarterfinals: That Warm Embrace
      Takahiro Suzuki vs. Willy Edel
      by Scott Johns
    • Quarterfinals: Out of Nowhere
      Bastien Perez vs. Kenji Tsumura
      by Ted Knutson
    • Quarterfinals: Cinderella Story Continues
      Tomoharu Saito vs. Jan-Moritz Merkel
      by Kelly Digges
    • Decklists: The Top 8 Decks
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Draft Viewer: The Top 8 Draft
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • The Top 8 Draft: Complete Pack List
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: The Top 8 Player Profiles
      by Event Coverage Staff



    • Round 15: For the Glory
      Thomas Gundersen vs. Kenji Tsumura
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Round 14: Tricks and Traps
      Kitamaya Maseya vs. Kenji Tsumura
      by Noah Weil
    • Feature: Rules Mayhem!
      by Scott Johns
    • Feature: Quick Hits, Draft Table One
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 13: Fast and Furious
      Masami Ibamoto vs. Bastien Perez
      by Scott Johns
    • Round 12: TS on TS in TS
      Tomoharu Saito vs. Takahiro Suzuki
      by Noah Weil
    • Draft Viewer: Draft 5, Table 1
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Draft Four: Table Two – Signals in Action
      by Noah Weil and Scott Johns
    • Round 11: Living the Suite Life
      Mike Thompson vs. Kenji Tsumura
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Round 10: The Blue-Red Blues
      Nick Eisel vs. Amiel Tenenbaum
      by Scott Johns
    • Decklists: Kobe Legacy Tournament Top 8
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: Quick Hits, vol. 2
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 9: Blink and You'll Miss It
      Amiel Tenenbaum vs. David Felske
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Round 8: Rage and Sage
      Tomoharu Saito vs. Mark Herberholz
      by Noah Weil
    • Draft Three: Tomoharu Saito at 6-0
      by Noah Weil
    • Info: Day 2 Player List
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Day 2 Country Breakdown
      by Event Coverage Staff



    • Decklists: The 6-0 Drafters
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Photo Essay: Tour of Day One
      by Scott Johns and Craig Gibson
    • Round 7: The Frenchman and the Englishman
      Pierre Canali vs. Quentin Martin
      by Ted Knutson
    • Round 6: Is There an Echo in Here?
      Sam Gomersall vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa
      by Scott Johns
    • Round 5: Breakfast of Champions
      Tom Van de Logt vs. Shuhei Nakamura
      by Noah Weil
    • Feature: Quick Hits, vol. 1
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 4: Teammates to the Death
      Ben Lundquist vs. Paul Cheon
      by Ted Knutson
    • Round 3: "You playing first?"
      Sam Gomersall vs. Antoine Ruel
      by Noah Weil
    • Draft Viewer: Draft 2
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 2: "Bluff Master!"
      Osyp Lebedowicz vs. Shuu Komuro
      by Scott Johns
    • Round 1: Old Hands, New Faces
      Steve Sadin vs. Tommi Hovi
      by Ted Knutson
    • Draft One: Reports From the Floor
      by Noah Weil and Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Day 1 Player List
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Fact Sheet
      by Event Coverage Staff
     1.  Jan-Moritz Merkel $40,000
     2.  Willy Edel $22,000
     3.  Bastien Perez $15,000
     4.  Thomas Didierjean $14,000
     5.  Kenji Tsumura $11,500
     6.  Bram Snepvangers $11,000
     7.  Tomoharu Saito $10,500
     8.  Takahiro Suzuki $10,000
    Pairings Results Standings
    Final
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    8
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    8
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    8
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1
    • Planeswalker Points
    • Facebook Twitter
    • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
    • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
    • Magic Locator