Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links

Japan Nationals Open Qualifier Top Decks

Yusuke Nakamura
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 1 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
20 Island

3 Mahamoti Djinn
1 Temporal Adept
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
2 Bribery
4 Counterspell
2 Exclude
2 Fact or Fiction
2 Foil
3 Force Spike
1 Misdirection
4 Opt
2 Repulse
4 Thwart
2 Tsabo's Web
3 Dominate
3 Gainsay
2 Glacial Wall
2 Misdirection
1 Rebel Informer
2 Temporal Adept
2 Wash Out

Taro Kageyama
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 1 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
19 Island
1 Rath's Edge
2 Rishadan Port

4 Glacial Wall
1 Mahamoti Djinn
2 Merfolk Looter
4 Spiketail Hatchling
4 Thieving Magpie
4 Counterspell
2 Foil
3 Gush
2 Misdirection
2 Opposition
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Static Orb
2 Thwart
4 Gainsay
1 Hibernation
2 Misdirection
4 Stinging Barrier
4 Wall of Spears

Yuji Ohtsubo
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 2 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
1 City of Brass
2 Dust Bowl
6 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Mountain
1 Rith's Grove
1 Sulfurous Springs

4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
3 Shivan Wurm
3 Thornscape Battlemage
3 Thunderscape Battlemage
4 Assault/Battery
3 Chimeric Idol
4 Fires of Yavimaya
1 Ghitu Fire
1 Artifact Mutation
1 Chimeric Idol
4 Citadel of Pain
2 Disenchant
1 Obliterate
3 Samite Elder
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Wax/Wane

Kiyotomo Kageyama
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 2 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
20 Island
2 Rishadan Port

4 Glacial Wall
3 Merfolk Looter
3 Spiketail Hatchling
2 Temporal Adept
4 Thieving Magpie
4 Counterspell
2 Misdirection
4 Opposition
4 Opt
4 Static Orb
4 Thwart
4 Gainsay
3 Hibernation
4 Prodigal Sorcerer
2 Stinging Barrier
2 Temporal Adept

Akira Sato
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 3 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Dust Bowl
6 Mountain
4 Sulfurous Springs
8 Swamp
4 Urborg Volcano

4 Blazing Specter
3 Flametongue Kavu
4 Nightscape Familiar
2 Phyrexian Scuta
4 Shivan Zombie
3 Skizzik
1 Trench Wurm
4 Duress
3 Pillage
4 Terminate
1 Tsabo's Decree
3 Void
2 Disorder
4 Engineered Plague
1 Marauding Knight
2 Massacre
4 Ostracize
2 Urza's Rage

Yuichiro Fujiwara
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 3 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
21 Island
2 Rishadan Port

4 Glacial Wall
3 Merfolk Looter
4 Spiketail Hatchling
2 Temporal Adept
3 Thieving Magpie
4 Counterspell
4 Opposition
4 Opt
4 Static Orb
4 Thwart
4 Gainsay
3 Hibernation
4 Prodigal Sorcerer
2 Temporal Adept
2 Wash Out

Suhan Yun
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 4 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adarkar Wastes
3 Coastal Tower
2 Dust Bowl
8 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
4 Underground River

1 Cho-Manno, Revolutionary
2 Defender en-Vec
2 Defiant Falcon
1 Defiant Vanguard
4 Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
4 Meddling Mage
4 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Ramosian Sky Marshal
1 Rebel Informer
2 Steadfast Guard
1 Thermal Glider
3 Chimeric Idol
3 Disenchant
4 Parallax Wave
1 Reverent Mantra
1 Spite/Malice
2 Defender en-Vec
1 Disenchant
1 Lightbringer
2 Mageta the Lion
1 Rushing River
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Spite/Malice
1 Teferi's Response
4 Wrath of God

Masatake Shimada
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 4 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Coastal Tower
11 Island
6 Plains

1 Cho-Manno, Revolutionary
2 Defiant Falcon
2 Defiant Vanguard
2 Lin Sivvi, Defiant hero
1 Ramosian Lieutenant
3 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Ramosian Sky Marshal
1 Thermal Glider
4 Absorb
2 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
3 Dismantling Blow
2 Thwart
2 Tsabo's Web
2 Worship
3 Wrath of God
2 Aura Blast
2 Gainsay
1 Ivory Mask
1 Lightbringer
2 Misdirection
1 Rebel Informer
2 Rootwater Thief
2 Sacred Ground
2 Seal of Cleansing

Kei Tomita
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 5 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
2 City of Brass
4 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
2 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
2 Rith's Grove

4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
1 Samite Elder
2 Shivan Wurm
4 Thornscape Familiar
4 Chimeric Idol
1 Eladamri's Call
2 Disenchant
3 Global Ruin
4 Tangle Wire
2 Artifact Mutation
4 Blood Oath
1 Disenchant
1 Global Ruin
3 Obliterate
1 Samite Elder
3 Simoon

Yasuhiro Doiuchi
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 5 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Dust Bowl
6 Mountain
2 Rishadan Port
4 Sulfurous Springs
6 Swamp
4 Urborg Volcano

3 Nether Spirit
2 Pyre Zombie
1 Cave-In
4 Duress
4 Pillage
2 Pyroclasm
4 Seal of Fire
4 Stone Rain
3 Terminate
3 Vendetta
4 Void
4 Addle
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Mogg Salvage
1 Nether Spirit
2 Obliterate
2 Pyre Zombie
2 Tsabo's Decree

Kenta Nishino
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 6 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
19 Island

3 Air Elemental
1 Mahamoti Djinn
4 Counterspell
3 Daze
3 Gush
4 Foil
2 Juntu Stakes
4 Opt
2 Rushing River
3 Sleight of Hand
4 Static Orb
4 Tangle Wire
3 Thwart
1 Wash Out
2 Bribery
4 Gainsay
3 Hibernation
2 Juntu Stakes
3 Wall of Air
1 Wash Out

Tadashi Endo
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 6 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
17 Island
2 Swamp

2 Mahamoti Djinn
3 Thieving Magpie
3 Accumulated Knowledge
2 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
2 Dominate
1 Engineered Plague
4 Foil
3 Force Spike
2 Gush
1 Misdirection
4 Opt
2 Repulse
2 Sleight of Hand
2 Thwart
2 Tsabo's Web
2 Wash Out
2 Gainsay
3 Glacial Wall
2 Engineered Plague
1 Lobotomy
2 Misdirection
2 Sleeping Potion
1 Swamp
1 Teferi's Response
1 Tsabo's Decree

Yudai Yamazaki
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 7 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
6 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
4 Sulfurous Springs
6 Swamp
4 Urborg Volcano

2 Blazing Specter
1 Flametongue Kavu
4 Phyrexian Scuta
4 Plague Spitter
4 Skizzik
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
3 Persecute
3 Terminate
3 Urza's Rage
4 Vendetta
3 Boil
1 Blood Oath
2 Flametongue Kavu
1 Obliterate
1 Persecute
2 Scorching Lava
2 Tsabo's Decree
1 Urza's Rage
2 Void

Yukihiro Usami
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 7 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
12 Island
1 Rath's Edge
4 Salt Marsh
3 Swamp
4 Underground River

1 Ascendant Evincar
3 Nether Spirit
4 Accumulate Knowledge
4 Counterspell
1 Cremate
4 Daze
2 Dominate
4 Fact of Fiction
3 Foil
1 Misdirection
3 Recoil
4 Undermine
2 Vendetta
4 Air Elemental
1 Cremate
3 Duress
3 Meekstone
2 Teferi's Response
2 Tsabo's Decree

Takuroh Kuge
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 8 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
21 Island

3 Air Elemental
2 Mahamoti Djinn
4 Chromatic Sphere
3 Counterspell
2 Daze
4 Foil
3 Gush
4 Opt
2 Rushing River
4 Static Orb
3 Tangle Wire
3 Thwart
2 Wash Out
1 Counterspell
2 Disrupt
3 Hibernation
2 Mana Short
3 Misdirection
1 Tangle Wire
1 Wash Out
2 Waterfront Bouncer

Kazuya Noshiro
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 8 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Dust Bowl
4 Rishadan Port
18 Swamp

4 Crypt Rats
1 Nightmare
2 Phyrexian Scuta
2 Thrashing Wumpus
4 Addle
4 Befoul
4 Corrupt
4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Rain of Tears
4 Vendetta
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
3 Plague Spitter
2 Engineered Plague
4 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Marauding Knight
2 Persecute
2 Tsabo's Decree

Masahide Hasegawa
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 9 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Coastal Tower
9 Island
8 Plains

3 Defiant Falcon
2 Defiant Vanguard
3 Lin Sivvi, Defiant hero
4 Meddling Mage
3 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Ramosian Sky Marshal
1 Rebel Informer
3 Absorb
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
2 Disenchant
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Tsabo's Web
2 Wrath of God
3 Gainsay
3 Last Breath
1 Lawbringer
1 Lightbringer
2 Mageta the Lion
1 Rappelling Scouts
1 Sacred Ground
2 Seal of Cleansing
1 Wrath of God

Keigo Ohsumi
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 9 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
18 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port

1 Firebrand Ranger
2 Flametongue Kavu
4 Goblin Raider
1 Kris Mage
4 Mogg Sentry
4 Rage Weaver
4 Raging Goblin
2 Skizzik
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Seal of Fire
3 Shock
4 Urza's Rage
2 Volcanic Hammer
3 Disorder
3 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Kris Mage
2 Obliterate
3 Scorching Lava
2 Seismic Assault
1 Tahngarth, Talruum Hero

Kotaro Ohtsuka
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 10 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
21 Island
2 Rishadan Port

3 Glacial Wall
3 Merfolk Looter
4 Spiketail Hatchling
1 Temporal Adept
4 Thieving Magpie
2 Waterfront Bouncer
3 Counterspell
2 Foil
4 Opposition
4 Opt
4 Static Orb
3 Thwart
1 Counterspell
1 Glacial Wall
2 Hibernation
2 Misdirection
4 Prodigal Sorcerer
3 Stinging Barrier
2 Temporal Adept

Kazuya Mitamura
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 10 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
3 Forest
17 Island
 
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Brainstorm
1 Coat of Arms
4 Counterspell
2 Daze
2 Fact or Fiction
4 Foil
4 Gush
2 Moss Diamond
1 Opposition
3 Opt
4 Spontaneous Generation
2 Thwart
1 Tsabo's Web
2 Wash Out
1 Forest
3 Millstone
3 Misdirection
2 Nether Spirit
1 Opposition
2 Seal of Removal
1 Temporal Adept
2 Wash Out

Takayuki Nagaoka
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 11 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
4 Elfhame Palace
2 Forest
10 Plains
4 Rishadan Port
1 Rith's Grove
1 Treva's Ruins

2 Blastoderm
1 Charging Troll
3 Fresh Volunteers
4 Longbow Archer
4 Ramosian Sergeant
2 Steadfast Guard
4 Aura Mutation
4 Glorious Anthem
4 Parallax Wave
2 Reverent Mantra
4 Saproling Burst
4 Afterlife
1 Cho-Manno's Blessing
2 Kavu Chameleon
2 Last Breath
1 Reverent Mantra
2 Samite Elder
3 Seal of Cleansing

Kentaro Yuasa
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 11 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
11 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
7 Mountain

3 Flametongue Kavu
4 Kavu Titan
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Raging Kavu
4 Skizzik
4 Thornscape Familiar
3 Yavimaya Barbarian
4 Ghitu Fire
1 Hull Breech
3 Might of Oaks
4 Seal of Fire
1 Artifact Mutation
4 Blastoderm
1 Flametongue Kavu
2 Hull Breech
2 Lightning Dart
2 Shivan Wurm
3 Tangle

Akira Hase
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 12 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
1 City of Brass
2 Dust Bowl
6 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
3 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
1 Rith's Grove

4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Shivan Wurm
4 Thornscape Battlemage
4 Assault/Battery
2 Disenchant
4 Fires of Yavimaya
4 Saproling Burst
3 Urza's Rage
4 Boil
4 Blood Oath
1 Disenchant
2 Flametongue Kavu
2 Reprisal
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Slingshot Goblin

Shinobu Umezawa
Japan Nationals 2001 Grinder No. 12 Winner

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adarkar Wastes
1 Dust Bowl
6 Island
9 Plains
4 Rishadan Port

1 Defiant Falcon
2 Defiant Vanguard
1 Jhovall Queen
3 Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
3 Meddling Mage
1 Ramosian Lieutenant
4 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Ramosian Sky Marshal
1 Rebel Informer
3 Steadfast Guard
1 Thermal Glider
4 Absorb
4 Brainstorm
2 Chimeric Idol
1 Disenchant
1 Dismantling Blow
3 Wash Out
3 Crimson Acolyte
1 Disenchant
2 Hibernation
1 Lightbringer
1 Mageta the Lion
1 Rebel Informer
2 Reprisal
1 Sacred Ground
2 Teferi's Response
1 Wrath of God


© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT