column

All Hail Scott-Vargas the Omnipotent!

  • Print

There's something about U.S. Nationals that clearly agrees with Luis Scott-Vargas. What started last year as a breakthrough performance continued this year as the California (and Magic Online) resident improved on his third-place performance in 2006 by winning the whole thing this time around. Piloting a deck with the Brine Elemental/Vesuvan Shapeshifter "Pickles" lock supplemented by Arcanis the Omnipotent, Scott-Vargas drew cards to his heart's content as he defeated 2004 champion Craig Krempels in the quarterfinals, meatgrinder survivor Michael Bennett in the semis, and then Thomas Drake in the finals.

With National Teams expanding to four members this year, Scott-Vargas, Bennett, and Drake are joined by Michael Jacob. While all the names may not be immediately recognizable to the world Magic community, this foursome could end up being quite fearsome. Scott-Vargas and Jacob are full-time game players, while Drake and Bennett hail from Virginia Beach, playing at the same store and even sharing a car ride to Baltimore for the weekend.

Congratulations also to Greg Poverelli, the winner of the Magic Scholarship Series. Poverelli defeated Peter Montalbano to take home a $10,000 scholarship check. The four days of Magic Weekend 2007 are over, but the big wins, rough beats, fabulous prizes, and great memories should last at least until next summer, when the U.S. again focuses its mana-tapping, creature-summoning, card-playing fervor at Magic Weekend in Chicago.

US Nationals
Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Thomas Drake   Thomas Drake, 3-1        
8 Antonino De Rosa   Thomas Drake, 3-1
       
4 Conrad Kolos   Michael Jacob, 3-2   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-2
5 Michael Jacob    
       
2 Craig Krempels   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-2
7 Luis Scott-Vargas   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-1
       
3 Michael Bennett   Michael Bennett, 3-1
6 Thomas Huteson    


MSS Championship
Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Ryan Ward   Ryan Ward, 2-1        
8 Alec Nezin   Peter Montalbano, 2-0
       
4 Peter Montalbano   Peter Montalbano, 2-1   Greg Poverelli, 2-0
5 DJ Kastner    
       
2 Greg Poverelli   Greg Poverelli, 2-0
7 Jacob Gosche   Greg Poverelli, 2-0
       
3 Tim Landale   Tim Landale, 2-1
6 Jonathan Benson    


By Brian David-Marshall, Randy Buehler and Bill Stark | Last Updated: 6:35 PM (Sat)


EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION

  • Finals: "You Have What, Like, a Million Cards?"
    Thomas Drake vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Nate Price
  • Semifinals: Mulligan to What?
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Michael Bennett
    by Bill Stark
  • Semifinals: He's Got the Touch
    Michael Jacob vs. Thomas Drake
    by Tom Fowler
  • Quarterfinals: Grinding Out a Victory
    Michael Bennett vs. Thomas Huteson
    by Tom Fowler
  • Quarterfinals: The Big Comeback
    Michael Jacob vs. John "Conrad" Kolos
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Quarterfinals: The Big Topdeck
    Antonino De Rosa vs. Thomas Drake
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: You Mean He Can Attack, Too?
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Craig Krempels
    by Nate Price
  • Feature: The Top 8 Player Profiles
    by Staff
  • Decklists: The Top 8 Decks
    by Staff
  • Decklists: The Top Standard Decklists
    by Staff
  • Feature: Card-by-Card Breakdown of Top Decks
    by Staff
  • MSS Finals: Blood of the Martyr
    Greg Poverelli vs. Peter Montalbano
    by Nate Price
  • MSS Semifinals: "CRAIG JONES!"
    Tim Landale vs. Greg Poverelli
    by Bill Stark
  • MSS Semifinals: True Masters
    Peter Montalbano vs. Ryan Ward
    by Nate Price
  • MSS Quarterfinals: Quarterfinals Roundup
    by Bill Stark
  • Decklists: The Top 8 MSS Decks
    by Staff
  • News: Leveling Up, Judge Style
    by Tom Fowler



  • Photo Feature: The Game of the Year
    by Kelly Digges and Craig Gibson
  • Round 14: Powerhouse Rematch
    Antonino De Rosa vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Tim Aten
  • Round 14: On the Precipice
    Cedric Phillips vs. Brad Nelson
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 13: Sometimes the Bear Gets You
    Thomas Huteson vs. John May
    by Tom Fowler
  • Round 13: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
    Antonino De Rosa vs. Gerry Thompson
    by Nate Price
  • Round 12: Drawing Fire
    Pat Chapin vs. Kyle Sanchez
    by Tim Aten
  • Round 12: Order in the Court
    Steve Sadin vs. Craig Krempels
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: The View from the Top
    by Nate Price
  • Feature: All Roads Lead to Nationals
    by Tom Fowler
  • Round 11: The Divinyls
    Thomas Drake vs. Steve Sadin
    by Nate Price
  • Artist Profile: Dan Scott
    by Jake Theis
  • Artist Profile: Daarken
    by Jake Theis
  • Round 10: Winner Winner
    Paul Cheon vs. Antonino De Rosa
    by Tim Aten
  • Feature: Magic Weekend Mad Man
    by Bill Stark
  • Photo Essay: The Day the Round Clock Stood Still
    by Nate Price and Craig Gibson
  • Round 9: Forty What?
    Thomas Drake vs. Craig Krempels
    by Nate Price
  • Round 8: Fire in the Sky
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Steve Sadin
    by Nate Price
  • Round 8: The 4-3 Blues
    Mike Hron vs. Billy Moreno
    by Rich Hoaen
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
    by Staff



  • Round 7: Shipping Gifts Downstream
    Osyp Lebedowicz vs. Michael Jacob
    by Nate Price
  • Round 7: Time is Not on His Side
    Ervin Tormos vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Standard Metagame Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 6: Renewing Regionals Rivalries
    Michael Jacob vs. Steven Collett
    by Rich Hoaen
  • Feature: Tenth Edition's Sudden Impact
    by Kelly Digges
  • Round 5: In Harmony
    Craig Krempels vs. Alex Majlaton
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: We Were the Champions
    by Nate Price
  • Feature: Interesting Rulings and Scenarios
    by Tom Fowler
  • Round 4: Wait, What Year Is It?
    Ben Lundquist vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Nate Price
  • Draft Report: Pod 1
    by Staff
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Pod 1
    by Staff
  • Round 3: One of These Days, Sadin…
    Steve Sadin vs. Ben Rubin
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 2: Lightning Victory
    Billy Moreno vs. Osyp Lebedowicz
    by Nate Price
  • Decklists: Grinder Decks
    by Staff
  • Feature: Learning From the Grinders
    by Nate Price
  • Round 1: Already Champions
    Gadiel Szleifer versus Mike Hron
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Sights of Round One
    by Tom Fowler
  • Info: U.S. National Championship Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Magic Scholarship Series Championship Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Magic Weekend Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  Luis Scott-Vargas $5,000
 2.  Thomas Drake $3,000
 3.  Michael Bennett $2,000
 4.  Michael Jacob $2,000
 5.  Craig Krempels $1,000
 6.  Conrad Kolos $1,000
 7.  Thomas Huteson $1,000
 8.  Antonino De Rosa $1,000
US Championship
Pairings Results Standings
Final
By Format
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
MSS Championship
Pairings Results Standings
Final
13
12
11
10
13
12
11
10
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
MSS Open
Pairings Results Standings
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator