Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links  

2001 Grand Prix Atlanta

Sunday's Pictures

[view]The new Champ.
[view]Half of Eugenes Zealot army.
[view]Harvey/Swan Top 4.
[view]Swan in the Semis.
[view]Harvey in the Semis.
[view]Linde/Jonhnson Top 4.
[view]Andy J in the Semis.
[view]Linde in the Semis.
[view]Brad Swan and Craig Wescoe in the Quartefinals
[view]Craig Wescoe
[view]Brad Swan
[view]Matt Linde and Antonino De Rosa in the Quarterfinals
[view]Antonino De Rosa
[view]Matt Linde
[view]Andrew Johnson
[view]Alex Borteh
[view]Andrew Johnson and Alex Borteh in the Quarterfinals
[view]Eugene Harvey and Bin Chen in the Quarterfinals
[view]Bin Chen
[view]Eugene Harvey
[view]Harvey, De Rosa and Swan in the Finals draft
[view]Borteh, Chen and Linde in the Finals draft
[view]Linde, Wescoe and Johnson in the Finals draft
[view]The Top 8
[view]Crowds gather to watch the key matches in Round 13.
[view]Ho battles Borteh for a shot at the Top 8.
[view]Alex Borteh and his tasty pen cap.
[view]Ken Ho in Round 13.
[view]Pustilnik vs. Wescoe: only one will advance.
[view]Craig Wescoe plays for it in the last round.
[view]Mikey P needs to win to make Top 8.
[view]Matt Linde needs Top 16 to stay on the train.
[view]Linde and Wescoe prior to the I.D.
[view]Montreals Mauro Bongiovanni is in contention in Round 12.
[view]Kenny Hsiung of Team Egghead.
[view]Bongiovanni and Hsiung in Round 12.
[view]Fatty, edt, and Ben Bleiweiss bring you the news.
[view]Andrew Johnson of CMU.
[view]Matt Ranks in the 11th Round.
[view]Antonino DeRosa is hovering near the top of the standings.
[view]Freneau and Ellis lock horns.
[view]Hugs til next time from Chad Ellis.
[view]Phil Freneau from ABU.
[view]Ranks/Johnson in Round 11.
[view]Draft 2, Table 1: Harvey, Johnson, DeRosa, Froehlich, Ranks, Chen, Swan, and Dougherty.
[view]ABUs Phil Freneau didnt go to Hong Kong, and needs to 3-0 this draft.
[view]Andy J drafts between Eugene Harvey and Antonino DeRosa.
[view]Mike Pustilnik drafts before Round 11.
[view]Draft 2 commences.
[view]Brian Kowal, Cub Reporter.
[view]Eric Kesselman surveys the action.
[view]Maher and McKenna watch the Ellis/Stern match.
[view]Round 10: Ranks vs. Karem.
[view]Laura Karem is 8-1 and drafted mono-green.
[view]Matt Ranks in a Round 10 Feature Match.
[view]Harvey/Froehlich to see who gets to be King of the Mountain.
[view]Eric Froehlich keeps on winning.
[view]Eugene Harvey at 9-0.
[view]Froehlich and Chen in a battle of the 8-0s.
[view]Bin Chen was undefeated in Round 9.
[view]Froehlich in Round 9.
[view]Hey, everyone Its GeDDeS
[view]Godinez battles Malka in Round 9.
[view]Sol Malka - Georgias highest rated player.
[view]Gerardo Godinez traveled from Mexico for this GP.
[view]Kibler/Dougherty in Round 8.
[view]Brian Kibler and his saucy playmat.
[view]Rob Dougherty lays the beats.
[view]The Hump vs. Trevor B.
[view]Trevor Blackwell in Round 8.
[view]Dave Humpherys in Round 8.
[view]Deke calls the draft.
[view]Eugene Harvey was the leader going into the draft portion.
[view]Trevor Blackwell drafts between Kenny Hsiung and Andrew Johnson.
[view]Rob Dougherty drafts between Brock Parker and Tammy Ehrhart.
[view]The sign lets the world know were here.

Saturday's Pictures

[view]Undefeated after Day 1: Chris Lovelace, Eric Froehlich, Bin Chen, Eugene Harvey, and Brad Swan.
[view]Huey vs. Andy J. Savage
[view]Andrew Johnson in a Round 7 Feature Match.
[view]Jensen plays for Day 2.
[view]Comer and Froehlich trying to be 7-0.
[view]Eric Froehlich under the watchful eye his father.
[view]Alan Comer was 1 seed going into Round 7.
[view]Mikey P, active player.
[view]The Davis/Harvey Feature Match is good times.
[view]Brian Davis, Worlds Competitor.
[view]Eugene Harvey studies the board.
[view]Humpherys and Crosby in Round 6.
[view]Joe Crosby is locked in.
[view]The Hump.
[view]Godzillas Scott Johns.
[view]Ill block your pen lid with three matches, and let the puffy dragon through.
[view]Blast from the past: Frank Hernandez.
[view]Andrew Johnson and Dustin Stern.
[view]Cool guys Jensen and Kibler.
[view]Ho vs. Taylor, Round 5.
[view]Calis Ken Ho.
[view]Eric Taylor does the math.
[view]Onlookers surround Dougherty vs. Swan.
[view]The younger Swan.
[view]YMGs Rob Dougherty.
[view]Thomas Pannell and Deke Young verify all match results twice.
[view]Meeting of the minds.
[view]Zack Franks and Daniel Humpherys... Hide the children
[view]Judge Jensen Bohren aka The Orgg.
[view]Brian Davis and Georgias own Andy Wolf.
[view]Hometown hero Sol Malka and Mike Turian.
[view]Eugene Harvey and Rob Dougherty.
[view]Hubble/Borteh in Round 4.
[view]Alex Borteh with a peel.
[view]Bryan Hubble creates an Elephant token the old-fashioned way.
[view]Comer vs. McKenna in Round 4.
[view]Tim McKenna stuck on two land.
[view]Alan Comer takes a break from Dark Age of Camelot to play a Feature Match.
[view]Tournament Organizer Anthony Edwards sports the limited edition GP Atlanta windbreaker.
[view]Tom Swan, under the watchful eye of son Brad, duels Matt Linde in Round 3.
[view]Matt Linde, Round 3.
[view]Tom Swan scoops em up.
[view]Mike Long battles Eric Kesselman in a Round 3 Feature Match.
[view]Eric Kesselman in Round 3.
[view]Mike Long in Round 3.
[view]Kurt Hahn had a shave, and then a nap.
[view]The Gwinnett Civic and Cultural Center, aka The Site.
[view]Jason Rose defeats Jon Becker in a Round 1 Feature Match.
[view]Tim Bonneville versus Richard Stephens in Round 1.
[view]Alabamas Richard Stephens in a Round 1 Feature Match.
[view]Amateur Champion Tim Bonneville.
[view]Eric Taylor and Mexicos Gerardo Godinez Estrada put the finishing touches on their decks.
[view]Baby Huey rocks out as he builds.
[view]Wild-maned Alan Comer confirms his deck reg sheet.
[view]US National Champion Trevor Blackwell leafs through his sealed deck.
[view]Basic land as far as the eye can see.
[view]Zvi Mowshowitz and Jon Becker register decks. What fun.
[view]Brian Kibler will melt your heart
[view]Scorekeeper Scott Larabee hard at work.
[view]Head Judge Thomas Pannell wows the crowd with his Karaoke.
[view]376 players turned out for the event.
[view]Where its at.


© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT