Event_Coverage

Görtzen Goes All the Way in San Diego

  • Boards
  • Print



TOURNAMENT CENTER
Görtzen Crowned Champion
Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall and Statistician Rich Hagon recap the Pro Tour from San Diego, including an interview with winner Simon Görtzen.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

Call him the giant slayer. Simon Görtzen put his stamp on history by knocking out the previously undefeated Luis Scott-Vargas in the semifinals of Pro Tour–San Diego before dispatching Kyle Boggemes in the finals. Görtzen, a German player making his Top 8 debut, played the role of dream killer to LSV and didn’t stop to savor that moment—he still had a Pro Tour to win.

Görtzen bested Boggemes in a Jund vs. Jund five-game final, showing that the most-played archetype in Standard here in San Diego still has the stuff to handle all comers. With the win, Görtzen earns $40,000, the champion’s trophy, and a place in Pro Tour history.

Scott-Vargas's run at Magic immortality ended just two rounds short. LSV's amazing 17-0 start to the Pro Tour was the best in the game's history and will long be remembered as part of the amazing Pro Tour–San Diego story.

Congratulations to Simon Görtzen and all the other top finishers here in San Diego across all the public events. We’ll see you again for Pro Tour–San Juan on May 28-30.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Luis Scott-Vargas   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-0        
8 Jeroen Kanis   Simon Görtzen, 3-1
       
4 Simon Görtzen   Simon Görtzen, 3-1   Simon Görtzen, 3-2
5 Niels Viaene    
       
2 Daniel Gräfensteiner   Craig Wescoe, 3-1
7 Craig Wescoe   Kyle Boggemes, 3-1
       
3 Kyle Boggemes   Kyle Boggemes, 3-0
6 Yoshihiko Ikawa    

 

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog, Podcasts, and Facebook Photo Galleries.


decks
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Standard Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists A-F
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists G-L
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists M-R
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists S-Z
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Public Events: Saturday Extended PTQ Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Public Events: Saturday Standard Kindle DX Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Public Events: Saturday Standard Foil Set Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Public Events: Friday Legacy Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Public Events: Friday Extended PTQ Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
Sunday
  • Video Feature: Day Three Wrap
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Finals: This Is It
    Kyle Boggemes (Jund) vs. Simon Görtzen (Jund)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Semifinals: “You Just Can’t Beat Me”
    Kyle Boggemes (Jund) vs. Craig Wescoe (White Weenie)
    by Bill Stark
  • Semifinals: End of the Line
    Simon Görtzen (Jund) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Boss Naya)
    by Nate Price
  • Quarterfinals: The Old Adage
    Daniel Gräfensteiner (Junk) vs. Craig Wescoe (White Weenie)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Quarterfinals: Perfectly Symmetrical Fighting
    Kyle Boggemes (Jund) vs. Yoshihiko Ikawa (Jund)
    by Nate Price
  • Quarterfinals: Hot under the Collar
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Boss Naya) vs. Jeroen Kanis (Mono-Red)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Quarterfinals: Twisting the Screw
    Simon Görtzen (Jund) vs. Niels Viaene (Esper Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Winners Lists for Public Events
    by Nate Price
  • Feature: Magic Online Live Series
    by Nate Price
  • Top 8: Player Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
    Saturday
  • Video Feature: Day Two Wrap
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Feature: Massive Magic
    by Josh Bennett and Craig Gibson
  • Video Deck Tech: Tricked-out White Weenie with Craig Wescoe
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Mythic with Zvi Mowshowitz
    by Rich Hagon
  • Video Deck Tech: Eldrazi Green with Lucas Florent
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 16: “FOCUS.”
    Niels Viaene (Open the Vaults) vs. Daniel Gardner
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 15: Coming Up Short
    Yoshihiko Ikawa (Jund) vs. Craig Wescoe White Weenie)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 14: “What a Master”
    Daniel Gardner (Bant) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Naya)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Video Feature: Magic Online at the PT
    by Rich Hagon
  • Feature: They’re Alive! – Robot Chicken and Phyrexia vs. the Coalition
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 13: Fairly Messy
    Lucas Florent (Eldrazi Green) vs. Daniel Gardner (Bant)
    by Nate Price
  • Round 12: Nothing to Say
    Peter Vieren (White Weenie) vs. Yuuya Watanabe (Jund)
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Pro Tour–San Diego Archetype Breakdown
    by Bill Stark and Rashad Miller
  • Feature: Pro Tour–San Diego Photo Essay
    by Josh Bennett and Craig Gibson
  • Video Draft Tech: Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 11: The Depths of Despair
    Russell Heitzmann vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 10: Helping Lands
    Daniel Gardner vs. Masaya Kitayama
    by Josh Bennett
  • Round 9: "What We Like to Call Inevitability"
    Gabriel Nassif vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Nate Price
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Diego Day 2 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Diego Day 2 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Feature: From FNM to the PT
    by Rich Hagon
Friday
  • Video Feature: Day One Wrap
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 8: The Punisher
    Patrick Chapin vs. Gabriel Nassif
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 7: Mountain Man
    Dennis Stone vs. Gabriel Nassif
    by Josh Bennett
  • Round 6: King of the Hill
    Marijn Lybaert vs. Adam Koska
    by Monty Ashley
  • Video Draft Tech: Inside the Draft Viewer
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Pod 2
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Blue-white Control with Patrick Chapin
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Boss Naya with Tom Ross
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 5: When Lands Attack
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Naya) vs. Gaudenis Vidugiris (Bant)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 4: The Rise of Cobra
    Katsuhiro Mori (Open the Vaults) vs. Gaudenis Vidugiris (Bant)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Feature: Pro Tour–San Diego Archetype Breakdown
    by Bill Stark and Rashad Miller
  • Round 3: Dashed Cunning
    Alan Comer (Bant) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Naya)
    by Nate Price
  • Round 2: "Rumors of my Death ...."
    Corey Mann (Jund) vs. Gabriel Nassif (White-Blue Control)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Round 1: Let's Do the Time Warp Again
    Zvi Mowshowitz (Bant) vs. Olivier Ruel (Turbo-Fog)
    by Bill Stark
  • Column: San Diego Arms Race
    by Mike Flores
  • Column: San Diego Draft Watch
    by Steve Sadin
  • Column: San Diego Artist Interviews
    by Doug Beyer
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Diego Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Diego Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Diego Main Event Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Diego Public Events Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  Simon Görtzen $40,000
 2.  Kyle Boggemes $20,000
 3.  Luis Scott-Vargas $15,000
 4.  Craig Wescoe $13,000
 5.  Daniel Gräfensteiner $11,000
 6.  Niels Viaene $10,500
 7.  Yoshihiko Ikawa $10,000
 8.  Jeroen Kanis $9,500
Pairings Results Standings
Standings by Format Final Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator