column

Historic Wins for Peleg, Swiss at Worlds

  • Boards
  • Print

日本語の取材へ

VIDEO: TOURNAMENT CENTER
Day Four Wrap-up
Sunday Video:
  • Finals (179 MB zip)
  • Semifinals (150 MB zip)
  • Team Finals (86.7 MB zip)
  • Awards Ceremony (9 MB zip)
  • Quarterfinal Recaps

  • Worlds 2007 Video Archive
  • Magic: The Gathering on YouTube


  • Celebrating history and making history … that's Worlds 2007 for you. Israel's Uri Peleg wrote the first major chapter in his nation's Magic book by defeating Patrick Chapin of the United States to become the 2007 World Champion. Peleg blazed a trail for his country when he became the first player from Israel to make a Pro Tour Top 8, and cemented his place in Pro Tour lore by taking home the trophy.

    Peleg advanced to the finals with a win over Kotaro Otsuka, ending Japan's hopes for its third consecutive World Champion. Chapin defeated eight-time Top 8er Gabriel Nassif in the other semifinals in one of the most exciting matches in the game's history. A Dragonstorm-Dragonstorm mirror match, the final two games were decided by Ignite Memories—to the roar of the audience watching the action here at the Javits Center.

    Joining Peleg in the winners circle was Team Switzerland, made up of Raphael Gennari, Christoph Huber, Nico Bohny and Manuel Bucher. The foursome demolished Team Austria in the Two-Headed Giant finals after dominating Saturday's team play.

    INSTANT CLASSIC
    Dragonstorm: Nassif vs. Chapin
    Congratulations also go out to 2007 Player of the Year Tomoharu Saito and Rookie of the Year Yuuya Watanabe. Both clinched their spots Friday at the end of the individual Swiss rounds, continuing Japan's commanding presence in the Magic world. In the premier Pubic Event of the weekend, Sam Black captured first place in the "Win a Car" tournament.

    Before we say goodbye to the 2007 season, this year's Hall of Fame class deserves another moment in the spotlight. Kai Budde, Zvi Mowshowitz, Tsuyoshi Fujita, Nicolai Herzog, and Randy Buehler entered the Hall with combined accomplishments unmatched in the history of the game.

    With New York City as the backdrop, Worlds 2007 served as a memorable kick-off as Magic enters its year-long 15th anniversary celebration. Congratulations to all the winners and honorees!

    Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
    1 Christoph Huber   Koutarou Otsuka, 3-1        
    8 Koutarou Otsuka   Uri Peleg, 3-1
           
    4 Katsuhiro Mori   Uri Peleg, 3-0   Uri Peleg, 3-1
    5 Uri Peleg    
           
    2 Gabriel Nassif   Gabriel Nassif, 3-1
    7 Roel van Heeswijk   Patrick Chapin, 3-2
           
    3 Yoshitaka Nakano   Patrick Chapin, 3-2
    6 Patrick Chapin    

    National Team Finals

    1 Team Switzerland Team Switzerland wins 2-0
    2 Team Austria


    Click on the images to go to the Coverage Blog, Craig Jones' Player Blog, and the Worlds Podcasts.


    EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION

    • Column: Opening Up a New World
      By Brian David-Marshall
    • Column: The Best Decks in the Worlds – 2007
      By Mike Flores
    • Column: Decks in the City, a Casual Player's Review of Worlds
      By Chris Millar

    • Decklists: Top Standard Decklists
      By Event Coverage Staff
    • Decklists: Top Legacy Decklists
      By Event Coverage Staff
    • Finals: Peleg Weathers the Storm
      Uri Peleg vs. Patrick Chapin
      By Tim Willoughby
    • Semifinal: Head in the Clouds
      Uri Peleg vs. Kotaro Otsuka
      by Josh Bennett
    • Semifinal: Shots from the Gassy Knoll
      Gabriel Nassif vs. Patrick Chapin
      by Bill Stark
    • Team Finals: Evasion for the Title
      Thomas Preyer and Stefan Stradner (Austria) vs. Nico Bohny and Manuel Bucher (Switzerland)
      by Andre Coimbra
    • Team Finals: Sure as the Sunrise
      Raphael Gennari and Christoph Huber (Switzerland) vs. David Reitbauer and Helmut Summersberger (Austria)
      by Bill Stark
    • Draft Viewer: World Team Final, Austria vs. Switzerland

    • Decklists: World Team Finals Decks
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: Worlds Team Final Profiles
      by Bill Stark / Tim Willoughby
    • Video Feature: Quarterfinal Recaps
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Quarterfinal: Rock and Knoll
      Yoshitaka Nakano vs. Patrick Chapin
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Quarterfinal: Getting a Leg Up
      Katsuhiro Mori vs. Uri Peleg
      by Josh Bennett
    • Quarterfinal: Into the Maw
      Christoph Huber vs. Kotaro Otsuka
      by Bill Stark
    • Quarterfinal: Coming Home to Roost
      Gabriel Nassif vs. Roel van Heeswijk
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Feature: Top 8 Decks
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Win a Car Tournament: Sam Black Crosses the Finish Line
      By Chris Millar
    • Feature: The Greatest Story Ever Told
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Player of the Year: Tomoharu Saito
      by Bill Stark
    • Rookie of the Year: Yuuya Watanabe
      by Bill Stark
    • Info: Individual Standings by Format
      by Event Coverage Staff

    • Saturday Blog: Two-Headed Giants and PTQ Hollywood Top 8
      by Tim Willoughby, and Bill Stark
    • Feature: National Teams Photo Page
      by Craig Gibson
    • Feature: Worlds Team Final Profiles
      by Bill Stark / Tim Willoughby
    • Teams Round 6: "You Keep Giggling..."
      Roel van Heeswijk and Robert van Medevoort (Netherlands) vs. Manuel Bucher and Christoph Huber (Switzerland)
      by Bill Stark
    • Teams Round 5: Copycats
      Roel van Heeswijk and Robert van Medevoort (the Netherlands) vs. Masaya Kitayama and Naoki Nakada (Japan)
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Teams Round 4: The Clash
      Masaya Kitayama and Shuu Komuro (Japan) vs. Thomas Langer and Vit Vavra (Czech Republic)
      by Josh Bennett
    • Info: Team Draft 3: Player Combinations
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Teams Round 3: "Start the Beatdown!"
      Rich Hoaen and Daniel Kramer (Canada) vs. Stuart Wright and Daniel Godfrey (Great Britain)
      by Bill Stark
    • Feature: The Teams Competition Explained
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Teams Round 2: Crossing the Alps
      Christoph Huber and Raphael Gennari (Switzerland) vs. Stefan Stradner and David Reitbauer (Austria)
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Ask the Pro: The Hunt for Level 6
      by Raphael Levy
    • Draft Viewer: Team Draft 2, Table 1
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Team Draft 2: Player Combinations
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Teams Round 1: Flying Blind
      Helmut Summersberger and Thomas Preyer (Austria) vs. Uri Peleg and Eviatar Opiner (Israel)
      by Josh Bennett
    • Info: Team Draft 1: Player Combinations
      by Event Coverage Staff

    • Feature: Top 8 Decks
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Friday Blog: Drafting, Waking, Stacking and more!
      by Tim Willoughby, Bill Stark, and Josh Bennett
    • Feature: Legacy Format Analysis and Breakdown
      by Bill Stark
    • Decklists: Top Legacy Decklists
      By Event Coverage Staff
    • Decklists: Undefeated Legacy Decklists
      By Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 16: Free Passes to the Gun Show
      Jim Herold vs. Katsuhiro Mori
      by Josh Bennett
    • Round 15: "I Trusted You!"
      Raphael Levy versus Zvi Mowshowitz
      by Bill Stark
    • Feature: Deck Tech – Welder Survival
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Round 14: On the Threshold
      Roel van Heeswijk vs. Raphael Levy
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Round 13: Let the Spirit Guide You
      Kazuya Mitamura vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
      by Josh Bennett
    • Round 12: "Maybe if You Mulligan to Four or Something..."
      Christoph Huber vs. Rubens Campana
      by Bill Stark
    • Feature: 6-0 Draft with Adam Chambers
      by Bill Stark
    • Round 11: Rare Drafting with the Gab
      Makihito Mihara vs. Gabriel Nassif
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Round 10: Loop-de-Loop Luau
      Craig Jones vs. Mark Herberholz
      by Josh Bennett
    • Round 9: Champion a Champion
      Makihito Mihara vs. Mike Hron
      by Bill Stark
    • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
      by Event Coverage Staff

    • Thursday Blog: Meet the Artists, Drafting with Mori, Dave's Pocket Pair, and much more!
      by Tim Willoughby, Bill Stark, and Josh Bennett
    • Column: Postcards from New York
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Round 8: What Do You Do When You Tap a Fallowsage?
      Katsuhiro Mori vs. Christoph Huber
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Round 7: The Right Read
      Chris Lachmann vs. Katsuhiro Mori
      by Josh Bennett
    • Round 6: Notional Value
      Zvi Mowshowitz vs. Ryo Ogura
      by Bill Stark
    • Draft Viewer: Lorwyn Draft 1, Pod 1
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 6: Draft Pods
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: Deck Tech – Dragonstorm Redux
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Feature: Standard Metagame Breakdown
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Decklists: Undefeated Standard Decks
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Decklists: Top Standard Decklists
      By Event Coverage Staff
    • Round 5: Bouncing Back
      Eugene Harvey vs. Amiel Tenenbaum
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Round 4: Smiles and Frowns
      Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Dave Williams
      by Josh Bennett
    • Round 3: Slaughter-Packed
      Andre Müller vs. Kenji Tsumura
      by Bill Stark
    • Round 2: Firestorm
      Mike Hron vs. Gabriel Nassif
      by Tim Willoughby
    • Round 1: A Rocky Start
      Kai Budde vs. Helmut Summersberger
      by Josh Bennett
    • Info: National Teams
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Day 1 Player List
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
      by Event Coverage Staff
    • Feature: World Championships Introduction
      by Bill Stark
    • Gleemax Blog: My Worlds Experience
      by Randy Buehler
    • Hall of Fame Profile: Kai Budde
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Hall of Fame Profile: Zvi Mowshowitz
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Hall of Fame Profile: Tsuyoshi Fujita
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Hall of Fame Profile: Nicolai Herzog
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Hall of Fame Profile: Randy Buehler
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Preview: Seven World Class Days in New York
      by Brian David-Marshall
    • Info: Fact Sheet
      by Event Coverage Staff
     1.  Uri Peleg* $40,000
     2.  Patrick Chapin $22,000
     3.  Gabriel Nassif $15,000
     4.  Kotaro Otsuka $14,000
     5.  Christoph Huber* $11,000
     6.  Yoshitaka Nakano $10,000
     7.  Katsuhiro Mori $9,000
     8.  Roel van Heeswijk* $8,000
    *Does not include Team Prize Money
    Pairings Results Standings Standings (Team)
    Final
    22
    21
    20
    19
    18
    17
    22
    21
    20
    19
    18
    17
     
     
     
     
     
     
    22
    21
    20
    19
    18
    17
    16
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    16
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    16
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    16
    15
    14
    13
    12
    11
    10
    9
    8
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1
    8
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1
    8
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1
    8
    7
    6
    5
    4
    3
    2
    1

    Top8magic.com Podcasts

    VIDEO: TOURNAMENT CENTER
    Day Four Wrap-up

    Top 8 Preview

    Day Three Wrap-up

    Standings Roundup

    Day Two Wrap-up

    Legacy Deck Tech: Revamped Enchantress

    Lorwyn Draft Recap

    Value Picks in Lorwyn

    Draft Tech: The Blues

    Day One Wrap-up

    Standard Deck Tech: A New Storm

    Hall of Fame: How Does it Feel?
    • Planeswalker Points
    • Facebook Twitter
    • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
    • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
    • Magic Locator