column

De Rosa Crowned U.S. Champion

  • Boards
  • Print

Antonino De Rosa is the U.S. National Champion!

U.S. NATIONALS BLOG
BY BRIAN DAVID-MARSHALL AND TED KNUTSON

De Rosa dispatched top-seeded Neil Reeves in the final to capture the coveted title and the top spot on the U.S. National Team. Joining him on the team are Reeves and Jonathan Sonne, who defeated Michael Patnik in the playoff for the final spot.

With both finalists playing blue control decks, the culmination of the weekend was a complicated affair of counterspells, Vedalken Shackles, Mindslavers and Memnarchs. But it was De Rosa's Blue Urzatron that bested Reeves and his Monoblue Control that leveraged Jushi Apprentices three games to one to secure the title of National Champion for De Rosa.

It's truly a powerful National Team, featuring three Pro Tour regulars. Sonne and De Rosa are part of the same playtest team, so they'll know each other's tendencies well. Although Reeves hasn't played as much Magic lately as he has in the past, he's a formidable opponent and gives the team an equally menacing appearance.

In the Junior Super Series Championship, 15-year-old Jeff Rabovsky from Naperville, Illinois, defeated Jason Rosellini from Marysville, California, to take home the trophy and $10,000 scholarship. Like many JSS champs before him, don't be surprised if Rabovsky's name starts showing up on Pro Tour and Grand Prix lists in the near future.



Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Neil Reeves   Neil Reeves, 3-0        
8 Joshua Ravitz   Neil Reeves, 3-1
       
4 Alex Lieberman   Jonathan Sonne, 3-2   Antonino De Rosa, 3-1
5 Jonathan Sonne    
       
2 Michael Patnik   Michael Patnik, 3-2
7 Christopher Manning   Antonino De Rosa, 3-1
       
3 Antonino De Rosa   Antonino De Rosa, 3-1
6 Kyle Goodman    

3rd Place Playoffs
1 Jonathan Sonne Jonathan Sonne, 3-2
2 Michael Patnik



EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION

  • Decklists: Constructed Decks with Winning Records
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Final: Gonna Fly Now
    Antonino De Rosa vs. Neil Reeves
    by Ted Knutson
  • Play-in Match: Tickets are Punched, but Who's on the Team?
    Jonathan Sonne vs. Michael Patnik
    by Jonathan Becker
  • Feature: JSS Wrap-Up
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Semifinals: Drip, Drip, Droplet
    Antonino De Rosa vs. Michael Patnik
    by Mike Flores
  • Semifinals: How 'Bout Some Slaver/Shackles Chicanery?
    Jon Sonne vs. Neil Reeves
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Quarterfinals: Weenies Battle the Cloud
    Chris Manning vs. Michael Patnik
    by Mike Flores
  • Quarterfinals: Jushis Juiced, But Is It Enough?
    Neil Reeves vs. Josh Ravitz
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Quarterfinals: Blue Sunday
    Jon Sonne vs. Alex Lieberman
    by Jonathan Becker
  • Quarterfinals: Sideboarding Surprises Steal the Show
    Kyle Goodman vs. Antonino De Rosa
    by Ted Knutson
  • Feature: The Top 8 Players Profiled
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Decklists: The Top 8 Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff



  • Feature: The Game of the Year
    by Greg Collins
  • Feature: Top Records by Format
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Reviewing the Constructed Matchups, Day 2
    by Mike Flores
  • Round 14: Paired Down, and Possibly Out
    Alex Lieberman vs. Michael Jacob
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 12: White Weenie Nipping at Tooth's Coattails
    Morgan Douglass vs. John Pelcak
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 10: Standing on the Precipice
    Mike Thompson vs. Neil Reeves
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 9: Generation Gap
    Ryan Cimera vs. Bill Stead
    by Mike Flores
  • Feature: The 3-0 Constructed Metagame
    by Mike Flores
  • Feature: Drafting with Antonino De Rosa
    by Sam Gomersall
  • Round 8: Here Comes the Land Flood
    Antonino De Rosa vs. Craig Krempels
    by Ted Knutson
  • Feature: Drafting with Craig Krempels
    by Ted Knutson
  • Feature: Dave Williams at Nationals
    by Randy Buehler
  • Info: Draft 2 Pods
    by Event Coverage Staff



  • Day 1 Blog Archive: Old School Gadiel, Pat Sullivan Drafts, News and Notes, Day 1 Recap, Crabs, and Much More!
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 7: An Undefeated Day on the Line
    Gerard Fabiano vs. Mike Patnik
    by Mike Flores
  • Round 6: Snidd Fight
    Neil Reeves vs. Adam Chambers
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Feature: Archetype Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Aggression Masters the Meatgrinders
    by Mike Flores
  • Feature: Drafting with Adam Chambers
    by Sam Gomersall
  • Round 4: A New Look for New Jersey
    Craig Krempels vs. Alex Lieberman
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Decklists: U.S. Nationals Grinders Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Reviewing the Constructed Matchups
    by Mike Flores
  • Feature: Drafting with Patrick Sullivan
    by Ted Knutson
  • Info: Draft 1 Pods
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 3: Taking Back Sunday Smashery
    Gadiel Szleifer vs. Lucas Glavin
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 1: The Couple That Plays Together …
    Kate Stavola vs. David Williams / Pat Sullivan vs. Eugene Harvey
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  Antonino De Rosa $25,000
 2.  Neil Reeves $12,500
 3.  Jonathan Sonne $6,000
 4.  Michael Patnik $5,000
 5.  Alex Lieberman $3,300
 6.  Kyle Goodman $3,000
 7.  Christopher Manning $2,250
 8.  Joshua Ravitz $2,000
Pairings Results Standings
Final
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator